Swimming & Diving Menu: 2004-05 News - Swim & Dive Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Records - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 12: MIAC Championship Meet 
at the University of Minnesota
February 17-19, 2005

Past MIAC Championship Meet Pages: 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997

Official Championship Website
Thursday's Meet Recap - Thursday's Team Scores
Friday's Meet Recap - Friday's Team Scores
Saturday's Meet Recap - Saturday's Team Scores
MIAC CHAMPIONSHIP MEET - DAY 3 TOP COBBERS
Emily Hall
Won the 1-meter competition. 2nd time in three years she has won an MIAC diving event.
Named MIAC Co-Diver of the Meet.
Annie Cullen
Finished 2nd in the 1-meter event after capturing the high-board competition.
Named MIAC Co-Diver of the Meet.
Bridget Bossert
Finishes 3rd in the 1-meter event to give Cobbers 1-2-3 finish.
Cami Hendrickson
Broke her second school record of the meet by busting the 100-yard freestyle mark. 
Saturday's Menu of Results:
Finals:   | 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free | 200 Breast | 200 Fly | 1-Meter Diving | 400 Free Relay |
Prelims:| 200 Back | 100 Free | 200 Breast | 200 Fly
MIAC Championship Meet Meet Recap
Day 3 - Saturday, February 19

Divers Do Their Best Jackson 5 Impersonation as Cobbers Finish 6th at MIAC Meet. 
MINNEAPOLIS-- The Concordia divers stepped up on center stage in the second-to-last event of the MIAC Championship Meet and pulled off their best Jackson 5 impersonation. The Cobber dive crew went 1-2-3 in the 1-meter competition and helped Concordia finish sixth at the MIAC Championship Meet. It is the sixth time in the nine-year history of the program they have finished sixth at the conference championship meet. 

The Cobber trio made the event look as easy as A-B-C as they became the first group from the same school to sweep a diving event since Concordia started their swimming and diving program in the 1996-97 season. Emily Hall won the 1-meter event by posting a final score of 252.80. That score was 10 points better than her teammate Annie Cullen who finished with a total of 241.85. Bridget Bossert completed the do-re-mi trio by finishing third with a score of 226.15.

For their 1-2 finishes in both diving events, Hall and Cullen were named the MIAC Co-Divers of the Meet. It is the second time in three years that Hall has won the award. She also captured the title in 2003 when she won the 3-meter competition and second in the 1-meter event. For Cullen, it caps off her two-year rise from MIAC beginner to top diver in the conference.

Concordia had two record-breaking performances on the final day of competition. After watching their teammates moonwalk over the field in the diving event, the Cobber 400-yard freestyle relay team of Katie Lee, Shannon Brown, Megan Johnson and Cami Hendrickson broke the school record by almost three seconds. Competing in the final event of the meet, Concordia's quartet swam a 3:46.47 and finished sixth. 

Earlier in the day, Hendrickson broke her second individual school record of the meet as she swam a 55.39 in the 100-yard freestyle. Her time eclipses the mark of 56.31 set last year by Angela Renner. Hendrickson broke the record in the preliminary heat. She proceeded to finish 15th in the event after swimming a 55.49 in the finals.

Brown and Johnson were the only other Cobbers to score points in day three. Brown posted the highest finish by an individual for the Cobber when she placed ninth in the 200-yard breaststroke. Her time of 2:34.56 is the fastest in her career. Johnson, who fittingly capped her career as part of the record-setting relay team, finished 15th in a time of 2:22.46. Johnson completes her four-years as a Cobber by owning one individual school record and three school marks as part of a relay team.
 

MIAC Championship Meet Results
Day 3 - Saturday, February 19


Saturday's Menu of Results:
Finals:   | 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free | 200 Breast | 200 Fly | 1-Meter Diving | 400 Free Relay |
Prelims:| 200 Back | 100 Free | 200 Breast | 200 Fly

Friday's Menu of Results:
Finals:   | 200 Med. Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free | 100 Breast | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay |
Prelims:| 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free | 100 Breast | 100 Back |

Thursday's Menu of Results:
Finals:   3-Meter Diving | 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 400 Med. Rel.
Prelims: 3-Meter Diving | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free



FINAL TEAM RESULTS
Pl School                    Points
1  St. Olaf College    STO   777
2  Carleton College    CAR   668.50
3  Gustavus Adolphus   GAC   652.50
4  Macalester College  MAC   351
5  St. Benedict        CSB   269
6  Concordia College   CON   239
7  Hamline University  HAM   230
8  St. Catherine       CSC   172
9  St. Thomas          UST   168
10 St. Mary's          SMU   93
11 Augsburg College    AUG   81
 



SATURDAY'S FINALS RESULTS

Event 27  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MIAC Record: & 17:16.24        1992 A. Mason, St. Olaf 
 MEET Record: ! 17:18.82        1992 A. Mason, St. Olaf 
NCAA Div III: # 16:40.16        1996 
                17:25.99  A
                17:47.99  B
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lendway, Heather    JR Macalester          17:53.11   17:40.59 B       20 
  2 Knoche, Elise       JR Carleton            18:34.21   17:53.03         17 
  3 Dolan, Kelly        SO St. Olaf            18:26.27   18:05.87         16 
  4 Walls, Adrianne        Hamline             19:13.20   18:11.53         15 
  5 Janzen, Aly            Hamline             18:39.16   18:11.97         14 
  6 Cohen, Alex         SR Carleton            18:43.95   18:14.14         13 
  7 Brown, Karin        FR Carleton            19:16.00   18:27.89         12 
  8 Weggemann, Jess     SO Gustavus            18:49.56   18:29.48         11 
  9 Spence, Chrissie    SO Carleton            19:07.12   18:32.68          9 
 10 Miller, Angela      SO Gustavus            19:22.52   18:35.78          7 
 11 Hoeschen, Katie     JR St. Catherine       19:37.84   18:49.51          6 
 12 Gustafson, Karin    SR Gustavus            19:59.26   18:52.17         5 
 13 Davis, Larkin       FR Gustavus            19:08.06   19:07.12          4 
 14 Bush, Annie         FY St. Benedict        19:43.55   19:08.08          3 
 15 Foley, Katherine    SO Macalester          19:42.61   19:09.60          2 
 16 Ulstad, Linsi          Hamline             20:05.01   19:23.89          1 
 17 Donovan, Jess       SR St. Benedict        20:32.49   19:28.24 
 18 Hinton, Sunleaf     FY St. Benedict        20:11.24   19:29.20 
 19 Gruys, Latoya          Concordia           20:36.10   19:39.84 
                  32.38     1:06.75 (34.37)     1:41.97 (35.22)     2:17.26 (35.29)
        2:52.74 (35.48)     3:28.45 (35.71)     4:04.18 (35.73)     4:40.10 (35.92)
        5:15.73 (35.63)     5:51.56 (35.83)     6:27.33 (35.77)     7:03.33 (36.00)
        7:39.58 (36.25)     8:15.78 (36.20)     8:52.01 (36.23)     9:28.15 (36.14)
       10:04.43 (36.28)    10:40.74 (36.31)    11:16.99 (36.25)    11:53.28 (36.29)
       12:29.56 (36.28)    13:05.76 (36.20)    13:42.22 (36.46)    14:18.50 (36.28)
       14:54.79 (36.29)    15:31.11 (36.32)    16:07.07 (35.96)    16:43.39 (36.32)
       17:19.42 (36.03)    17:55.47 (36.05)    18:31.10 (35.63)    19:06.01 (34.91)
       19:39.84 (33.83)
 20 Schultz, Kasey      FY St. Mary's          20:56.76   19:41.34 
 21 Hemstad, Jana          Concordia           20:23.13   19:41.49 
                  30.82     1:04.83 (34.01)     1:39.49 (34.66)     2:14.69 (35.20)
        2:49.92 (35.23)     3:25.21 (35.29)     4:00.30 (35.09)     4:35.76 (35.46)
        5:11.48 (35.72)     5:47.23 (35.75)     6:23.38 (36.15)     6:59.18 (35.80)
        7:35.28 (36.10)     8:11.59 (36.31)     8:48.16 (36.57)     9:24.47 (36.31)
       10:00.78 (36.31)    10:36.91 (36.13)    11:13.31 (36.40)    11:49.51 (36.20)
       12:25.86 (36.35)    13:02.56 (36.70)    13:39.15 (36.59)    14:15.30 (36.15)
       14:51.37 (36.07)    15:27.78 (36.41)    16:04.47 (36.69)    16:41.24 (36.77)
       17:17.89 (36.65)    17:54.39 (36.50)    18:30.51 (36.12)    19:06.66 (36.15)
       19:41.49 (34.83)
 22 Rude, Erin          SO St. Benedict        20:17.97   19:59.32 
 23 Kestel, Megan       JR St. Benedict        20:24.56   19:59.89 
 24 Verly, Susan        FR St. Thomas          21:38.58   20:00.17 
 25 Basile, Christine   FR Macalester          20:34.39   20:09.42 
 26 Lowe, Allison          Concordia           21:16.07   20:12.18 
                  34.30     1:11.24 (36.94)     1:48.83 (37.59)     2:27.03 (38.20)
        3:05.03 (38.00)     3:43.10 (38.07)     4:20.10 (37.00)     4:57.21 (37.11)
        5:34.62 (37.41)     6:12.13 (37.51)     6:49.44 (37.31)     7:26.86 (37.42)
        8:03.97 (37.11)     8:41.38 (37.41)     9:18.56 (37.18)     9:55.69 (37.13)
       10:32.58 (36.89)    11:09.49 (36.91)    11:46.03 (36.54)    12:22.26 (36.23)
       12:58.72 (36.46)    13:35.09 (36.37)    14:11.44 (36.35)    14:47.90 (36.46)
       15:24.36 (36.46)    16:00.99 (36.63)    16:37.42 (36.43)    17:13.67 (36.25)
       17:49.92 (36.25)    18:26.21 (36.29)    19:02.41 (36.20)    19:37.75 (35.34)
       20:12.18 (34.43)
 27 Gustason, Amanda    SO St. Catherine       22:25.95   21:41.10 
 28 Shaffer, Kate       JR St. Catherine       23:10.62   22:21.75 
 29 Kuhn, Maria         SR St. Catherine       23:27.42   22:37.05 


Event 29  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 MIAC Record: & 2:07.05   3/15/2003 Carly Knoell, St. Olaf- 
 MEET Record: ! 2:07.13        2004 Carly Knoell, St. Olaf 
NCAA Div III: # 2:00.85        2004 
                2:06.79  A
                2:09.79  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Grover, Jenny       JR Carleton             2:08.00    2:06.69&A       20 
                  29.69     1:01.72 (32.03)     1:34.39 (32.67)     2:06.69 (32.30)
  2 Pfau, Sara          FR Gustavus             2:12.43    2:10.67         17 
                  30.67     1:03.55 (32.88)     1:37.26 (33.71)     2:10.67 (33.41)
  3 Haynes, Katherine   JR Gustavus             2:13.58    2:11.58         16 
                  31.69     1:05.27 (33.58)     1:38.84 (33.57)     2:11.58 (32.74)
  4 Knoell, Carly       JR St. Olaf             2:12.74    2:11.61         15 
                  31.56     1:04.87 (33.31)     1:38.31 (33.44)     2:11.61 (33.30)
  5 Dierks, Marcie      FR St. Olaf             2:10.97    2:11.63         14 
                  30.68     1:03.28 (32.60)     1:37.58 (34.30)     2:11.63 (34.05)
  6 Skrbec, Sara        SO St. Benedict         2:15.17   2:12.82         13 
                  30.59     1:03.73 (33.14)     1:37.98 (34.25)     2:12.82 (34.84)
  7 Mathson, Kristin    FR Macalester           2:15.13    2:14.13         12 
                  33.07     1:06.89 (33.82)     1:40.60 (33.71)     2:14.13 (33.53)
  8 Reed, Kari          FR Gustavus             2:16.15    2:14.56         11 
                  32.01     1:05.33 (33.32)     1:39.90 (34.57)     2:14.56 (34.66)
B - Final
  9 VanScoy, Rachel     SR St. Olaf             2:16.72    2:14.30          9 
                  31.65     1:05.22 (33.57)     1:39.49 (34.27)     2:14.30 (34.81)
 10 Deluca, Jackie      SO Macalester           2:17.90    2:15.18          7 
                  31.96     1:05.89 (33.93)     1:40.55 (34.66)     2:15.18 (34.63)
 11 Sinkler, Natalie    SO St. Catherine        2:16.62    2:16.51          6 
                  32.02     1:06.18 (34.16)     1:41.12 (34.94)     2:16.51 (35.39)
 12 Meyer, Mikayla      SO St. Olaf             2:17.41    2:16.65          5 
                  32.03     1:07.23 (35.20)     1:43.00 (35.77)     2:16.65 (33.65)
 13 Jones, Allie        FR St. Catherine        2:17.84    2:17.41          4 
                  32.32     1:07.18 (34.86)     1:42.66 (35.48)     2:17.41 (34.75)
 14 Ross, Natalie       SR Macalester           2:18.28    2:17.57          3 
                  32.99     1:07.56 (34.57)     1:42.64 (35.08)     2:17.57 (34.93)
 15 Yaritz, Amanda      FY St. Benedict         2:18.65    2:18.18          2 
                  32.23     1:06.75 (34.52)     1:42.00 (35.25)     2:18.18 (36.18)
 16 Jermihov, Katie     JR St. Benedict         2:19.02    2:19.71          1 
                  34.00     1:09.64 (35.64)     1:44.85 (35.21)     2:19.71 (34.86)


Event 31  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MIAC Record: & 49.73   2/22/2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton- 
 MEET Record: ! 49.73   2/22/2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton 
NCAA Div III: # 49.73        2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton 
                52.29  A
                53.29  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Marsman, Marie      SR Carleton               51.51      49.97 A       20 
                  23.91       49.97 (26.06) 
  2 Brentz, Katy        SR St. Olaf               52.64      52.32 B       17 
                  24.97       52.32 (27.35) 
  3 DeLaRosby, Beth     SR Gustavus               53.39      52.71 B       16 
                  25.18       52.71 (27.53) 
  4 Garvey, Katie       SR Gustavus               52.97      53.06 B       15 
                  25.21       53.06 (27.85) 
  5 Watkins, Laura      SO Gustavus               53.49      53.73         14 
                  25.86       53.73 (27.87) 
  6 Mondloh, Emily      SR Carleton               54.23      54.12         13 
                  26.08       54.12 (28.04) 
  7 Barbera, Andrea     SR Carleton               53.67      54.33         12 
                  26.03       54.33 (28.30) 
  8 Decknatel, Laurie   SR Gustavus               53.67      54.52         11 
                  26.22       54.52 (28.30) 
B - Final
  9 Blum, Kate          JR St. Olaf               54.55      54.20          9 
                  25.91       54.20 (28.29) 
 10 Cowell, Alisha      JR St. Olaf               54.38      54.25          7 
                  26.07       54.25 (28.18) 
 11 Roberts, Christina  FR St. Olaf               54.99      54.72          6 
                  26.23       54.72 (28.49) 
 12 Love, Emily         JR St. Olaf               54.83      54.81          5 
                  26.36       54.81 (28.45) 
 13 Ketcher, Dana          Hamline                55.93      55.09          4 
                  27.18       55.09 (27.91) 
 14 Nakajima, Erica     FR Carleton               55.59      55.42          3 
                  26.60       55.42 (28.82) 
 15 Hendrickson, Cami      Concordia              55.39      55.49          2 
                  26.49       55.49 (29.00) 
 16 Gratz, Jen          FR Carleton               55.06      55.74          1 
                  26.19       55.74 (29.55) 


Event 33  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 MIAC Record: & 2:21.88        1992 A. Pringle, St. Catherine 
 MEET Record: ! 2:23.44        1992 A. Pringle, St. Catherine 
NCAA Div III: # 2:18.68        2000 
                2:23.79  A
                2:27.79  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Miller, Eva         SR Gustavus             2:29.17    2:27.62 B       20 
                  31.92     1:08.96 (37.04)     1:47.16 (38.20)     2:27.62 (40.46)
  2 Taff, Nancy         SO Macalester           2:31.36    2:29.81         17 
                  34.04     1:11.71 (37.67)     1:50.61 (38.90)     2:29.81 (39.20)
  3 Miller, Molly       JR Carleton             2:32.41    2:29.82         16 
                  33.61     1:11.39 (37.78)     1:50.42 (39.03)     2:29.82 (39.40)
  4 Wright, Paula       SO Carleton             2:31.80    2:30.73         15 
                  33.60     1:11.41 (37.81)     1:50.85 (39.44)     2:30.73 (39.88)
  5 Swanson, Lindsey       Hamline              2:33.29    2:32.44         14 
                  34.67     1:13.29 (38.62)     1:52.75 (39.46)     2:32.44 (39.69)
  6 Simpson, Kaelly     FY St. Benedict         2:32.01    2:33.06         13 
                  34.68     1:13.35 (38.67)     1:53.07 (39.72)     2:33.06 (39.99)
  7 Daly, Cathleen      SO St. Thomas           2:33.65    2:33.91         12 
                  34.87     1:13.97 (39.10)     1:54.46 (40.49)     2:33.91 (39.45)
  8 Jackson, Kenley     FR Carleton             2:34.61    2:34.76         11 
                  34.91     1:13.79 (38.88)     1:53.63 (39.84)     2:34.76 (41.13)
B - Final
  9 Brown, Shannon         Concordia            2:35.17    2:34.56          9 
                  35.37     1:15.22 (39.85)     1:54.71 (39.49)     2:34.56 (39.85)
 10 Bulat, Elena        SO Macalester           2:34.88    2:35.88          7 
                  34.54     1:13.55 (39.01)     1:54.36 (40.81)     2:35.88 (41.52)
 11 Wedin, Molly        SO Gustavus             2:36.37    2:37.11          6 
                  35.85     1:16.41 (40.56)     1:56.31 (39.90)     2:37.11 (40.80)
 12 Braun, Danielle     FY St. Mary's           2:38.01    2:37.27          5 
                  34.40     1:13.87 (39.47)     1:55.41 (41.54)     2:37.27 (41.86)
 13 Flathers, Kari      JR St. Benedict         2:39.92    2:38.07          4 
                  36.96     1:17.32 (40.36)     1:57.97 (40.65)     2:38.07 (40.10)
 14 Rogers, Stephanie   SO St. Olaf             2:39.11    2:39.00          3 
                  35.75     1:16.37 (40.62)     1:57.73 (41.36)     2:39.00 (41.27)
 15 Eid, Natasha        SR Gustavus             2:38.70    2:41.52          2 
                  35.02     1:15.85 (40.83)     1:57.63 (41.78)     2:41.52 (43.89)
 16 Boegel, Brittany    FY St. Benedict         2:42.64    2:43.29          1 
                  36.43     1:17.05 (40.62)     1:59.86 (42.81)     2:43.29 (43.43)


Event 35  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 MIAC Record: & 2:08.92        1990 A. Mason, St. Olaf 
 MEET Record: ! 2:11.12        1997 K. Linstroth, St. Olaf 
NCAA Div III: # 2:03.30        2002 
                2:07.79  A
                2:09.99  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Cassel, Lainie      FR St. Olaf             2:10.93    2:10.08!        20
                  29.10     1:01.64 (32.54)     1:35.40 (33.76)     2:10.08 (34.68)
  2 Detwiler, Katie     SR St. Olaf             2:15.89    2:14.08         17 
                  29.92     1:03.58 (33.66)     1:38.40 (34.82)     2:14.08 (35.68)
  3 Berg, Hannah        JR St. Olaf             2:18.36    2:16.44         16 
                  30.18     1:04.51 (34.33)     1:39.56 (35.05)     2:16.44 (36.88)
  4 Kubat, Jenna        SR St. Olaf             2:16.63    2:17.56         15 
                  30.88     1:05.47 (34.59)     1:41.26 (35.79)     2:17.56 (36.30)
  5 Champlin, Sara      SR St. Olaf             2:17.68    2:17.93         14 
                  31.31     1:05.72 (34.41)     1:41.58 (35.86)     2:17.93 (36.35)
  6 Chida, Meg          SO Gustavus             2:19.12    2:18.24         13 
                  30.05     1:04.29 (34.24)     1:40.70 (36.41)     2:18.24 (37.54)
  7 Janzen, Aly            Hamline              2:18.22    2:19.29         12 
                  30.30     1:05.20 (34.90)     1:41.89 (36.69)     2:19.29 (37.40)
  8 Corrin, Julia       SO Carleton             2:18.78    2:21.51         11 
                  30.60     1:05.07 (34.47)     1:41.15 (36.08)     2:21.51 (40.36)
B - Final
  9 Gooch, Alecia       FR Gustavus             2:24.27    2:17.18          9 
                  29.86     1:04.59 (34.73)     1:40.87 (36.28)     2:17.18 (36.31)
 10 Gilless, Libby      SO Carleton             2:20.66    2:19.78          7 
                  31.41     1:07.07 (35.66)     1:44.06 (36.99)     2:19.78 (35.72)
 11 Meadows, Kristin    SO Macalester           2:20.58    2:19.83          6 
                  31.52     1:06.43 (34.91)     1:43.49 (37.06)     2:19.83 (36.34)
 12 Ludwig, Yoshi       SO Gustavus             2:20.76    2:20.02          5 
                  29.55     1:04.96 (35.41)     1:41.97 (37.01)     2:20.02 (38.05)
 13 Davis, Larkin       FR Gustavus             2:19.76    2:20.20          4 
                  31.27     1:06.95 (35.68)     1:43.43 (36.48)     2:20.20 (36.77)
 14 Marzolf, Jennifer   FR St. Olaf             2:22.30    2:20.40          3 
                  30.69     1:05.81 (35.12)     1:43.17 (37.36)     2:20.40 (37.23)
 15 Johnson, Megan         Concordia            2:23.55    2:22.46          2 
                  30.46     1:06.01 (35.55)     1:44.38 (38.37)     2:22.46 (38.08)
 16 Boran, Kate         JR St. Thomas           2:24.21    2:23.90          1 
                  32.27     1:08.06 (35.79)     1:44.93 (36.87)     2:23.90 (38.97)


Event 38  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 MIAC Record: & 454.01   2/15/2001 Angie Soucek, Carleton 
 MEET Record: ! 454.01   2/15/2001 Angie Soucek, Carleton 
   NCAA Qual: $ 255.00 
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hall, Emily            Concordia             230.55     252.80         20 
  2 Cullen, Anne           Concordia             191.10     241.85         17 
  3 Bossert, Bridget       Concordia             229.20     226.15         16 
  4 Zacher, Amanda      SO St. Benedict          198.85     219.25         15 
  5 Cunningham, Collin  SR St. Olaf              199.85     210.95         14 
  6 Jagger, Thyra          Hamline               191.75     207.30         13 
  7 Mozena, Alanna      SO Macalester            166.75     205.85         12 
  8 Manke, Kimberly     SO St. Catherine         203.40     185.35         11 


Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 MIAC Record: & 3:29.88   3/15/2003 Carleton College, Carleton 
                         E. Mondloh, A Barbera, J. Grover, M. Marsman 
 MEET Record: ! 3:30.72   2/23/2002 Carleton College, Carleton 
                         M Marsman, M Lalor, A Barbera, E Mondloh 
NCAA Div III: # 3:24.95        1998 
                3:31.79  A
                3:38.59  B
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gustavus Adolphus College                   3:39.20    3:30.62!A       40 
     1) Garvey, Katie SR                2) Decknatel, Laurie SR 
     3) Watkins, Laura SO               4) DeLaRosby, Beth SR 
                  25.29       53.14 (53.14)     1:18.08 (24.94)     1:46.28 (53.14)
        2:11.09 (24.81)     2:38.71 (52.43)     3:02.77 (24.06)     3:30.62 (51.91)
  2 Carleton College                            3:35.41    3:31.67 A       34 
     1) Mondloh, Emily SR               2) Nakajima, Erica FR 
     3) Barbera, Andrea SR              4) Marsman, Marie SR 
                  25.90       54.04 (54.04)     1:19.95 (25.91)     1:48.99 (54.95)
        2:13.86 (24.87)     2:42.62 (53.63)     3:06.01 (23.39)     3:31.67 (49.05)
  3 St. Olaf College                            3:38.03    3:32.79 B       32 
     1) Brentz, Katy SR                 2) Blum, Kate JR 
     3) Roberts, Christina FR           4) Cowell, Alisha JR 
                  24.70       51.81 (51.81)     1:17.19 (25.38)     1:45.52 (53.71)
        2:10.85 (25.33)     2:39.32 (53.80)     3:04.47 (25.15)     3:32.79 (53.47)
  4 Macalester College                          3:48.51    3:42.48         30 
     1) Deluca, Jackie SO               2) Taff, Nancy SO 
     3) Ross, Natalie SR                4) Lendway, Heather JR 
                  26.19       54.56 (54.56)     1:22.10 (27.54)     1:51.82 (57.26)
        2:18.41 (26.59)     2:48.24 (56.42)     3:14.16 (25.92)     3:42.48 (54.24)
  5 College of St. Benedict                     3:49.50    3:44.16         28 
     1) Skrbec, Sara SO                 2) Pagliaccetti, Nicole SR 
     3) Hinton, Sunleaf FY              4) Jermihov, Katie JR 
                  25.55       54.98 (54.98)     1:21.51 (26.53)     1:51.55 (56.57)
        2:18.29 (26.74)     2:48.54 (56.99)     3:14.82 (26.28)     3:44.16 (55.62)
  6 Concordia College                           3:55.38    3:46.47         26 
     1) Lee, Katie                      2) Brown, Shannon 
     3) Johnson, Megan                  4) Hendrickson, Cami 
                  27.29       56.58 (56.58)     1:24.08 (27.50)     1:53.76 (57.18)
        2:21.55 (27.79)     2:51.63 (57.87)     3:17.46 (25.83)     3:46.47 (54.84)
  7 College of St. Catherine                    3:57.33    3:47.69         24 
     1) Engelun, Mary SR                2) Sinkler, Natalie SO 
     3) Hoeschen, Katie JR              4) Campbell, Erica FR 
                  27.14       57.64 (57.64)     1:25.18 (27.54)     1:55.15 (57.51)
        2:21.71 (26.56)     2:51.31 (56.16)     3:18.33 (27.02)     3:47.69 (56.38)
  8 Hamline University                          3:58.16    3:48.19         22 
     1) Ketcher, Dana                   2) VanDorp, Taylor 
     3) Thompson, Logan                 4) Janzen, Aly 
                  27.13       55.89 (55.89)     1:22.77 (26.88)     1:53.58 (57.69)
        2:20.38 (26.80)     2:50.56 (56.98)     3:17.93 (27.37)     3:48.19 (57.63)
  9 University of St. Thomas                    3:55.09    3:49.21         18 
     1) Flack, Kate FR                  2) Daly, Cathleen SO 
     3) Marsden, Danelle JR             4) Boran, Kate JR 
                  26.74       56.34 (56.34)     1:23.05 (26.71)     1:52.61 (56.27)
        2:20.53 (27.92)     2:52.05 (59.44)     3:18.41 (26.36)     3:49.21 (57.16)
 10 Augsburg College                            4:28.91    4:03.96         14 
     1) Clauson, Kasi                   2) Anderson, Joann 
     3) Haan, Leah                      4) Matzke, Dani 
                  27.85       57.98 (57.98)     1:27.84 (29.86)   2:02.16 (1:04.18)
        2:32.97 (30.81)   3:06.27 (1:04.11)     3:33.35 (27.08)     4:03.96 (57.69)
 11 St. Mary's University                       4:13.81    4:04.73         12 
     1) DeLaRosby, Lindsay SR           2) Soucheray, Maggie SO 
     3) Grube, Becca SR                 4) Schultz, Kasey FY
                              57.48 (57.48)     1:28.11 (30.63)   2:03.34 (1:05.86)
        2:32.06 (28.72)   3:04.17 (1:00.83)     3:33.34 (29.17)   4:04.73 (1:00.56)



SATURDAY'S PRELIMINARY RESULTS

Event 29  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 MIAC Record: & 2:07.05   3/15/2003 Carly Knoell, St. Olaf- 
 MEET Record: ! 2:07.13        2004 Carly Knoell, St. Olaf 
NCAA Div III: # 2:00.85        2004 
                2:06.79  A
                2:09.79  B
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Grover, Jenny             JR Carleton             2:12.13    2:08.00 B 
      29.74   32.14   33.22   32.90 
  2 Dierks, Marcie            FR St. Olaf             2:13.59    2:10.97 
      30.80   32.26   33.71   34.20 
  3 Pfau, Sara                FR Gustavus             2:16.61    2:12.43 
      31.07   33.39   34.16   33.81 
  4 Knoell, Carly             JR St. Olaf             2:18.08    2:12.74 
      31.60   33.54   33.81   33.79 
  5 Haynes, Katherine         JR Gustavus             2:14.37    2:13.58 
      31.47   34.01   34.71   33.39 
  6 Mathson, Kristin          FR Macalester           2:16.34    2:15.13 
      32.16   33.83   34.65   34.49 
  7 Skrbec, Sara              SO St. Benedict         2:19.52    2:15.17 
      31.75   34.27   34.49   34.66 
  8 Reed, Kari                FR Gustavus             2:17.68    2:16.15 
      31.65   34.15   35.26   35.09 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sinkler, Natalie          SO St. Catherine        2:28.27    2:16.62 
      32.98   34.49   34.46   34.69 
 10 VanScoy, Rachel           SR St. Olaf             2:21.76    2:16.72 
      32.21   34.47   34.91   35.13 
 11 Meyer, Mikayla            SO St. Olaf             2:16.93    2:17.41 
      32.12   34.73   35.20   35.36 
 12 Jones, Allie              FR St. Catherine        2:20.74    2:17.84 
      32.66   34.94   35.59   34.65 
 13 Deluca, Jackie            SO Macalester           2:19.39    2:17.90 
      33.38   34.67   35.41   34.44 
 14 Ross, Natalie             SR Macalester           2:20.55    2:18.28 
      33.57   34.66   35.18   34.87 
 15 Yaritz, Amanda            FY St. Benedict         2:20.02    2:18.65 
      32.81   34.75   35.61   35.48 
 16 Jermihov, Katie           JR St. Benedict         2:23.57    2:19.02 
      33.65   34.70   35.20   35.47 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Jackson, Kenley           FR Carleton             2:22.39    2:19.58 
      33.94   35.50   35.42   34.72 
 18 Barghusen, Jessica        SR St. Benedict         2:30.93    2:19.89 
      31.13   35.21   36.38   37.17 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Gustafson, Karin          SR Gustavus             2:19.47    2:21.06 
      32.24   35.65   36.79   36.38 
 20 Corrin, Julia             SO Carleton             2:25.91    2:23.95 
      34.18   35.84   36.69   37.24 
 21 Krych, Jacinta            FR St. Thomas           2:28.91    2:25.46 
      35.36   36.56   37.43   36.11 
 22 Ree, Dani                    Concordia            2:35.18    2:25.71 
      33.56   37.23   37.87   37.05 
 23 Pennie, Sarah             SO Carleton             2:28.70    2:25.77 
      33.50   36.12   37.63   38.52 
 24 Anderson, Tara            FR St. Thomas           2:32.56    2:26.04 
      34.12   36.98   37.58   37.36 
 25 Donovan, Jess             SR St. Benedict         2:30.14    2:27.15 
      34.49   36.38   38.16   38.12 
 26 Carcelli, Shannon         FR Carleton             2:27.48    2:27.31 
      35.14   37.70   38.08   36.39 
 27 Yohnk, Katie                 Hamline              2:30.43    2:27.78 
      33.65   36.70   38.74   38.69 
 28 Ulstad, Linsi                Hamline              2:33.25    2:29.63 
      36.20   37.58   38.17   37.68 
 29 McNamara, Lizzie          FR Macalester           2:32.85    2:29.99 
      36.05   37.83   38.09   38.02 
 30 Stevens, Hannah              Concordia            2:41.31    2:34.70 
      35.85   39.22   40.32   39.31 
 31 Haan, Leah                   Augsburg             2:40.32    2:36.07 
      37.20   39.68   40.13   39.06 
 32 Schultz, Maggie           SO St. Catherine        2:50.82    2:44.51 
      38.45   41.80   43.42   40.84 


Event 31  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MIAC Record: & 49.73   2/22/2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton- 
 MEET Record: ! 49.73   2/22/2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton 
NCAA Div III: # 49.73        2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton 
                52.29  A
                53.29  B
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
===============================================================================
  1 Marsman, Marie            SR Carleton               50.55      51.51 A 
      24.85   26.66 
  2 Brentz, Katy              SR St. Olaf               53.97      52.64 B 
      25.32   27.32 
  3 Garvey, Katie             SR Gustavus               54.35      52.97 B 
      25.42   27.55 
  4 DeLaRosby, Beth           SR Gustavus               54.01      53.39 
      25.24   28.15 
  5 Watkins, Laura            SO Gustavus               55.44      53.49 
      25.68   27.81 
  6 Decknatel, Laurie         SR Gustavus               56.33      53.67 
      25.69   27.98 
  6 Barbera, Andrea           SR Carleton               55.59      53.67 
      25.86   27.81 
  8 Mondloh, Emily            SR Carleton               55.15      54.23 
      25.98   28.25 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Cowell, Alisha            JR St. Olaf               55.98      54.38 
      26.33   28.05 
 10 Blum, Kate                JR St. Olaf               54.10      54.55 
      26.01   28.54 
 11 Love, Emily               JR St. Olaf               55.00      54.83 
      26.12   28.71 
 12 Roberts, Christina        FR St. Olaf               56.17      54.99 
      26.42   28.57 
 13 Gratz, Jen                FR Carleton               54.70      55.06 
      25.91   29.15 
 14 Hendrickson, Cami            Concordia              56.62      55.39 
      26.33   29.06 
 15 Nakajima, Erica           FR Carleton               56.95      55.59 
      26.75   28.84 
 16 Ketcher, Dana                Hamline                59.59      55.93 
      26.67   29.26 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Flack, Kate               FR St. Thomas             57.57      55.99 
      26.71   29.28 
 18 Lee, Katie                   Concordia              58.59      56.43 
      27.35   29.08 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Pagliaccetti, Nicole      SR St. Benedict           57.22      57.28 
      27.23   30.05 
 20 Thompson, Logan              Hamline              1:00.04      57.67 
      27.31   30.36 
 21 DeLaRosby, Lindsay        SR St. Mary's             57.19      58.03 
      26.77   31.26 
 22 Engelun, Mary             SR St. Catherine          59.24      58.16 
      27.43   30.73 
 23 VanDorp, Taylor              Hamline              1:00.82      58.19 
      27.64   30.55 
 24 Cranny, Keli              SR St. Benedict         1:00.61      58.88 
      27.95   30.93 
 25 Olson, Sarah              SO Macalester           1:00.36      58.96 
      28.33   30.63 
 26 Grube, Becca              SR St. Mary's           1:00.44      59.95 
      28.50   31.45 
 27 Marsden, Danelle          JR St. Thomas           1:01.00    1:00.15 
      28.52   31.63 
 28 Hafdahl, Claire           FR St. Catherine        1:01.80    1:01.90 
      29.08   32.82 
 29 Stevens, Hannah              Concordia            1:05.89    1:02.26 
      30.22   32.04 
 30 Curtis, Jessica           JR St. Catherine        1:04.08    1:02.41 
      29.95   32.46 
 31 Hintermeyer, Amy             Concordia            1:04.93    1:02.58 
      29.88   32.70 
 32 Anderson, Joann              Augsburg             1:06.69    1:04.30 
      30.12   34.18 
 33 Shafer, Emma              FR Macalester           1:08.63    1:05.11 
      30.87   34.24 
 34 Soucheray, Maggie         SO St. Mary's           1:07.27    1:05.79 
      31.77   34.02 
 35 LeGault, Sara             FR St. Catherine        1:07.02    1:07.40 
      31.13   36.27 
 36 Zwolski, Katie            JR St. Catherine        1:11.70    1:08.23 
      32.45   35.78 
 37 Odeen, Katie              JR St. Catherine        1:08.87    1:08.67 
      32.64   36.03 
 38 Schmidt, Maria               Augsburg             1:11.76    1:09.46 
      33.14   36.32 
 39 Wynia, Krista                Concordia            1:13.82    1:10.57 
      34.31   36.26 
 40 Persons, Lindsey             Augsburg             1:11.34    1:11.40 
      33.30   38.10 
 41 Maldonado, Inez           SO St. Mary's           1:17.50    1:13.65 
      34.13   39.52 
 42 Schuweiler, Ashley        FR St. Catherine        1:15.97    1:14.18 
      34.88   39.30 
 -- Easter, Kelsey               Hamline              1:05.64         DQ 


Event 33  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 MIAC Record: & 2:21.88        1992 A. Pringle, St. Catherine 
 MEET Record: ! 2:23.44        1992 A. Pringle, St. Catherine 
NCAA Div III: # 2:18.68        2000 
                2:23.79  A
                2:27.79  B
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
===============================================================================
  1 Miller, Eva               SR Gustavus             2:29.08    2:29.17 
      32.28   38.13   39.22   39.54 
  2 Taff, Nancy               SO Macalester           2:35.49    2:31.36 
      34.65   38.10   38.89   39.72 
  3 Wright, Paula             SO Carleton             2:33.46    2:31.80 
      34.28   38.37   39.55   39.60 
  4 Simpson, Kaelly           FY St. Benedict         2:32.09    2:32.01 
      34.78   38.72   39.27   39.24 
  5 Miller, Molly             JR Carleton             2:33.80    2:32.41 
      34.58   38.23   39.67   39.93 
  6 Swanson, Lindsey             Hamline              2:36.99    2:33.29 
      35.53   38.98   39.06   39.72 
  7 Daly, Cathleen            SO St. Thomas           2:33.04    2:33.65 
      34.52   39.53   39.82   39.78 
  8 Jackson, Kenley           FR Carleton             2:37.64    2:34.61 
      35.53   39.45   39.41   40.22 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Bulat, Elena              SO Macalester           2:35.29    2:34.88 
      35.05   39.15   40.28   40.40 
 10 Brown, Shannon               Concordia            2:43.35    2:35.17 
      35.21   39.59   40.47   39.90 
 11 Wedin, Molly              SO Gustavus             2:39.77    2:36.37 
      35.83   39.65   40.30   40.59 
 12 Braun, Danielle           FY St. Mary's           2:39.39    2:38.01 
      35.23   40.00   42.11   40.67 
 13 Eid, Natasha              SR Gustavus             2:37.69    2:38.70 
      34.99   39.62   41.22   42.87 
 14 Rogers, Stephanie         SO St. Olaf             2:40.59    2:39.11 
      35.14   39.85   41.58   42.54 
 15 Flathers, Kari            JR St. Benedict         2:41.17    2:39.92 
      37.23   40.83   41.01   40.85 
 16 Boegel, Brittany          FY St. Benedict         2:39.41    2:42.64 
      36.36   41.25   42.44   42.59 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Conway, Eugenia           FR St. Catherine        2:49.09    2:45.29 
      36.77   41.27   43.17   44.08 
 18 Gruys, Latoya                Concordia            2:55.95    2:47.08 
      38.57   41.86   43.40   43.25 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Pomerening, Trudy            Augsburg             3:00.80    2:51.66 
      37.83   43.22   45.03   45.58 
 20 Ibis, Kelsey              SO St. Mary's           3:13.42    3:02.04 
      41.54   45.87   47.33   47.30 
 21 Winter, Jen                  Augsburg             3:07.21    3:02.82 
      40.51   45.09   48.36   48.86 
 22 Palm, Kate                   Hamline              3:06.47    3:06.51 
      41.87   47.87   48.83   47.94 
 -- Moss, Adrienne               Concordia            3:01.98         DQ 
      39.61   45.17   46.60   46.63 


Event 35  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 MIAC Record: & 2:08.92        1990 A. Mason, St. Olaf 
 MEET Record: ! 2:11.12        1997 K. Linstroth, St. Olaf 
NCAA Div III: # 2:03.30        2002 
                2:07.79  A
                2:09.99  B
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
===============================================================================
  1 Cassel, Lainie            FR St. Olaf             2:13.64    2:10.93! 
      29.39   33.06   34.26   34.22 
  2 Detwiler, Katie           SR St. Olaf             2:14.83    2:15.89 
      30.02   34.09   35.30   36.48 
  3 Kubat, Jenna              SR St. Olaf             2:17.20    2:16.63 
      30.84   34.28   35.48   36.03 
  4 Champlin, Sara            SR St. Olaf             2:19.64    2:17.68 
      30.71   33.95   35.69   37.33 
  5 Janzen, Aly                  Hamline              2:21.72    2:18.22 
      30.43   35.05   35.98   36.76 
  6 Berg, Hannah              JR St. Olaf             2:17.75    2:18.36 
      29.84   34.04   36.72   37.76 
  7 Corrin, Julia             SO Carleton             2:23.13    2:18.78 
      31.47   34.88   35.08   37.35 
  8 Chida, Meg                SO Gustavus             2:21.75    2:19.12 
      30.29   35.34   36.88   36.61 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Davis, Larkin             FR Gustavus             2:20.29    2:19.76 
      30.91   34.95   36.44   37.46 
 10 Meadows, Kristin          SO Macalester           2:23.05    2:20.58 
      30.85   34.53   36.81   38.39 
 11 Gilless, Libby            SO Carleton             2:23.23    2:20.66 
      30.91   36.06   36.92   36.77 
 12 Ludwig, Yoshi             SO Gustavus             2:20.76    2:20.76 
      29.55   34.55   37.21   39.45 
 13 Marzolf, Jennifer         FR St. Olaf             2:25.97    2:22.30 
      31.61   35.60   36.81   38.28 
 14 Johnson, Megan               Concordia            2:23.86    2:23.55 
      31.05   35.64   38.19   38.67 
 15 Boran, Kate              JR St. Thomas           2:25.48    2:24.21 
      31.76   36.19   37.10   39.16 
 16 Gooch, Alecia             FR Gustavus             2:25.75    2:24.27 
      29.84   34.83   38.33   41.27 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Clauson, Kasi                Augsburg             2:28.89    2:24.81 
      30.73   36.03   38.37   39.68 
 18 Larson, Kate              SR Macalester           2:37.37    2:25.03 
      33.50   36.89   37.29   37.35 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 James, Kaylen             FY St. Benedict         2:23.58    2:25.36 
      29.80   34.97   38.19   42.40 
 20 Alpert, Jamie                Hamline              2:29.74    2:27.25 
      31.22   37.27   39.27   39.49 
 21 Campbell, Erica           FR St. Catherine        2:27.80    2:28.03 
      31.77   37.84   38.49   39.93 
 22 Pham, Amy                 FR Carleton             2:28.92    2:28.32 
      31.63   35.58   38.74   42.37 
 23 Packard, Janelle          FY St. Benedict         2:31.42    2:30.58 
      31.26   36.28   39.06   43.98 
 24 Smith, Kim                SR St. Thomas           2:32.40    2:31.05 
      33.42   37.64   39.26   40.73 
 25 Clark, Emily              FR Macalester           2:47.23    2:34.53 
      34.97   40.26   40.39   38.91 
 26 Morris, Rebecca           SR Macalester           2:48.44    2:41.48 
      35.22   40.31   42.37   43.58 
 27 Komisarz, Gen             FR St. Thomas           2:48.08    2:42.72 
      34.85   40.82   42.63   44.42 
 28 Albino, Sara              JR St. Catherine        2:49.46    2:49.27 
      34.93   40.57   45.33   48.44 
 
 

 

Click to See larger Image of Pool
Swim & Dive Links
Facilities
Help Us Recruit
Team History
MIAC Swimming
2004-05 MIAC Preview
MIAC Weather Page
MIAC Record Book
Cobber Quick Facts
College Swimming
Harvard Swim Links
U.S. Swimming
Swimmers World Search
NCAA Home
About CC

MIAC Swimming Homepages
Carleton
Concordia
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu