Wrestling Menu: 2004-05 News - Wrestling Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Stats - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News - Athletics Home
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 11: NCAA Great Lakes Regional
at Augsburg College - February 19, 9:00am
  Championship Website
Meet Recap - Regional Qualifiers - Team Standings - Results By Weight Class
Great Lakes Regional Meet Recap

Heartbreak in the City - Dennis Kline Finishes 3rd at Regional But Fails to Get National Bid. 
MINNEAPOLIS-- The 2005 Great Lakes Regional was surrounded by heartbreak for Concordia. The Cobbers' two top wrestlers nearly missed an opportunity to become the first Concordia wrestler to compete at the NCAA National Meet since the 2000-01 season.

Entering the meet, Lee Rahrlien and Dennis Kline had legitimate chances to earn a bid to the national meet. Kline, wrestling at 197, came the closest as he finished third in his weight class. Despite competing in one of the toughest weight classes in the regional, Kline was snubbed by the committee as only two wrestlers from the 197-lb weight class were chosen for nationals. Rahrlien wrestled through an injury throughout the competition and had to default in the fifth place match. 

The champion from each weight class receives an automatic bid into nationals. After that, there are 11 wild-card qualifiers. The national selection committee chose the second-place wrestler from every weight class except 125 and 133. Along with the eight runner-ups, three other wrestlers were selected to represent the region. Kline was hoping to be one of the three, third-place finishers that were chosen for nationals. Unfortunately, the committee chose wrestlers from 157, 165 and 184 to fill out the national delegation. 

Kline started strong in the meet. He pinned his first opponent at the 1:07 mark, and then scored a major decision in the championship quarterfinals. He then advanced to the semifinals where he lost to eventual weight-class champion Justin Sorensen of Augsburg.
In the third-round wrestlebacks he posted a 9-4 decision, and then won by default in the third-place match. In the true second-place match he lost to Dan Fiecke of St. John's 10-4. Fiecke went on to claim one of the wild card bids to the national meet.

Rahrlien didn't fare as well in the first rounds. In his opening match, he needed 6:39 to pin his opponent. In the quarterfinals he lost a tough 8-6 decision and was never able to recover. He lost a 9-2 decision in the third-round wrestlebacks to Jacob Malone of St. John's and then defaulted in the fifth-place match. Malone went on to nab one of the three, non-runner-up wild card selections.

Zach Schumack led the group of five other Concordia wrestlers. Schumack lost in the fifth-place match at 149. He posted a 3-2 record at the regionals. David Ahmed lost out in the second round wrestlebacks at 165, while Kevin McBride, Luke Reuss and Dain Kalkbrenner all lost both of their matches.
 

Great Lakes Regional Meet Results
MINNEAPOLIS (2/19/05) -- Results from the NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional, at Augsburg College's Si Melby Hall. 
Attendance: 358.

Results by weight class: 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | Hwt |


Participating Concordia Wrestlers: 
Kevin McBride - 125; Zach Schumack - 149; Lee Rahrlien - 157; David Ahmed - 165; Luke Reuss - 184; Dennis Kline - 197
Dain Kalkbrenner - Hwt



REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
Regional Champions (10):
125 -- Matt Shankey, Augsburg (Minn.), 21-0
133 -- Mark Matzek, Augsburg (Minn.), 30-0
141 -- Jamell Tidwell, Augsburg (Minn.), 31-4
149 -- Ryan McMurray, Augustana (Ill.), 34-16
157 -- Marcus LeVesseur, Augsburg (Minn.), 36-0
165 -- Ryan Valek, Augsburg (Minn.), 31-6
174 -- Joe Moon, Augsburg (Minn.), 12-0
184 -- Brad Tupa, Augsburg (Minn.), 26-5
197 -- Justin Sorensen, Augsburg (Minn.), 26-9
HWT -- Sean Barnes, Chicago (Ill.), 30-8

Wild-Card Qualifiers (11):
141 -- David Silva, Elmhurst (Ill.), 33-5
149 -- Jared Evans, Augsburg (Minn.), 20-5
157 -- Rick Lamas, Elmhurst (Ill.), 33-3
157 -- Jacob Malone, St. John's (Minn.), 21-13
165 -- Tyler Ludwig, Elmhurst (Ill.), 33-5
165 -- Brian Daly, Augustana (Ill.), 37-9
174 -- Mick Davis, Pacific (Ore.), 33-10
184 -- Matt Sassolino, Elmhurst (Ill.), 26-6
184 -- Ryan Aldrich, North Central (Ill.), 35-7
197 -- Dan Fiecke, St. John's (Minn.), 21-1
HWT -- Mark Simmonds, Augsburg (Minn.), 29-7

Alternates (3):
1st Alternate -- 141-Kevin Koch, Concordia-Wisconsin, 26-10
2nd Alternate -- HWT-Ward Brady, Elmhurst (Ill.), 21-4
3rd Alternate -- 133-Brian Taylor, North Central (Ill.), 31-14 



Team Standings:
1. Augsburg (Minn.) 256.0
2. Elmhurst (Ill.) 138.5
3. North Central (Ill.) 111.0
4. St. John's (Minn.) 105.5
5. Augustana (Ill.) 90.0
6. Pacific (Ore.) 87.5
7. Chicago (Ill.) 70.5
8. Concordia-Wisconsin 64.5
9. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 52.0
10. Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.) 41.5
11. Wheaton (Ill.) 19.0
12. Maranatha Baptist (Wis.) 17.5
13. Knox (Ill.) 15.0
14. Lakeland (Wis.) 12.0
15. St. Olaf (Minn.) 10.0


RESULTS BY WEIGHT CLASS
Results by weight class: 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | Hwt |

125 Pound Results
125 Pounds -- First Round
Matt Shankey (Augsburg) has bye.
La Da Thor (St. Olaf) has bye.
Noah Zyduck (Augustana) has bye.
Owen Putman (MSOE) maj. dec. Josh Buatte (Elmhurst) 14-4.
Kyle Anderson (North Central) has bye.
Aaron Fernandez (Pacific) maj. dec. Kevin McBride (Concordia-Moorhead) 15-7.
Ramon Smith (Concordia-Wisconsin) has bye.
Nathan Schraan (St. John's) has bye.

125 Pounds -- Championship Quarterfinals
Matt Shankey (Augsburg) pinned La Da Thor (St. Olaf) 0:44.
Noah Zyduck (Augustana) pinned Owen Putman (MSOE) 5:27.
Aaron Fernandez (Pacific) dec. Kyle Anderson (North Central) 5-2.
Nathan Schraan (St. John's) dec. Ramon Smith (Concordia-Wisconsin) 8-3.

125 Pounds -- First-Round Wrestlebacks
Ramon Smith (Concordia-Wisconsin) has bye.
Kyle Anderson (North Central) by default over Josh Buatte (Elmhurst).
Owen Putman (MSOE) dec. Kevin McBride (Concordia-Moorhead) 13-12.
La Da Thor (St. Olaf) has bye.

125 Pounds -- Championship Semifinals
Matt Shankey (Augsburg) tech. fall Noah Zyduck (Augustana) 19-4 at 5:32.
Aaron Fernandez (Pacific) dec. Nathan Schraan (St. John's) 4-2.

125 Pounds -- Second-Round Wrestlebacks
Kyle Anderson (North Central) dec. Ramon Smith (Concordia-Wisconsin) 9-2.
Owen Putman (MSOE) pinned La Da Thor (St. Olaf) 1:28.

125 Pounds -- Third-Round Wrestlebacks
Kyle Anderson (North Central) maj. dec. Noah Zyduck (Augustana) 13-4.
Nathan Schraan (St. John's) dec. Owen Putman (MSOE) 16-13.

125 Pounds -- Championship Match
Matt Shankey (Augsburg) tech. fall Aaron Fernandez (Pacific) 15-0 at 2:36.

125 Pounds -- Third-Place Match
Kyle Anderson (North Central) dec. Nathan Schrann (St. John's) 8-7.

125 Pounds -- Fifth-Place Match
Noah Zyduck (Augustana) maj. dec. Owen Putman (MSOE) 13-2.



Results by weight class: 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | Hwt |
133 Pound Results
133 Pounds -- First Round
Mark Matzek (Augsburg) has bye.
Scott Toledo (Lakeland) has bye.
Aaron Gudeyon (MSOE) dec. Morgan Sickinger (Concordia-Wisconsin) 10-3.
Cody Nord (Wheaton) has bye.
Daniel Stanton (Augustana) pinned Fausto Baltazar (Pacific) 1:27.
Jamie Compean (St. John's) has bye.
Brandon Tillman (Chicago) maj. dec. Drew Flock (Knox) 9-0.
Brian Taylor (North Central) has bye.

133 Pounds -- Championship Quarterfinals
Mark Matzek (Augsburg) tech. fall Scott Toledo (Lakeland) 15-0 at 2:41.
Cody Nord (Wheaton) dec. Aaron Gudeyon (MSOE) 5-3.
Jamie Compean (St. John's) dec. Daniel Stanton (Augustana) 4-2 (OT).
Brian Taylor (North Central) maj. dec. Brandon Tillman (Chicago) 13-5.

133 Pounds -- First-Round Wrestlebacks
Brandon Tillman (Chicago) has bye.
Daniel Stanton (Augustana) tech. fall Morgan Sickinger (Concordia-Wisconsin) 18-0 at 5:49.
Fausto Baltazar (Pacific) dec. Aaron Gudeyon (MSOE) 8-5
Scott Toledo (Lakeland) pinned Drew Flock (Knox) 4:48.

133 Pounds -- Championship Semifinals
Mark Matzek (Augsburg) dec. Cody Nord (Wheaton) 10-3.
Brian Taylor (North Central) dec. Jamie Compean (St. John's) 5-2 OT.

133 Pounds -- Second-Round Wrestlbacks
Daniel Stanton (Augustana) maj. dec. Brandon Tillman (Chicago) 12-2.
Fausto Baltazar (Pacific) tech. fall Scott Toledo (Lakeland) 15-0 at 5:49.

133 Pounds -- Third-Round Wrestlbacks
Daniel Stanton (Augustana) dec. Cody Nord (Wheaton) 6-0.
Fausto Baltazar (Pacific) dec. Jamie Compean (St. John's) 8-4.

133 Pounds -- Championship Match
Mark Matzek (Augsburg) dec. Brian Taylor (North Central) 11-4.

133 Pounds -- Third-Place Match
Daniel Stanton (Augustana) dec. Fausto Baltazar (Pacific) 11-6.

133 Pounds -- Fifth-Place Match
Cody Nord (Wheaton) dec. Jamie Compean (St. John's) 3-1.

141 Pounds -- First Round
Jamell Tidwell (Augsburg) dec. Ryan Forbes (MSOE) 8-1.
David Gregory (Wheaton) has bye.
Kevin Koch (Concordia-Wisconsin) has bye.
Larry Amedio (Augustana) dec. Josh Franklin (Knox) 4-3.
Garret Miyake (Pacific) has bye.
Andrew Bribriesco (Chicago) dec. Nathan Lefebvre (St. John's) 10-4.
Adam Johnson (North Central) pinned Samuel Copp (Lakeland) 1:44.
David Silva (Elmhurst) has bye.



Results by weight class: 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | Hwt |
141 Pound Results
141 Pounds -- Championship Quarterfinals
Jamell Tidwell (Augsburg) tech. fall David Gregory (Wheaton) 17-2 at 5:12.
Kevin Koch (Concordia-Wisconsin) dec. Larry Amedio (Augustana) 7-5.
Garret Miyake (Pacific) pinned Andrew Bribriesco (Chicago) 4:36.
David Silva (Elmhurst) dec. Adam Johnson (North Central) 7-3.

141 Pounds -- First-Round Wrestlebacks
Adam Johnson (North Central) dec. Ryan Forbes (MSOE) 6-5.
Andrew Bribriesco (Chicago) maj. dec. Josh Franklin (Knox) 12-4.
Nathan Lefebvre (St. John's) pinned Larry Amedio (Augustana) 2:32.
David Gregory (Wheaton) dec. Samuel Copp (Lakeland) 9-2.

141 Pounds -- Championship Semifinals
Jamell Tidwell (Augsburg) dec. Kevin Koch (Concordia-Wisconsin) 6-0.
David Silva (Elmhurst) dec. Garret Miyake (Pacific) 8-2.

141 Pounds -- Second-Round Wrestlebacks
Andrew Bribriesco (Chicago) dec. Adam Johnson (North Central) 12-6.
Nathan Lefebvre (St. John's) pinned David Gregory (Wheaton) 0:14.

141 Pounds -- Third-Round Wrestlebacks
Kevin Kock (Concordia-Wisconsin) dec. Andrew Bribriesco (Chicago) 4-3.
Garret Miyake (Pacific) dec. Nathan Lefebvre (St. John's) 9-7.

141 Pounds -- Championship Match
Jamell Tidwell (Augsburg) dec. David Silva (Elmhurst) 8-2.

141 Pounds -- Third-Place Match
Kevin Koch (Concordia-Wisconsin) dec. Garret Miyake (Pacific) 7-4.

141 Pounds -- Fifth-Place Match
Nathan Lefebvre (St. John's) by default over Andrew Bribriesco (Chicago).

141 Pounds -- True Second Match
David Silva (Elmhurst) dec. Kevin Koch (Concordia-Wisconsin) 3-2.



Results by weight class: 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | Hwt |
149 Pound Results
149 Pounds -- First Round
Jared Evans (Augsburg) pinned Nick Espinosa (St. Olaf) 2:29.
Errik Lemler (MSOE) by default over Jon McKinney (Maranatha Baptist).
Charlie Sadder (St. John's) pinned William Beimling (Lakeland) 2:03.
Sam Rugg (Concordia-Wisconsin) has bye.
Matt Kuschert (Elmhurst, 20-5) maj. dec. Robert Jacobson (Wheaton) 14-4.
Jason Besse (Chicago) pinned Geoff Trager (Knox) 3:17.
Zach Schumack (Concordia-Moorhead) pinned Justyn Yarborough (Pacific) 1:11.
Ryan McMurray (Augustana) tech. fall Greg Clodfelter (North Central) 17-1.

149 Pounds -- Championship Quarterfinals
Jared Evans (Augsburg) dec. Errik Lemler (MSOE) 7-0.
Sam Rugg (Concordia-Wisconsin) pinned Charlie Sadder (St. John's) 4:12.
Matt Kuschert (Elmhurst, 20-5) dec. Jason Besse (Chicago) 5-3.
Ryan McMurray (Augustana) pinned Zach Schumack (Concordia-Moorhead) 6:41.

149 Pounds -- First-Round Wrestlebacks
Zach Schumack (Concordia-Moorhead) pinned Nick Espinosa (St. Olaf) 1:46.
Jason Besse (Chicago) maj. dec. William Beimling (Lakeland) 18-4.
Charlie Sadder (St. John's) maj. dec. Robert Jacobson (Wheaton) 11-3.
Errik Lemler (MSOE) dec. Justyn Yarborough (Pacific) 13-12.

149 Pounds -- Championship Semifinals
Jared Evans (Augsburg) dec. Sam Rugg (Concordia-Wisconsin) 12-5.
Ryan McMurray (Augustana) dec. Matt Kuschert (Elmhurst) 4-3.

149 Pounds -- Second-Round Wrestlebacks
Zach Schumack (Concordia-Moorhead) default Jason Besse (Chicago).
Charlie Sadder (St. John's) dec. Errik Lemler (MSOE) 5-2.

149 Pounds -- Third-Round Wrestlebacks
Sam Rugg (Concordia-Wisconsin) tech. fall Zach Schumack (Concordia-Moorhead) 18-2 at 3:10.
Matt Kuschert (Elmhurst) dec. Charlie Sadder (St. John's) 8-6.

149 Pounds -- Championship Match
Ryan McMurray (Augustana) dec. Jared Evans (Augsburg) 5-2.

149 Pounds -- Third-Place Match
Sam Rugg (Concordia-Wisconsin) pinned Matt Kuschert (Elmhurst) 1:33.

149 Pounds -- Fifth-Place Match
Charlie Sadder (St. John's) dec. Zach Schumack (Concordia-Moorhead) 9-4.



Results by weight class: 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | Hwt |
157 Pound Results
157 Pounds -- First Round
Marcus LeVesseur (Augsburg) by default over Chris Mills (Maranatha Baptist).
Jerry Blahut (MSOE) dec. Jason Smith (Pacific) 11-5.
Jon Murphy (North Central) has bye.
Lee Rahrlien (Concordia-Moorhead) pinned Anthony Rogers (St. Olaf) 6:39.
Jacob Malone (St. John's) pinned Paul Kremsky (Chicago) 2:52.
Mike Kerr (Augustana) has bye.
Joe Hand (Concordia-Wisconsin) has bye.
Rick Lamas (Elmhurst) tech. fall Daniel DeYoung (Knox) 22-7.

157 Pounds -- Championship Quarterfinals
Marcus LeVesseur (Augsburg) pinned Jerry Blahut (MSOE) 3:20.
Jon Murphy (North Central) dec. Lee Rahrlien (Concordia-Moorhead) 8-6.
Jacob Malone (St. John's) dec. Mike Kerr (Augustana) 3-0.
Rick Lamas (Elmhurst) maj. dec. Joe Hand (Concordia-Wisconsin) 11-3.

157 Pounds -- First-Round Wrestlebacks
Joe Hand (Concordia-Wisconsin) maj. dec. Jason Smith (Pacific) 14-3.
Anthony Rogers (St. Olaf) dec. Mike Kerr (Augustana) 6-4.
Lee Rahrlien (Concordia-Moorhead) maj. dec. Paul Kremsky (Chicago) 13-0.
Jerry Blahut (MSOE) tech. fall Daniel DeYoung (Knox) 18-2 at 3:21.

157 Pounds -- Championship Semifinals
Marcus LeVesseur (Augsburg) pinned Jon Murphy (North Central) 6:12.
Rick Lamas (Elmhurst) dec. Jacob Malone (St. John's) 8-4.

157 Pounds -- Second-Round Wrestlebacks
Joe Hand (Concordia-Wisconsin) pinned Anthony Rogers (St. Olaf) 6:55.
Lee Rahrlien (Concordia-Moorhead) pinned Jerry Blahut (MSOE) 4:29.

157 Pounds -- Third-Round Wrestlebacks
Joe Hand (Concordia-Wisconsin) pinned Jon Murphy (North Central) 6:13.
Jacob Malone (St. John's) dec. Lee Rahrlien (Concordia-Moorhead) 9-2.

157 Pounds -- Championship Match
Marcus LeVesseur (Augsburg) by default over Rick Lamas (Elmhurst).

157 Pounds -- Third-Place Match
Jacob Malone (St. John's) pinned Joe Hand (Concordia-Wisconsin) 0:53.

157 Pounds -- Fifth-Place Match
Jon Murphy (North Central) by default over Lee Rahrlien (Concordia-Moorhead).



Results by weight class: 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | Hwt |
165 Pound Results
165 Pounds -- First Round
Ryan Valek (Augsburg) pinned Tom Kopietz (St. Olaf) 3:48.
David Ahmed (Concordia-Moorhead) pinned Andrew Batt (Knox) 2:10.
Mike Bishof (Chicago) tech. fall Taylor Ames (Wheaton) 15-0.
Bobby Gingerich (North Central) by default over Earl Ravago (Maranatha Baptist).
Brian Daly (Augustana) pinned Derek Hendrix (Pacific) 2:04.
Jeff Snegosky (St. John's) has bye.
Dwayne Brigham (Concordia-Wisconsin) dec. Tim O'Connor (MSOE) 9-3.
Tyler Ludwig (Elmhurst) pinned Nathaniel Johnson (Lakeland) 1:14.

165 Pounds -- Championship Quarterfinals
Ryan Valek (Augsburg) pinned David Ahmed (Concordia-Moorhead) 6:32.
Bobby Gingerich (North Central) dec. Mike Bishof (Chicago) 8-3.
Brian Daly (Augustana) dec. Jeff Snegosky (St. John's) 3-0.
Tyler Ludwig (Elmhurst) dec. Dwayne Brigham (Concordia-Wisconsin) 7-3.

165 Pounds -- First Round Wrestlebacks
Dwayne Brigham (Concordia-Wisconsin) dec. Tom Kopietz (St. Olaf) 9-7.
Jeff Snegosky (St. John's) tech. fall Taylor Ames (Wheaton) 16-1 at 2:33.
Mike Bishof (Chicago) pinned Derek Hendrix (Pacific) 4:46.
David Ahmed (Concordia-Moorhead) dec. Tim O'Connor (MSOE) 6-1.

165 Pounds -- Championship Semifinals
Ryan Valek (Augsburg) maj. dec. Bobby Gingerich (North Central) 16-2.
Tyler Ludwig (Elmhurst) dec. Brian Daly (Augustana) 10-6.

165 Pounds -- Second-Round Wrestlebacks
Dwayne Brigham (Concordia-Wisconsin) dec. Jeff Snegosky (St. John's) 12-7.
Mike Bishof (Chicago) dec. David Ahmed (Concordia-Moorhead) 3-1.

165 Pounds -- Third-Round Wrestlebacks
Bobby Gingerich (North Central) tech. fall Dwayne Brigham (Concordia-Wisconsin) 19-4 at 4:33.
Brian Daly (Augustana) dec. Mike Bishof (Chicago) 6-1.

165 Pounds -- Championship Match
Ryan Valek (Augsburg) dec. Tyler Ludwig (Elmhurst) 2-0.

165 Pounds -- Third-Place Match
Brian Daley (Augustana) dec. Bobby Gingerich (North Central) 5-2.

165 Pounds -- Fifth-Place Match
Mike Bishof (Chicago) dec. Dwayne Brigham (Concordia-Wisconsin) 9-4.



Results by weight class: 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | Hwt |
174 Pound Results
174 Pounds -- First Round
Joe Moon (Augsburg) pinned Phil Simondet (St. Olaf) 1:48.
Joe Fields (MSOE) has bye.
Toby Boltz (Elmhurst) has bye.
Eric Foster (North Central) pinned Timothy Vallier (Lakeland) 4:57.
Nathan Demus (Augustana) has bye.
Phil Kruzel (Chicago) dec. Casey Boutain (St. John's) 7-1.
Andy Witkowski (Concordia-Wisconsin) dec. Nicholas VanSomeren (Wheaton) 9-8.
Mick Davis (Pacific) has bye.

174 Pounds -- Championship Quarterfinals
Joe Moon (Augsburg) pinned Joe Fields (MSOE) 1:34.
Toby Boltz (Elmhurst) pinned Eric Foster (North Central) 2:06.
Nathan Demus (Augustana) pinned Phil Kruzel (Chicago) 4:38.
Mick Davis (Pacific) maj. dec. Andy Witkowski (Concordia-Wisconsin) 10-2.

174 Pounds -- First Round Wrestlebacks
Andy Witkowski (Concordia-Wisconsin) dec. Phil Simondet (St. Olaf) 8-3.
Phil Kruzel (Chicago) pinned Timothy Vallier (Lakeland) 2:23.
Casey Boutain (St. John's) default Eric Foster (North Central)
Joe Fields (MSOE) dec. Nicholas VanSomeren (Wheaton) 6-2.

174 Pounds -- Championship Semifinals
Joe Moon (Augsburg) tech. fall Toby Boltz (Elmhurst) 16-0.
Mick Davis (Pacific) pinned Nathan Demus (Augustana) 3:33.

174 Pounds -- Second-Round Wrestlebacks
Phil Kruzel (Chicago) maj. dec. Andy Witkowski (Concordia-Wisconsin) 12-3.
Joe Fields (MSOE) dec. Casey Boutain (St. John's) 11-5.

174 Pounds -- Third-Round Wrestlebacks
Tony Boltz (Elmhurst) dec. Phil Kruzel (Chicago) 7-5.
Nathan Demus (Augustana) pinned Joe Fields (MSOE) 2:22.

174 Pounds -- Championship Match
Joe Moon (Augsburg) maj. dec. Mick Davis (Pacific) 8-0.

174 Pounds -- Third-Place Match
Toby Boltz (Elmhurst) dec. Nathan Demus (Augustana) 7-2.

174 Pounds -- Fifth-Place Match
Phil Kruzel (Chicago) pinned Joe Fields (MSOE) 6:32.

174 Pounds -- True Second Match
Mick Davis (Pacific) dec. Toby Boltz (Elmhurst) 3-2.



Results by weight class: 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | Hwt |
184 Pound Results
184 Pounds -- First Round
Brad Tupa (Augsburg) pinned Kurt Miller (St. Olaf) 0:24.
Dan Shefchik (MSOE) has bye.
Matt Sassolino (Elmhurst) pinned Travis Brigham (Concordia-Wisconsin) 4:44.
Shamar Bailey (Maranatha Baptist) pinned Ian Dye (Wheaton) 1:46.
Ryan Aldrich (North Central) pinned Luke Reuss (Concordia-Moorhead) 1:05.
Ben Barnes (Chicago) has bye.
Cory VanSteenwyk (Pacific) maj. dec. Paul Hartt Jr. (Lakeland) 13-2.
Dan Willaert (St. John's) dec. Dan Krcmar (Augustana) 7-3.

184 Pounds -- Championship Quarterfinals
Brad Tupa (Augsburg) pinned Dan Shefchik (MSOE) 1:36.
Matt Sassolino (Elmhurst) dec. Shamar Bailey (Maranatha Baptist) 3-1.
Ryan Aldrich (North Central) dec. Ben Barnes (Chicago) 10-3.
Dan Willaert (St. John's) dec. Cory VanSteenwyk (Pacific) 6-1.

184 Pounds -- First Round Wrestlebacks
Cory VanSteenwyk (Pacific) pinned Kurt Miller (St. Olaf) 0:24.
Ben Barnes (Chicago) pinned Travis Brigham (Concordia-Wisconsin) 3:35.
Shamar Bailey (Maranatha Baptist) pinned Luke Reuss (Concordia-Moorhead) 2:11.
Dan Schefchik (MSOE) dec. Paul Hart Jr. (Lakeland) 4-3.

184 Pounds -- Championship Semifinals
Brad Tupa (Augsburg) tech. fall. Matt Sassolino (Elmhurst) 20-3.
Ryan Aldrich (North Central) dec. Dan Willaert (St. John's) 3-2.

184 Pounds -- Second-Round Wrestlebacks
Cory VanSteenwyk (Maranatha Baptist) dec. Ben Barnes (Chicago) 8-4.
Shamar Bailey (Maranantha Baptist) tech. fall Dan Shefchik (MSOE) 17-2 at 6:14.

184 Pounds -- Third-Round Wrestlebacks
Matt Sassolino (Elmhurst) pinned Cory VanSteenwyk (Pacific) 1:01.
Shamar Bailey (Matanantha Baptist) dec. Dan Willaert (St. John's) 11-10.

184 Pounds -- Championship Match
Brad Tupa (Augsburg) dec. Ryan Aldrich (North Central) 6-1.

184 Pounds -- Third-Place Match
Matt Sassolino (Elmhurst) dec. Shamar Bailey (Maranatha Baptist) 8-3.

184 Pounds -- Fifth-Place Match
Dan Willaert (St. John's) dec. Cory VanSteenwyk (Pacific) 8-5.

184 Pounds -- True Second Match
Matt Sassolino (Elmhurst) dec. Ryan Aldrich (North Central) 6-4.



Results by weight class: 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | Hwt |
197 Pound Results
197 Pounds -- First Round
Justin Sorensen (Augsburg) has bye.
Tyler Knutson (MSOE) by default over Clint Ifland (Maranatha Baptist).
Lee Sparks (Lakeland) pinned Phia Xiong (St. Olaf) 0:37.
Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead) pinned Steve Urban (Concordia-Wisconsin) 1:07.
Dustin Docter (North Central) tech. fall Daniel Glenn (Wheaton) 18-3 at 5:08.
Nick Metcalf (Elmhurst) by default over Matt Zickafoose (Augustana).
Garren Bremer (Pacific) dec. Greg Leibach (Knox) 7-0.
Dan Fiecke (St. John's) has bye.

197 Pounds -- Championship Quarterfinals
Justin Sorensen (Augsburg) maj. dec. Tyler Knutson (MSOE) 14-0.
Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead) maj. dec. Lee Sparks (Lakeland) 12-2.
Dustin Docter (North Central) maj. dec. Nick Metcalf (Elmhurst) 12-4.
Dan Fiecke (St. John's) dec. Garren Bremer (Pacific) 8-3.

197 Pounds -- First Round Wrestlbacks
Garren Bremer (Pacific) dec. Clint Ifland (Maranatha Baptist).
Nick Metcalf (Elmhurst) maj. dec. Steve Urban (Concordia-Wisconsin) 10-2.
Lee Sparks (Lakeland) maj. dec. Daniel Glenn (Wheaton) 14-4.
Tyler Knutson (MSOE) pinned Greg Leibach (Knox) 5:15.

197 Pounds -- Championship Semifinals
Justin Sorensen (Augsburg) pinned Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead) 1:53.
Dan Fiecke (St. John's) dec. Dustin Docter (North Central) 3-0.

197 Pounds -- Second-Round Wrestlebacks
Nick Metcalf (Elmhurst) dec. Garren Bremer (Pacific) 4-3.
Tyler Knutson (MSOE) dec. Lee Sparks (Lakeland) 15-8.

197 Pounds -- Third-Round Wrestlebacks
Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead) dec. Nick Metcalf (Elmhurst) 9-4.
Dustin Docter (North Central) dec. Tyler Knutson (MSOE) 9-3.

197 Pounds -- Championship Match
Justin Sorensen (Augsburg) dec. Dan Fiecke (St. John's) 6-4.

197 Pounds -- Third-Place Match
Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead) by default over Dustin Docter (North Central).

197 Pounds -- Fifth-Place Match
Nick Metcalf (Elmhurst) maj. dec. Tyler Knutson (MSOE) 14-2.

197 Pounds -- True Second Match
Dan Fiecke (St. John's) dec. Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead) 10-4.



Results by weight class: 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | Hwt |
Heavyweight Results
Heavyweight -- First Round
Mark Simmonds (Augsburg) pinned Paul Manda (Wheaton) 0:52.
Bill Fank (MSOE) has bye.
Jaran Rutledge (Knox) maj. dec. Tyler Mueleners (St. Olaf) 8-0.
Sean Barnes (Chicago) by default over David Robinson (Maranatha Baptist).
Ward Brady (Elmhurst) maj. dec. Dain Kalkbrenner (Concordia-Moorhead) 14-3.
David Schultz (North Central) by default over John Parkhurst (Augustana).
Jason Finley (St. John's) dec. Matthew Benson (Lakeland) 2-0.
Aaron Bales (Pacific) dec. Gustav Witt (Concordia-Wisconsin) 5-2.

Heavyweight -- Championship Quarterfinals
Mark Simmonds (Augsburg) pinned Bill Fank (MSOE) 2.20.
Sean Barnes (Chicago) dec. Jaran Rutledge (Knox) 5-3.
Ward Brady (Elmhurst) dec. David Schultz (North Central) 2-1.
Jason Finley (St. John's) dec. Aaron Bales (Pacific) 8-5.

Heavyweight -- First Round Wrestlebacks
Aaron Bales (Pacific) dec. Payl Manda (Wheaton) 8-4.
David Schultz (North Central) dec. Tyler Mueleners (St. Olaf) 2-0.
Jaran Rutledge (Knox) dec. Dain Kalkbrenner (Concordia-Moorhead) 9-6.
Matthew Benson (Lakeland) dec. Bill Frank (MSOE) 2-1.

Heavyweight -- Championship Semifinals
Sean Barnes (Chicago) dec. Mark Simmonds (Augsburg) 4-3.
Ward Brady (Elmhurst) maj. dec. Jason Finley (St. John's) 9-1.

Heavyweight -- Second-Round Wrestlebacks
David Schultz (North Central) maj. dec. Aaron Bales (Pacific) 11-1.
Jaran Rutledge (Knox) dec. Matthew Benson (Lakeland) 3-1.

Heavyweight -- Third-Round Wrestlebacks
Mark Simmonds (Augsburg) default David Schultz (North Central).
Jaran Rutledge (Knox) pinned Jason Finley (St. John's) 2:11.

Heavyweight -- Championship Match
Sean Barnes (Chicago) dec. Ward Brady (Elmhurst) 3-1 (OT).

Heavyweight -- Third-Place Match
Mark Simmonds (Augsburg) dec. Jaran Rutledge (Knox) 3-0.

Heavyweight -- Fifth-Place Match
Jason Finley (St. John's) by default over David Schultz (North Central).

Heavyweight -- True Second Match
Mark Simmonds (Augsburg) maj. dec. Ward Brady (Elmhurst) 8-0. 


 

Wrestling Links
2004-05 Team Picture
MIAC Weather Page
NCAA Home
Wrestling History
Cobber Quick Facts
About Concordia
The Wrestling Mall
Wrestling USA
The Mat
 

MIAC Wrestling Homepages
Augsburg
Concordia
St. John's
St. Olaf

 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu