Women's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 2: at Bison Open - January 21, 4:00pm
 Meet Recap - Meet Results


Bison Open Recap



 
 
 
 

Bison Open Results
Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name   Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Alicia Mindermann            N.D. State                7.85q  1 
  2 Sarah Niemann                N.D. State                7.90q  2 
  3 Shanda Larsen                N.D. State                7.96q  1 
  4 Katie Rau                    U-Mary                    7.99q  2 
  5 Jacinta Kuehn                N.D. State                8.26q  1 
  6 Katie Killorian              U-Mary                    8.33q  2 
  7 Colleen O'Bryant             N.D. State                8.52q  1 
  8 Jill Moller                  Concordia                 8.64q  2 
  9 Oluseyi Amele                MSU-Moorhead              8.75q  1 
 10 Sarah Sorvaag                Concordia                 8.86q  1 
 11 Meghan Johansen              Concordia                 9.00   2 

Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Sarah Niemann                N.D. State                7.88   2 
  2 Katie Rau                    U-Mary                    7.94   2 
  3 Shanda Larsen                N.D. State                7.96   2 
  4 Alicia Mindermann            N.D. State                8.01   2 
  5 Jacinta Kuehn                N.D. State                8.33   2 
  6 Katie Killorian              U-Mary                    8.34   1 
  7 Colleen O'Bryant             N.D. State                8.47   1 
  8 Jill Moller                  Concordia                 8.49   1 
  9 Oluseyi Amele                MSU-Moorhead              8.70   1 
 10 Sarah Sorvaag                Concordia                 8.82   1 

Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Nicole Shigg                 N.D. State               25.80   1 
  2 Katie Rau                    U-Mary                   26.71   1 
  3 Katie Waters                 U-Mary                   27.48   1 
  4 Colleen O'Bryant             N.D. State               28.23   3 
  5 Kerri Larson                 MSU-Moorhead             28.52   2 
  6 Jill Mostad                  MSU-Moorhead             28.97   2 
  7 Hieu Trinh                   MSU-Moorhead             29.03   3 
  8 Jill Moller                  Concordia                29.20   4 
  9 Oluseyi Amele                MSU-Moorhead             29.32   2 
 10 Katie Weinberg               MSU-Moorhead             29.62   3 
 11 Erin Pesta                   MSU-Moorhead             29.83   2 
 12 Amy Uthus                    N.D. State               29.98   3 
 13 Britt Ringstrom              Concordia                29.99   4 
 14 Leah Hegland                 Concordia                31.27   4 
 -- Katrina Enderle              Concordia                   NT   4 
 -- Jacinta Kuehn                N.D. State                  NT   1 

Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Angie Pfeiffer               Concordia              1:00.09   1 
  2 Katie Waters                 U-Mary                 1:02.69   1 
  3 Karen Dalmacio               U-Mary                 1:03.22   1 
  4 Kerri Larson                 MSU-Moorhead           1:03.61   1 
  5 Katie Weinberg               MSU-Moorhead           1:03.95   1 
  6 Jill Fancher                 Concordia              1:05.19   2 
  7 Kelly Olson                  Concordia              1:06.64   2 

Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Melinda Zirbel               Unattached             5:11.84 
  2 Kristal Wolf                 U-Mary                 5:16.24 
  3 Natalie Hanson               Concordia              5:28.07 
  4 Ronnie Nagel                 N.D. State             5:35.18 
  5 Jessica Clarys               U-Mary                 5:42.01 
  6 Amanda LaFountain            U-Mary                 5:50.54 
  7 Diane Miller                 MSU-Moorhead           5:53.97 
  8 Erica Lundgren               Concordia              5:55.41 
  9 Jeni Ching                   N.D. State             5:58.13 
 10 Erin Anderson                Concordia              6:02.31 
 11 Meagan Hansen                Concordia              6:03.58 
 12 Kristin St. John             Concordia              6:05.45 
 13 Nicki Brusven                Concordia              6:10.77 
 14 Jen Bremser                  Concordia              6:17.58 

Women 500 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Alissa Bilden                Concordia              1:23.07   1 
  2 Amy Ravenhorst               Concordia              1:23.31   1 
  3 Erin Pesta                   MSU-Moorhead           1:29.44   1 
  4 Brook Buerkle                Concordia              1:31.34   2 
  5 Marlee Nasset                Concordia              1:35.45   2 
  6 Darcy Swagger                Concordia              1:39.44   2 
 -- Nicole Plante                Concordia                   NT   1 

Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cody Halsey                  N.D. State             2:20.77 
  2 Hannah Moen                  U-Mary                 2:22.72 
  3 Brittany Messer              U-Mary                 2:22.77 
  4 Amanda Reinbold              U-Mary                 2:24.81 
  5 Jocelyn Essler               N.D. State             2:25.45 
  6 Carrie Fransen               Concordia              2:31.58 
  7 Ali Parsons                  Concordia              2:34.13 
  8 Chelsea Martens              Concordia              2:49.16 
 -- Holly Farwell                MSU-Moorhead                NT 

Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jen St. John                 Concordia              3:11.35 
  2 Robin Deutsch                U-Mary                 3:17.51 
  3 Rachel Charpentier           Concordia              3:17.72 
  4 Kristen Dolence              Unattached             3:19.04 
  5 Kristine Jensen              Concordia              3:19.86 
  6 Allison Jannsen              MSU-Moorhead           3:28.95 
  7 Kerry Plath                  MSU-Moorhead           3:34.34 
  8 Anna Johnson                 Concordia              3:39.80 

Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tiffany Ackerman             U-Mary                10:42.08 
  2 Carrie Mueller               Unattached            11:06.91 
  3 Ivy Roe                      U-Mary                11:42.33 
  4 Karolyn Kohl                 U-Mary                11:48.00 

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Katie Killorian              U-Mary                    9.37q  2 
  2 Amy Uthus                    N.D. State                9.65q  2 
  3 Breynn Sturlaugson           U-Mary                    9.86q  2 
  4 Jill Fancher                 Concordia                 9.93q  2 
  5 Emily Tollefson              Concordia                10.02q  2 
  6 Nicole Plante                Concordia                10.39q  1 
  7 Brook Buerkle                Concordia                10.56q  1 
  8 Leah Hegland                 Concordia                10.57q  1 
 -- Amber Schackman              Concordia                   NT   1 

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Katie Killorian              U-Mary                    9.34   1 
  2 Jill Fancher                 Concordia                 9.73   1 
  3 Amy Uthus                    N.D. State                9.86   1 
  4 Brook Buerkle                Concordia                 9.98   2 
  4 Breynn Sturlaugson           U-Mary                    9.98   1 
  6 Leah Hegland                 Concordia                10.43   2 
  7 Nicole Plante                Concordia                10.59   2 
 -- Emily Tollefson              Concordia                   NT   1 

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 North Dakota State                                  3:55.45 
  2 U-Mary                                              4:11.70 
  3 Concordia-Moorhead                                  4:14.70 
  4 U-Mary  'B'                                         4:15.40 
  5 Concordia-Moorhead  'B'                             4:42.32 
  6 Concordia-Moorhead  'C'                             4:54.93 

Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Concordia-Moorhead                                 10:27.81 
 -- Unattached                                               NT 

Women High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tessa Bummer                 Unattached             5-00.00 

Women Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kimberly Hilton              N.D. State            11-09.00 
  2 Brooke Wehri                 MSU-Moorhead          11-03.00 
  3 Julie Strenkowski            N.D. State            10-09.00 
  4 Ann Marie                    U-Mary               J10-09.00 
  5 Natalie Hanson               Concordia             10-03.00 
  6 Tiffany Spriggs              MSU-Moorhead           9-03.00 
  6 Jill Mostad                  MSU-Moorhead           9-03.00 
 -- Breynn Sturlaugson           U-Mary                      NH 
 -- Kristen Schwehr              U-Mary                      NH 
 -- LaNell Staroba               Unattached                  NH 
 -- Ryan Poppleton               U-Mary                      NH 
 -- Lindsay Kuznia               Concordia                   NH 
 -- Kristin Gussiaas             Concordia                   NH 

Women Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cassandra Olson              N.D. State            19-01.50 
  2 Alicia Mindermann            N.D. State            18-02.00 
  3 Amy Uthus                    N.D. State            17-11.50 
  4 Nicole Plante                Concordia             16-10.00 
  5 Destinee Keller              U-Mary                16-07.00 
  6 Tiffany Spriggs              MSU-Moorhead          16-06.00 
  7 Breynn Sturlaugson           U-Mary                16-01.50 
 -- Amber Schackman              Concordia                   ND 
 -- Lindsay Kuznia               Concordia                   ND 
 -- Amanda Thieschafer           Team Nodak                  ND 
 -- Kayla Campbell               U-Mary                      ND 
 -- Brook Buerkle                Concordia                   ND 
 -- Meghan Johansen              Concordia                   ND 
 -- Heiu Trinh                   MSU-Moorhead                ND 
 -- Crystal Reeves               Concordia                   ND 
 -- Britt Ringstrom              Concordia                   ND 
 -- LaShae Michels               U-Mary                      ND 

Women Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Amanda Thieschafer           Team Nodak            42-05.50 
  2 Cassandra Olson              N.D. State            40-09.00 
  3 Alicia Mindermann            N.D. State            39-03.50 
  4 Destinee Keller              U-Mary                36-11.00 
  5 Kayla Campbell               U-Mary                34-04.50 
  6 Crystal Reeves               Concordia             31-07.00 

Women Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Amanda Benz                  Unattached            47-08.00 
  2 Kalie Seltvedt               Unattached            39-09.00 
  3 Kristin Bentz                MSU-Moorhead          34-10.00 
  4 Melissa Stave                Concordia             31-04.00 
  5 Daniel Pollworth             MSU-Moorhead          30-05.00 
  6 Nicole Gertken               Concordia             29-02.00 
  7 Sarah Sorvaag                Concordia             27-03.00 

Women Weight Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kalie Seltvedt               Unattached            50-00.50 
  2 Amanda Benz                  Unattached            44-00.75 
  3 Sarah Sorvaag                Concordia             39-00.25 
  4 Kristin Bentz                MSU-Moorhead          38-09.00 
  5 Danielle Pollworth           MSU-Moorhead          34-07.75 
  6 Melissa Stave                Concordia             33-01.00 
  7 Nicole Gertken               Concordia             25-08.25 
 
 
 
 

 
 

 

W.Track Links
Track Home
Recruiting Info
MIAC Weather Page
Cobber Indoor Records
Cobber Outdoor Records
Cobber Indoor Top 10
Cobber Outdoor Top Ten
Olson Forum Records
Irv Chrstnsn Track Records
Help Us Recruit
View Track
MIAC Home
MIAC Indoor Records
MIAC Outdoor Records
NCAA Home
Opponents
MIAC Track History
About CC
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Women's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu