Wrestling Menu: 2004-05 News - Wrestling Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Stats - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News - Athletics Home
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 10: at North Country Invite at SJU - February 5, 9:00am
 Meet Recap - Meet Results
North Country Invite Meet Recap


North Country Invite Meet Results
Finals Summary - Bout-by-Bout 


2005 North Country Wrestling Tournament
Finals Summary Report

WT 125
1  #1 Matt Shankey (Augsburg College) D 4-2
2  #2 Andrew Dominques (Univ. of Minnesota)
3  #3 Dante Lewis (Dana College) D 12-5
4  #4 Cory Johnston (Dickinson State University)
5  #6 Mark Johnston (Dickinson State University) D 6-4
6  #5 Shane Hase (Jamestown College)
WT 133
1  #1 Mark Matzek (Augsburg College) D 8-2
2  #2 Nate Hansen (Luther College)
3  #4 Jimmy Rollins (Dana College) M 8-0
4  #5 Eric Sanders (North Dakota State Univ.)
5  #3 Marc Mellmer (Univ. of Minnesota) D 9-2
6  #6 Ryan Synhorst (Dickinson State University)
WT 141
1  #1 Jamell Tidwell (Augsburg College) D 4-2
2  #2 Mannuel Rivera (Univ. of Minnesota)
3  #3 Josh Hansen (Augsburg College) D 1-0
4  Rich Taylor (Augsburg College)
5  Mike Long (Augustana College) F 5:02
6  Corey Owen (Dickinson State University)
WT 149
1  #2 Tyler Safratowich (Univ. of Minnesota) D 7-3
2  #1 Jared Evans (Augsburg College)
3  #3 Ryan Stroud (Augsburg College) M 10-0
4  #4 Charlie Sadder (Saint Johns University)
5  #5 Cody Hartung (Dana College) D 7-2
6  #6 Andrew Sinner (University of Mary)
WT 157
1  #1 Marcus LeVesseur (Augsburg College) F 2:06
#2 Lee Rahlien (Concordia-Moorhead College)
3  #5 Tim Matzek (Augsburg College) D 4-0
4  Shane Tappe (St. Cloud State University)
5  #3 Jaime Garcia (Dickinson State University) F FOR
6  #6 Andy Passmore (University of Mary)
WT 165
1  #2 Mitch Kuhlman (Univ. of Minnesota) M 11-1
2  Kirk Rall (Augsburg College)
3  Trent Leichleiter (Dana College) D 3-2
4  #1 Ryan Valek (Augsburg College)
5  #3 Tyson Springer (Dickinson State University) F 4:54
6  #7 Glenn Rhees (Dana College)
WT 174
1  #1 Joe Moon (Augsburg College) D 9-5
2  #2 Gabe Harry (Dickinson State University)
3  #3 Casey Flaherty (Augsburg College) D 7-2
4  #5 Chad Minette (Ridgewater College)
5  #4 AJ Gregg (Luther College) D 4-3
6  #7 Robbie Gotreau (Augsburg College)
WT 184
1  #1 Brad Tupa (Augsburg College) M 16-5
2  #2 Dan Willaert (Saint Johns University)
3  #5 Lucas Pohlmeier (St. Cloud State University) D 7-5;SV
4  #3 Chris Egan (Dana College)
5  #4 Ethan Vogt (Ridgewater College) M 9-0
6  #6 Luke Ties (Luther College)
WT 197
1  #1 Jesse Laber (University of Mary) F 2:50
2  #3 Justin Schlecht (Dickinson State University)
3  #2 Justin Sorensen (Augsburg College) D 7-6
4  #6 Nate Buys (Augustana College)
5  #5 Joe Cullen (Augsburg College) F M FOR
6  #8 Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead College)
WT 285
1  #1 Mark Simmonds (Augsburg College) D 5-1
2  #2 Ben Janike (MSU-Mankato)
3  Andrew Neumann (Augsburg College) M 8-0
4  Jason Finley (Saint Johns University)
5  #6 Dany Ledda (Jamestown College) F M FOR
6  #4 Keith McCleary (University of Mary)



2005 North Country Wrestling Tournament
Bout-By-Bout Report
WT 125
Championship Second Round
16 #1 Matt Shankey (Augsburg College) WBTF Kevin McBride (Concordia-Moorhead College) T1.5 19-4; 4:34
17 Brain Wood (Ridgewater College) WBTF Albert Garcia (Dickinson State University) T1.5 16-0; 6:37
18 #4 Cory Johnston (Dickinson State University) DEC Dan Jackson (Univ. of Minnesota) D 8-1
19 #3 Dante Lewis (Dana College) DEC Michael Barrie (Ridgewater College) M 14-5
20 #2 Andrew Dominques (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC Adam Schlee (Augustana College) M 15-6
Championship Quarter-Finals
97 #1 Matt Shankey (Augsburg College) WBTF Brain Wood (Ridgewater College) T1 23-8; 6:35
98 #4 Cory Johnston (Dickinson State University) DEC #5 Shane Hase (Jamestown College) D 7-5
99 #3 Dante Lewis (Dana College) DEC #6 Mark Johnston (Dickinson State University) D 9-7
100 #2 Andrew Dominques (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC #7 Nate Schraan (Saint Johns University) M 17-6
Consolation Third Round
101 Kevin McBride (Concordia-Moorhead College) WBF Albert Garcia (Dickinson State University) F 1:00
Consolation Fourth Round
164 #7 Nate Schraan (Saint Johns University) DEC Kevin McBride (Concordia-Moorhead College) D 6-4
165 #6 Mark Johnston (Dickinson State University) WBF Dan Jackson (Univ. of Minnesota) F 5:12
166 #5 Shane Hase (Jamestown College) WBF Michael Barrie (Ridgewater College) F M FOR
167 Adam Schlee (Augustana College) DEC Brain Wood (Ridgewater College) D 8-3
Championship Semi-Finals
203 #1 Matt Shankey (Augsburg College) DEC #4 Cory Johnston (Dickinson State University) D 9-4
204 #2 Andrew Dominques (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC #3 Dante Lewis (Dana College) D 8-3
Consolation Quarter-Finals
205 #6 Mark Johnston (Dickinson State University) DEC #7 Nate Schraan (Saint Johns University) D 11-6
206 #5 Shane Hase (Jamestown College) DEC Adam Schlee (Augustana College) D 5-3
Consolation Semi-Finals
243 #4 Cory Johnston (Dickinson State University) WBF #6 Mark Johnston (Dickinson State University) F M FOR
244 #3 Dante Lewis (Dana College) DEC #5 Shane Hase (Jamestown College) M 10-2
Finals - First Place
263 #1 Matt Shankey (Augsburg College) DEC #2 Andrew Dominques (Univ. of Minnesota) D 4-2
Finals - Third Place
264 #3 Dante Lewis (Dana College) DEC #4 Cory Johnston (Dickinson State University) D 12-5
Finals - Fifth Place
265 #6 Mark Johnston (Dickinson State University) DEC #5 Shane Hase (Jamestown College) D 6-4
WT 133
Championship Second Round
21 Wes Graff (Concordia-Moorhead College) DEC Ryan Majerus (Saint Johns University) D 9-3
22 #5 Eric Sanders (North Dakota State Univ.) DEC Jaime Compean (Saint Johns University) D 3-2
23 #4 Jimmy Rollins (Dana College) WBTF Jake Flett (Augsburg College) T1.5 19-2; 6:17
24 #3 Marc Mellmer (Univ. of Minnesota) WBF Brent Johnson (St. Cloud State University) F 2:26
25 #6 Ryan Synhorst (Dickinson State University) DEC Zach Halcumb (Jamestown College) D 7-4
26 Graham Petersburg (Augsburg College) DEC Adam Delander (MSU-Mankato) D 3-2
27 #2 Nate Hansen (Luther College) WBF Tim Thompson (Saint Johns University) F 5:20
Championship Quarter-Finals
102 #1 Mark Matzek (Augsburg College) DEC Wes Graff (Concordia-Moorhead College) M 15-1
103 #4 Jimmy Rollins (Dana College) DEC #5 Eric Sanders (North Dakota State Univ.) D 5-2
104 #6 Ryan Synhorst (Dickinson State University) DEC #3 Marc Mellmer (Univ. of Minnesota) D 10-7
105 #2 Nate Hansen (Luther College) DEC Graham Petersburg (Augsburg College) M 13-3
Consolation Third Round
106 Jaime Compean (Saint Johns University) WBF Jake Flett (Augsburg College) F DEF
107 Zach Halcumb (Jamestown College) DEC Brent Johnson (St. Cloud State University) D 7-4
108 Tim Thompson (Saint Johns University) DEC Adam Delander (MSU-Mankato) D 9-5
Consolation Fourth Round
168 Graham Petersburg (Augsburg College) DEC Ryan Majerus (Saint Johns University) D 2-1
169 #3 Marc Mellmer (Univ. of Minnesota) WBF Jaime Compean (Saint Johns University) F 1:16
170 #5 Eric Sanders (North Dakota State Univ.) DEC Zach Halcumb (Jamestown College) D 7-2
171 Tim Thompson (Saint Johns University) WBF Wes Graff (Concordia-Moorhead College) F 4:13
Championship Semi-Finals
207 #1 Mark Matzek (Augsburg College) DEC #4 Jimmy Rollins (Dana College) D 6-3
208 #2 Nate Hansen (Luther College) DEC #6 Ryan Synhorst (Dickinson State University) D 2-0
Consolation Quarter-Finals
209 #3 Marc Mellmer (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC Graham Petersburg (Augsburg College) M 9-1
210 #5 Eric Sanders (North Dakota State Univ.) DEC Tim Thompson (Saint Johns University) D 7-2
Consolation Semi-Finals
245 #4 Jimmy Rollins (Dana College) DEC #3 Marc Mellmer (Univ. of Minnesota) M 10-0
246 #5 Eric Sanders (North Dakota State Univ.) DEC #6 Ryan Synhorst (Dickinson State University) D 3-1
Finals - First Place
266 #1 Mark Matzek (Augsburg College) DEC #2 Nate Hansen (Luther College) D 8-2
Finals - Third Place
267 #4 Jimmy Rollins (Dana College) DEC #5 Eric Sanders (North Dakota State Univ.) M 8-0
Finals - Fifth Place
268 #3 Marc Mellmer (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC #6 Ryan Synhorst (Dickinson State University) D 9-2
WT 141
Championship First Round
1 Travis Grawin (Luther College) WBTF Thane Taylor (Concordia-Moorhead College) T1.5 15-0; 5:36
2 Dave Cunningham (North Dakota State Univ.) DEC Corey Feehan (Saint Johns University) D 7-2
3 Rich Taylor (Augsburg College) DEC Jordan Buemeister (Augustana College) D 9-6
4 #3 Josh Hansen (Augsburg College) DEC Shane Johnson (MSU-Mankato) D 9-3
5 Mike Long (Augustana College) DEC Morgan Skidmore (Saint Johns University) D 7-4
6 Adam Ketcher (Augsburg College) WBF Travis Pesta (Ridgewater College-Unattached) F 3:47
Championship Second Round
28 #1 Jamell Tidwell (Augsburg College) WBF Travis Grawin (Luther College) F 4:10
29 Corey Owen (Dickinson State University) WBF Dave Cunningham (North Dakota State Univ.) F 2:01
30 Rich Taylor (Augsburg College) WBF Kodi West (Dickinson State University) F 4:20
31 Nathan Lefebvre (Saint Johns University) DEC #4 Josh Bauer (University of Mary) D 2-0
32 #3 Josh Hansen (Augsburg College) WBF Chance Cannon (Dickinson State University) F 2:00
33 Mike Long (Augustana College) DEC Ben Kissling (Luther College) M 18-6
34 Adam Ketcher (Augsburg College) DEC Joel Pieper (Luther College) D 7-1
35 #2 Mannuel Rivera (Univ. of Minnesota) WBF Devin Nagel (University of Mary) F 4:53
Consolation Second Round
82 Thane Taylor (Concordia-Moorhead College) WBF Devin Nagel (University of Mary) F 4:20
83 Corey Feehan (Saint Johns University) DEC Joel Pieper (Luther College) D 5-0
84 Ben Kissling (Luther College) WBF Jordan Buemeister (Augustana College) F 0:22
85 #4 Josh Bauer (University of Mary) DEC Shane Johnson (MSU-Mankato) M 8-0
86 Morgan Skidmore (Saint Johns University) WBF Kodi West (Dickinson State University) F 0:18
87 Travis Pesta (Ridgewater College-Unattached) DEC Dave Cunningham (North Dakota State Univ.) D 5-0
Championship Quarter-Finals
109 #1 Jamell Tidwell (Augsburg College) DEC Corey Owen (Dickinson State University) M 12-1
110 Rich Taylor (Augsburg College) DEC Nathan Lefebvre (Saint Johns University) D 4-1
111 #3 Josh Hansen (Augsburg College) WBF Mike Long (Augustana College) F 4:20
112 #2 Mannuel Rivera (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC Adam Ketcher (Augsburg College) D 4-2;SV
Consolation Third Round
113 Corey Feehan (Saint Johns University) WBF Thane Taylor (Concordia-Moorhead College) F 3:02
114 Ben Kissling (Luther College) DEC Chance Cannon (Dickinson State University) D 15-10
115 #4 Josh Bauer (University of Mary) DEC Morgan Skidmore (Saint Johns University) D 4-2
116 Travis Grawin (Luther College) DEC Travis Pesta (Ridgewater College-Unattached) M 8-0
Consolation Fourth Round
172 Nathan Lefebvre (Saint Johns University) DEC Corey Feehan (Saint Johns University) D 3-1
173 Corey Owen (Dickinson State University) DEC Ben Kissling (Luther College) M 14-3
174 Adam Ketcher (Augsburg College) DEC #4 Josh Bauer (University of Mary) D 8-2
175 Mike Long (Augustana College) DEC Travis Grawin (Luther College) D 10-5
Championship Semi-Finals
211 #1 Jamell Tidwell (Augsburg College) WBF Rich Taylor (Augsburg College) F M FOR
212 #2 Mannuel Rivera (Univ. of Minnesota) WBF #3 Josh Hansen (Augsburg College) F 2:02
Consolation Quarter-Finals
213 Corey Owen (Dickinson State University) WBF Nathan Lefebvre (Saint Johns University) F 3:18
214 Mike Long (Augustana College) DEC Adam Ketcher (Augsburg College) D 8-7
Consolation Semi-Finals
247 #3 Josh Hansen (Augsburg College) WBF Corey Owen (Dickinson State University) F 4:31
248 Rich Taylor (Augsburg College) DEC Mike Long (Augustana College) M 8-0
Finals - First Place
269 #1 Jamell Tidwell (Augsburg College) DEC #2 Mannuel Rivera (Univ. of Minnesota) D 4-2
Finals - Third Place
270 #3 Josh Hansen (Augsburg College) DEC Rich Taylor (Augsburg College) D 1-0
Finals - Fifth Place
271 Mike Long (Augustana College) WBF Corey Owen (Dickinson State University) F 5:02
WT 149
Championship First Round
7 Adam Minnette (St. Cloud State University) DEC Dusty Meyer (Ridgewater College) D 7-0
8 #3 Ryan Stroud (Augsburg College) DEC Logan Kelly (Jamestown College) D 7-4
Championship Second Round
36 #1 Jared Evans (Augsburg College) WBF Matt Pridgeon (Dickinson State University) F 6:42
37 Zach Schumack (Concordia-Moorhead College) WBF Jeremy Hanson (MSU-Mankato) F 3:21
38 #5 Cody Hartung (Dana College) DEC Adam Minnette (St. Cloud State University) M 10-2
39 #4 Charlie Sadder (Saint Johns University) DEC Greg Brendemuehl (Augsburg College) D 7-3
40 #3 Ryan Stroud (Augsburg College) DEC Dustin Weege (Concordia-Moorhead College) M 11-1
41 #6 Andrew Sinner (University of Mary) WBF Josh Garcia (Dickinson State University) F 1:04
42 #7 Rusty Taper (Dana College) DEC Brian Tracy (Saint Johns University) D 6-2
43 #2 Tyler Safratowich (Univ. of Minnesota) WBF Guthrie Burge (Luther College) F 0:20
Consolation Second Round
88 Dusty Meyer (Ridgewater College) DEC Josh Garcia (Dickinson State University) D 7-3
89 Logan Kelly (Jamestown College) WBF Greg Brendemuehl (Augsburg College) F 3:40
Championship Quarter-Finals
117 #1 Jared Evans (Augsburg College) DEC Zach Schumack (Concordia-Moorhead College) D 6-0
118 #4 Charlie Sadder (Saint Johns University) DEC #5 Cody Hartung (Dana College) D 4-3
119 #3 Ryan Stroud (Augsburg College) WBF #6 Andrew Sinner (University of Mary) F 6:34
120 #2 Tyler Safratowich (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC #7 Rusty Taper (Dana College) M 20-7
Consolation Third Round
121 Guthrie Burge (Luther College) DEC Brian Tracy (Saint Johns University) D 5-4
122 Dusty Meyer (Ridgewater College) WBF Dustin Weege (Concordia-Moorhead College) F 3:05
123 Adam Minnette (St. Cloud State University) DEC Logan Kelly (Jamestown College) D 6-5
124 Jeremy Hanson (MSU-Mankato) DEC Matt Pridgeon (Dickinson State University) D 2-0;SV
Consolation Fourth Round
176 #5 Cody Hartung (Dana College) WBTF Guthrie Burge (Luther College) T1 16-1; 6:0
177 Dusty Meyer (Ridgewater College) WBF Zach Schumack (Concordia-Moorhead College) F 5:46
178 Adam Minnette (St. Cloud State University) DEC #7 Rusty Taper (Dana College) D 13-8
179 #6 Andrew Sinner (University of Mary) WBF Jeremy Hanson (MSU-Mankato) F 3:42
Championship Semi-Finals
215 #1 Jared Evans (Augsburg College) DEC #4 Charlie Sadder (Saint Johns University) M 11-2
216 #2 Tyler Safratowich (Univ. of Minnesota) WBF #3 Ryan Stroud (Augsburg College) F 3:58
Consolation Quarter-Finals
217 #5 Cody Hartung (Dana College) DEC Dusty Meyer (Ridgewater College) D 11-4
218 #6 Andrew Sinner (University of Mary) DEC Adam Minnette (St. Cloud State University) D 10-5
Consolation Semi-Finals
249 #3 Ryan Stroud (Augsburg College) DEC #5 Cody Hartung (Dana College) D 3-2
250 #4 Charlie Sadder (Saint Johns University) WBF #6 Andrew Sinner (University of Mary) F 5:32
Finals - First Place
272 #2 Tyler Safratowich (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC #1 Jared Evans (Augsburg College) D 7-3
Finals - Third Place
273 #3 Ryan Stroud (Augsburg College) DEC #4 Charlie Sadder (Saint Johns University) M 10-0
Finals - Fifth Place
274 #5 Cody Hartung (Dana College) DEC #6 Andrew Sinner (University of Mary) D 7-2
WT 157
Championship Second Round
44 #1 Marcus LeVesseur (Augsburg College) WBF Brady Nagel (University of Mary) F 1:58
45 Philip Leck (Dickinson State University) WBF Tony Hanson (MSU-Mankato) F 4:02
46 #4 Frankie Schoonover (Dickinson State University) DEC Blake Christopherson (St. Cloud State University) D 9-7
47 #3 Jaime Garcia (Dickinson State University) DEC Shane Tappe (St. Cloud State University) D 11-6
48 #6 Andy Passmore (University of Mary) WBF Matt Morgan (Ridgewater College-Unattached) F 5:31
49 #7 David Sadder (Saint Johns University) DEC Mitch Collins (Augsburg College) D 7-3
Championship Quarter-Finals
125 #1 Marcus LeVesseur (Augsburg College) WBF Philip Leck (Dickinson State University) F 0:17
126 #5 Tim Matzek (Augsburg College) DEC #4 Frankie Schoonover (Dickinson State University) M 15-5
127 #6 Andy Passmore (University of Mary) WBF #3 Jaime Garcia (Dickinson State University) F 6:06
128 #2 Lee Rahlien (Concordia-Moorhead College) DEC #7 David Sadder (Saint Johns University) D 7-2
Consolation Third Round
129 Tony Hanson (MSU-Mankato) WBF Brady Nagel (University of Mary) F 2:30
130 Shane Tappe (St. Cloud State University) DEC Matt Morgan (Ridgewater College-Unattached) D 6-1
Consolation Fourth Round
180 Tony Hanson (MSU-Mankato) DEC #7 David Sadder (Saint Johns University) D 12-8
181 #3 Jaime Garcia (Dickinson State University) DEC Blake Christopherson (St. Cloud State University) D 7-3
182 Shane Tappe (St. Cloud State University) WBF #4 Frankie Schoonover (Dickinson State University) F 2:46
183 Mitch Collins (Augsburg College) DEC Philip Leck (Dickinson State University) D 11-4
Championship Semi-Finals
219 #1 Marcus LeVesseur (Augsburg College) WBF #5 Tim Matzek (Augsburg College) F M FOR
220 #2 Lee Rahlien (Concordia-Moorhead College) DEC #6 Andy Passmore (University of Mary) D 5-1
Consolation Quarter-Finals
221 #3 Jaime Garcia (Dickinson State University) DEC Tony Hanson (MSU-Mankato) D 10-6
222 Shane Tappe (St. Cloud State University) WBF Mitch Collins (Augsburg College) F 6:44
Consolation Semi-Finals
251 #5 Tim Matzek (Augsburg College) DEC #3 Jaime Garcia (Dickinson State University) M 12-0
252 Shane Tappe (St. Cloud State University) DEC #6 Andy Passmore (University of Mary) M 10-0
Finals - First Place
275 #1 Marcus LeVesseur (Augsburg College) WBF #2 Lee Rahlien (Concordia-Moorhead College) F 2:06
Finals - Third Place
276 #5 Tim Matzek (Augsburg College) DEC Shane Tappe (St. Cloud State University) D 4-0
Finals - Fifth Place
277 #3 Jaime Garcia (Dickinson State University) WBF #6 Andy Passmore (University of Mary) F FOR
WT 165
Championship First Round
9 Trent Leichleiter (Dana College) DEC Dave Ahmed (Concordia-Moorhead College) D 10-4
10 Jeff Snegosky (Saint Johns University) DEC Sean Beere (St. Cloud State University) D 8-1
11 Ben Imdiecke (University of Mary) DEC Kyle Pawlak (Jamestown College) D 10-7
Championship Second Round
50 #1 Ryan Valek (Augsburg College) DEC Jared Duskiz (Ridgewater College) M 12-0
51 Trent Leichleiter (Dana College) DEC Stanton Schlecht (Dickinson State University) D 6-2
52 Nate Schut (St. Cloud State University) DEC #5 Nate VanDyke (Luther College) D 3-2
53 Kirk Rall (Augsburg College) DEC #4 John Zamora (Dickinson State University) M 8-0
54 #3 Tyson Springer (Dickinson State University) DEC Jeff Snegosky (Saint Johns University) M 14-3
55 #6 Phil Meinert (Univ. of Minnesota) WBF Jon Preiss (Augsburg College) F 3:58
56 #7 Glenn Rhees (Dana College) DEC Ben Imdiecke (University of Mary) D 6-4;SV
57 #2 Mitch Kuhlman (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC Kenny Blakeley (Ridgewater College) D 7-4
Consolation Second Round
90 Dave Ahmed (Concordia-Moorhead College) DEC Ben Imdiecke (University of Mary) D 2-1;TB
91 #4 John Zamora (Dickinson State University) WBTF Sean Beere (St. Cloud State University) T1 17-2; 5:0
92 Stanton Schlecht (Dickinson State University) DEC Kyle Pawlak (Jamestown College) D 10-6
Championship Quarter-Finals
131 Trent Leichleiter (Dana College) DEC #1 Ryan Valek (Augsburg College) D 2-1;TB
132 Kirk Rall (Augsburg College) WBF Nate Schut (St. Cloud State University) F 2:29
133 #3 Tyson Springer (Dickinson State University) DEC #6 Phil Meinert (Univ. of Minnesota) D 8-5
134 #2 Mitch Kuhlman (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC #7 Glenn Rhees (Dana College) D 7-3
Consolation Third Round
135 Dave Ahmed (Concordia-Moorhead College) DEC Kenny Blakeley (Ridgewater College) D 6-4
136 Jeff Snegosky (Saint Johns University) DEC Jon Preiss (Augsburg College) D 1-0;TB
137 #4 John Zamora (Dickinson State University) DEC #5 Nate VanDyke (Luther College) D 4-3
138 Stanton Schlecht (Dickinson State University) DEC Jared Duskiz (Ridgewater College) D 8-3
Consolation Fourth Round
184 Nate Schut (St. Cloud State University) WBF Dave Ahmed (Concordia-Moorhead College) F 5:58
185 #1 Ryan Valek (Augsburg College) DEC Jeff Snegosky (Saint Johns University) D 5-0
186 #7 Glenn Rhees (Dana College) DEC #4 John Zamora (Dickinson State University) M 11-2
187 #6 Phil Meinert (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC Stanton Schlecht (Dickinson State University) D 6-3
Championship Semi-Finals
223 Kirk Rall (Augsburg College) DEC Trent Leichleiter (Dana College) M 11-3
224 #2 Mitch Kuhlman (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC #3 Tyson Springer (Dickinson State University) D 3-1;SV
Consolation Quarter-Finals
225 #1 Ryan Valek (Augsburg College) DEC Nate Schut (St. Cloud State University) D 2-1
226 #7 Glenn Rhees (Dana College) DEC #6 Phil Meinert (Univ. of Minnesota) D 8-3
Consolation Semi-Finals
253 #1 Ryan Valek (Augsburg College) DEC #3 Tyson Springer (Dickinson State University) D 3-1
254 Trent Leichleiter (Dana College) DEC #7 Glenn Rhees (Dana College) D 1-0
Finals - First Place
278 #2 Mitch Kuhlman (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC Kirk Rall (Augsburg College) M 11-1
Finals - Third Place
279 Trent Leichleiter (Dana College) DEC #1 Ryan Valek (Augsburg College) D 3-2
Finals - Fifth Place
280 #3 Tyson Springer (Dickinson State University) WBF #7 Glenn Rhees (Dana College) F 4:54
WT 174
Championship First Round
12 Kyle Wyle (Dana College) DEC Jerry Lindsley (University of Mary) M 13-2
13 Casey Boutain (Saint Johns University) DEC Mitch Gabrielson (Concordia-Moorhead College) D 10-6
14 #7 Robbie Gotreau (Augsburg College) DEC Tom Anderson (St. Cloud State University) D 7-3
Championship Second Round
58 #1 Joe Moon (Augsburg College) WBF David Waters (MSU-Northern) F 0:28
59 Matt Michaelson (Dickinson State University) DEC Kyle Wyle (Dana College) D 7-1
60 #5 Chad Minette (Ridgewater College) WBF Brain Fischer (Augsburg College) F 1:46
61 #4 AJ Gregg (Luther College) WBTF Ryan Upchurch (Dickinson State University) T1.5 17-2; 5:13
62 #3 Casey Flaherty (Augsburg College) WBF Trent Kirchhefer (Dickinson State University) F 5:18
63 #6 Mitch Lunning (Augustana College) DEC Casey Boutain (Saint Johns University) M 10-2
64 #7 Robbie Gotreau (Augsburg College) DEC David Oliver (University of Mary) D 6-3
65 #2 Gabe Harry (Dickinson State University) DEC Emory Willson (MSU-Northern) M 8-0
Consolation Second Round
93 David Oliver (University of Mary) DEC Jerry Lindsley (University of Mary) M 12-3
94 Brain Fischer (Augsburg College) DEC Mitch Gabrielson (Concordia-Moorhead College) D 3-2
95 Tom Anderson (St. Cloud State University) DEC Kyle Wyle (Dana College) D 8-4
Championship Quarter-Finals
139 #1 Joe Moon (Augsburg College) WBF Matt Michaelson (Dickinson State University) F 6:30
140 #5 Chad Minette (Ridgewater College) DEC #4 AJ Gregg (Luther College) D 8-1
141 #3 Casey Flaherty (Augsburg College) DEC #6 Mitch Lunning (Augustana College) M 10-2
142 #2 Gabe Harry (Dickinson State University) DEC #7 Robbie Gotreau (Augsburg College) D 6-2
Consolation Third Round
143 Emory Willson (MSU-Northern) DEC David Oliver (University of Mary) D 6-5
144 Trent Kirchhefer (Dickinson State University) DEC Casey Boutain (Saint Johns University) D 5-1
145 Ryan Upchurch (Dickinson State University) DEC Brain Fischer (Augsburg College) D 11-7
146 David Waters (MSU-Northern) WBF Tom Anderson (St. Cloud State University) F 5:41
Consolation Fourth Round
188 #4 AJ Gregg (Luther College) WBF Emory Willson (MSU-Northern) F 4:46
189 Matt Michaelson (Dickinson State University) DEC Trent Kirchhefer (Dickinson State University) D 5-2
190 #7 Robbie Gotreau (Augsburg College) DEC Ryan Upchurch (Dickinson State University) D 7-1
191 David Waters (MSU-Northern) DEC #6 Mitch Lunning (Augustana College) D 9-7
Championship Semi-Finals
227 #1 Joe Moon (Augsburg College) WBTF #5 Chad Minette (Ridgewater College) T1.5 18-2; 6:45
228 #2 Gabe Harry (Dickinson State University) DEC #3 Casey Flaherty (Augsburg College) D 3-2
Consolation Quarter-Finals
229 #4 AJ Gregg (Luther College) DEC Matt Michaelson (Dickinson State University) D 5-2
230 #7 Robbie Gotreau (Augsburg College) DEC David Waters (MSU-Northern) D 4-3
Consolation Semi-Finals
255 #3 Casey Flaherty (Augsburg College) DEC #4 AJ Gregg (Luther College) D 7-3
256 #5 Chad Minette (Ridgewater College) DEC #7 Robbie Gotreau (Augsburg College) M 15-4
Finals - First Place
281 #1 Joe Moon (Augsburg College) DEC #2 Gabe Harry (Dickinson State University) D 9-5
Finals - Third Place
282 #3 Casey Flaherty (Augsburg College) DEC #5 Chad Minette (Ridgewater College) D 7-2
Finals - Fifth Place
283 #4 AJ Gregg (Luther College) DEC #7 Robbie Gotreau (Augsburg College) D 4-3
WT 184
Championship Second Round
66 Scott Jenings (Luther College) WBF Matt Pazanin (University of Mary) F 2:25
67 #5 Lucas Pohlmeier (St. Cloud State University) WBF Luke Reuss (Concordia-Moorhead College) F 0:47
68 #2 Dan Willaert (Saint Johns University) WBF Drew Reed (Si Tanka) F 2:15
Championship Quarter-Finals
147 #1 Brad Tupa (Augsburg College) WBF Scott Jenings (Luther College) F 0:45
148 #5 Lucas Pohlmeier (St. Cloud State University) DEC #4 Ethan Vogt (Ridgewater College) D 6-3
149 #3 Chris Egan (Dana College) DEC #6 Luke Ties (Luther College) D 5-3
150 #2 Dan Willaert (Saint Johns University) DEC Jason Waidzu (Univ. of Minnesota) M 9-0
Consolation Fourth Round
192 Jason Waidzu (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC Matt Pazanin (University of Mary) D 8-5
193 #6 Luke Ties (Luther College) WBF Luke Reuss (Concordia-Moorhead College) F 1:39
194 Drew Reed (Si Tanka) DEC Scott Jenings (Luther College) D 5-4
Championship Semi-Finals
231 #1 Brad Tupa (Augsburg College) DEC #5 Lucas Pohlmeier (St. Cloud State University) D 10-3
232 #2 Dan Willaert (Saint Johns University) DEC #3 Chris Egan (Dana College) D 6-1
Consolation Quarter-Finals
233 #6 Luke Ties (Luther College) WBF Jason Waidzu (Univ. of Minnesota) F 3:41
234 #4 Ethan Vogt (Ridgewater College) WBF Drew Reed (Si Tanka) F 2:41
Consolation Semi-Finals
257 #5 Lucas Pohlmeier (St. Cloud State University) DEC #6 Luke Ties (Luther College) D 5-3
258 #3 Chris Egan (Dana College) DEC #4 Ethan Vogt (Ridgewater College) D 8-5
Finals - First Place
284 #1 Brad Tupa (Augsburg College) DEC #2 Dan Willaert (Saint Johns University) M 16-5
Finals - Third Place
285 #5 Lucas Pohlmeier (St. Cloud State University) DEC #3 Chris Egan (Dana College) D 7-5;SV
Finals - Fifth Place
286 #4 Ethan Vogt (Ridgewater College) DEC #6 Luke Ties (Luther College) M 9-0
WT 197
Championship Second Round
69 #8 Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead College) WBF Wally O'Connor (Augsburg College) F 2:12
70 #5 Joe Cullen (Augsburg College) DEC Tom Nesseth (Augustana College) D 5-1
71 #4 Dan Fiecke (Saint Johns University) DEC Joe Vincent (Jamestown College) D 6-2
72 #3 Justin Schlecht (Dickinson State University) DEC Mike Gritti (St. Cloud State University) D 6-3
73 Jack Lindsley (University of Mary) DEC #7 Stacey Mello (Jamestown College) D 5-4
Championship Quarter-Finals
151 #1 Jesse Laber (University of Mary) WBF #8 Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead College) F 1:48
152 #5 Joe Cullen (Augsburg College) WBF #4 Dan Fiecke (Saint Johns University) F DEF
153 #3 Justin Schlecht (Dickinson State University) DEC #6 Nate Buys (Augustana College) D 3-0
154 #2 Justin Sorensen (Augsburg College) DEC Jack Lindsley (University of Mary) M 14-0
Consolation Third Round
155 Joe Vincent (Jamestown College) WBF Tom Nesseth (Augustana College) F 1:33
Consolation Fourth Round
195 Wally O'Connor (Augsburg College) DEC Jack Lindsley (University of Mary) D 9-2
196 #6 Nate Buys (Augustana College) DEC Joe Vincent (Jamestown College) D 5-0
197 Mike Gritti (St. Cloud State University) WBF #4 Dan Fiecke (Saint Johns University) F M FOR
198 #8 Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead College) DEC #7 Stacey Mello (Jamestown College) D 11-7
Championship Semi-Finals
235 #1 Jesse Laber (University of Mary) DEC #5 Joe Cullen (Augsburg College) M 13-0
236 #3 Justin Schlecht (Dickinson State University) DEC #2 Justin Sorensen (Augsburg College) D 4-1
Consolation Quarter-Finals
237 #6 Nate Buys (Augustana College) DEC Wally O'Connor (Augsburg College) D 6-0
238 #8 Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead College) DEC Mike Gritti (St. Cloud State University) D 6-0
Consolation Semi-Finals
259 #6 Nate Buys (Augustana College) DEC #5 Joe Cullen (Augsburg College) D 9-2
260 #2 Justin Sorensen (Augsburg College) WBF #8 Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead College) F FOR
Finals - First Place
287 #1 Jesse Laber (University of Mary) WBF #3 Justin Schlecht (Dickinson State University) F 2:50
Finals - Third Place
288 #2 Justin Sorensen (Augsburg College) DEC #6 Nate Buys (Augustana College) D 7-6
Finals - Fifth Place
289 #5 Joe Cullen (Augsburg College) WBF #8 Dennis Kline (Concordia-Moorhead College) F M FOR
WT 285
Championship First Round
15 #6 Dany Ledda (Jamestown College) DEC Jason Finley (Saint Johns University) D 4-1
Championship Second Round
74 #1 Mark Simmonds (Augsburg College) WBF Brad Nowak (St. Cloud State University) F 4:50
75 Andrew Neumann (Augsburg College) WBF Brandon Flynn (Univ. of Minnesota) F FOR
76 #5 Clay Rodgers (Dickinson State University) DEC Bud Gelhaye (Augsburg College) M 12-0
77 #4 Keith McCleary (University of Mary) WBF Danny Manley (Augsburg College) F 4:30
78 #3 Justin Bronson (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC Dylan Soberg (Augsburg College) D 5-1
79 #6 Dany Ledda (Jamestown College) WBF Matt Michelson (Augsburg College) F 2:38
80 Dain Kalkbrenner (Concordia-Moorhead College) WBF #7 Zak Jensen (Augsburg College) F M FOR
81 #2 Ben Janike (MSU-Mankato) DEC Jeremiah Knabe (Augsburg College) D 5-0
Consolation Second Round
96 Jason Finley (Saint Johns University) WBF Bud Gelhaye (Augsburg College) F 1:14
Championship Quarter-Finals
156 #1 Mark Simmonds (Augsburg College) WBF Andrew Neumann (Augsburg College) F DEF
157 #4 Keith McCleary (University of Mary) DEC #5 Clay Rodgers (Dickinson State University) D 8-1
158 #6 Dany Ledda (Jamestown College) DEC #3 Justin Bronson (Univ. of Minnesota) D 4-2
159 #2 Ben Janike (MSU-Mankato) WBF Dain Kalkbrenner (Concordia-Moorhead College) F 6:01
Consolation Third Round
160 Jeremiah Knabe (Augsburg College) WBF #7 Zak Jensen (Augsburg College) F M FOR
161 Dylan Soberg (Augsburg College) DEC Matt Michelson (Augsburg College) D 10-3
162 Jason Finley (Saint Johns University) DEC Danny Manley (Augsburg College) M 9-0
163 Brad Nowak (St. Cloud State University) WBF Brandon Flynn (Univ. of Minnesota) F FOR
Consolation Fourth Round
199 Jeremiah Knabe (Augsburg College) DEC #5 Clay Rodgers (Dickinson State University) D 3-1
200 Andrew Neumann (Augsburg College) DEC Dylan Soberg (Augsburg College) D 5-0
201 Jason Finley (Saint Johns University) DEC Dain Kalkbrenner (Concordia-Moorhead College) M 11-3
202 #3 Justin Bronson (Univ. of Minnesota) DEC Brad Nowak (St. Cloud State University) D 10-3
Championship Semi-Finals
239 #1 Mark Simmonds (Augsburg College) WBF #4 Keith McCleary (University of Mary) F 1:00
240 #2 Ben Janike (MSU-Mankato) DEC #6 Dany Ledda (Jamestown College) D 9-4
Consolation Quarter-Finals
241 Andrew Neumann (Augsburg College) DEC Jeremiah Knabe (Augsburg College) D 6-0
242 Jason Finley (Saint Johns University) DEC #3 Justin Bronson (Univ. of Minnesota) D 6-2
Consolation Semi-Finals
261 Andrew Neumann (Augsburg College) DEC #6 Dany Ledda (Jamestown College) D 3-0
262 Jason Finley (Saint Johns University) WBF #4 Keith McCleary (University of Mary) F FOR
Finals - First Place
290 #1 Mark Simmonds (Augsburg College) DEC #2 Ben Janike (MSU-Mankato) D 5-1
Finals - Third Place
291 Andrew Neumann (Augsburg College) DEC Jason Finley (Saint Johns University) M 8-0
Finals - Fifth Place
292 #6 Dany Ledda (Jamestown College) WBF #4 Keith McCleary (University of Mary) F M FOR

 

Wrestling Links
2004-05 Team Picture
MIAC Weather Page
NCAA Home
Wrestling History
Cobber Quick Facts
About Concordia
The Wrestling Mall
Wrestling USA
The Mat
 

MIAC Wrestling Homepages
Augsburg
Concordia
St. John's
St. Olaf

 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu