Swimming & Diving Menu: 2004-05 News - Swim & Dive Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Records - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 8: vs. Hamline and UM-Morris - January 15, 1:00pm
 Meetday Program (word) - Action Pictures - Meet Recap - Meet Results
Hamline/UM-Morris Meet Action Pictures
(Click on picture to see larger image)
Hamline/UM-Morris Meet Recap

Cobber Seniors Heat Up Pool In Two-rrific Double Win Over Hamline and UM-Morris. 
MOORHEAD-- Concordia paid tribute to the number two on Saturday as they posted TWO wins and had their TWO seniors lead the way in their last home meet of their careers. The Cobbers hammered first-year program UM-Morris 180-42 and then had to win the final relay event of the meet to claim a 125-113 victory over Hamline. 

Seniors Emily Hall (Minot, N.D.) and Megan Johnson (St. Paul, Minn.) were honored on senior recognition day, and then went out and led the Cobbers to victory by example. Hall won the required dive portion of the 1-meter event and placed second in the in optional dive portion. She was a part of the superior Concordia diving crew that finished 1-2-3 in the 1-meter event.

Johnson had her best meet of the season. She won two individual events and led off the meet-clinching 400-yard freestyle relay team. Johnson swam to victory in the 200-yard individual medley and the 200-yard butterfly, and then gave the Cobbers a lead they would never relinquish in the final event of the meet, the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Besides Johnson, Allison Lowe (Perham, Minn.), Katie Lee (So., St. Paul, Minn.) and Shannon Brown (Jr., Missoula, Mont.) were part of the final relay event. The team finished with a time of 3:55.38, which was only .04 away from breaking the pool record. 

Lee also had a solid meet in the team's first event since returning from Christmas break. Like Johnson, she also picked up two wins in individual events. Lee won the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 58.59, and the 200-yard freestyle with a mark of 2:08.45. 

Brown added a pair of runner-up finishes to her meet resume. She finished second in the 50-yard freestyle, and then in the event immediately before the 400-yard freestyle relay, she took second in the 200-yard breastroke. 

Hall was joined on the winner's platform in diving by teammates Annie Cullen (Jr., Moorhead, Minn.) and Bridget Bossert (Fr., Minot, N.D.). The trio beat out the strongest diving field of the season as both the Pipers and Cougars field accomplished diving teams. Hall finished with the required dives with a total of 176.0 and the optional dives with a 171.75 total. Cullen, finished second in the required portion with a score of 156.0. She then beat Hall in the six optional dives with a total of 188.2. Bossert, who finished third in both sections of the 1-meter competition, scored 154.55 in the required dives and 171.35 in the optionals. 

Concordia will compete in two away events next weekend. The Cobbers will swim against St. Thomas in a dual meet on Friday, January 21 at 6:00pm and will compete in the St. Kate's Invitational on Saturday, January 22 beginning at 9:00am.
 

Hamline/UM-Morris Meet Results

Final Team Scores:
Concordia 125 vs. Hamline 113
Concordia 180 vs. UM-Morris 42
Hamline   161 vs. UM-Morris 59


Final Event Results:
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Hamline University  'A'                                     2:07.68 
     1) Yohnk, Katie                    2) Swanson, Lindsey 
     3) Alpert, Jamie                   4) Ulstad, Linsi 
  2 Concordia College  'A'                                      2:11.79 
     1) Hemstad, Jana                   2) Gruys, Latoya 
     3) Ree, Dani                       4) 
  3 Hamline University  'B'                                     2:16.43 
     1) Easter, Kelsey                  2) Palm, Kate 
     3) VanDorp, Taylor                 4) Jagger, Thyra 
  4 University of Minnesota-Morris  'A'                         2:20.79 
     1) Henessey, Rebecca               2) Sundby, Anne 
     3) Luecke, Jamie                   4) Hutchens, Chandra 

Event 2  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Janzen, Aly                  HAM                           18:39.16 
  2 Thompson, Logan              HAM                           20:21.92 
  3 Hemstad, Jana                Cobbers                       20:23.13 
  4 Lowe, Allison                Cobbers                       21:36.05 
  5 McLennen, Megan              Minnesota-Morris              22:12.61 

Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Katie                   Cobbers                        2:08.45 
  2 Walls, Adrianne              HAM                            2:10.53 
  3 Yohnk, Katie                 HAM                            2:17.86 
  4 Hintermeyer, Amy             Cobbers                        2:20.30 
  5 Moe, Robin                   Minnesota-Morris               2:26.92 
  6 Stevens, Hannah              Cobbers                        2:28.14 

Event 4  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Ketcher, Dana                HAM                              26.42 
  2 Brown, Shannon               Cobbers                          26.94 
  3 VanDorp, Taylor              HAM                              28.35 
  4 Moss, Adrienne               Cobbers                          30.14 
  5 Easter, Kelsey               HAM                              30.33 
  6 Palm, Kate                   HAM                              31.45 
  7 Wynia, Krista                Cobbers                          33.33 
  8 Throngard, Naomi             Minnesota-Morris                 33.59 
  9 Henessey, Rebecca            Minnesota-Morris                 33.88 
 10 Thibodo, Danielle N          Minnesota-Morris                 35.38 

Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Megan               Cobbers                        2:25.75 
  2 Ulstad, Linsi                HAM                            2:31.23 
  3 Alpert, Jamie                HAM                            2:33.61 
  4 Ree, Dani                    Cobbers                        2:37.55 
  5 Sundby, Anne                 Minnesota-Morris               2:42.18 

Event 6  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Hall, Emily                  Cobbers                         176.00 
  2 Cullen, Anne                 Cobbers                         156.00 
  3 Bossert, Bridget             Cobbers                         154.55 
  4 Schmidt, Tara                Minnesota-Morris                140.05 
  5 Jagger, Thyra                HAM                             129.25 
  6 Swanson, Rachel              HAM                             120.20 
  7 McCanon, Bree                Minnesota-Morris                115.95 
  8 Trapp, Lauren                Minnesota-Morris                114.80 
  9 Bement, Tanea                HAM                             107.50 
 -- Moll, Rebecca                Cobbers                        X102.90 
 -- Labyad, Nadia                HAM                            X104.90 
 -- Lowrey, Jennifer             Cobbers                        X109.55 
 -- Givan, Chelsie               Cobbers                        X113.95 

Event 7  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Megan               Cobbers                        2:23.86 
  2 Alpert, Jamie                HAM                            2:33.02 
  3 Swanson, Lindsey             HAM                            2:39.35 
  4 Lowe, Allison                Cobbers                        2:45.12 

Event 8  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Katie                   Cobbers                          58.59 
  2 Ketcher, Dana                HAM                              59.73 
  3 Thompson, Logan              HAM                            1:01.97 
  4 VanDorp, Taylor              HAM                            1:02.19 
  5 Hintermeyer, Amy             Cobbers                        1:05.27 
  6 Easter, Kelsey               HAM                            1:06.68 
  7 Hutchens, Chandra            Minnesota-Morris               1:10.06 
  8 Wynia, Krista                Cobbers                        1:13.82 
  9 Throngard, Naomi             Minnesota-Morris               1:15.30 
 10 Thibodo, Danielle N          Minnesota-Morris               1:23.68 

Event 9  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Walls, Adrianne              HAM                            2:29.79 
  2 Yohnk, Katie                 HAM                            2:30.73 
  3 Hemstad, Jana                Cobbers                        2:32.94 
  4 Ree, Dani                    Cobbers                        2:38.95 
  5 McLennen, Megan              Minnesota-Morris               2:44.22 

Event 10  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Janzen, Aly                  HAM                            5:33.14 
  2 Ulstad, Linsi                HAM                            5:49.34 
  3 Gruys, Latoya                Cobbers                        5:59.33 
  4 Luecke, Jamie                Minnesota-Morris               6:35.33 
  5 Stevens, Hannah              Cobbers                        6:44.02 

Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Cullen, Anne                 Cobbers                         188.20 
  2 Hall, Emily                  Cobbers                         171.75 
  3 Bossert, Bridget             Cobbers                         171.35 
  4 Schmidt, Tara                Minnesota-Morris                162.45 
  5 Givan, Chelsie               Cobbers                         143.95 
  6 Trapp, Lauren                Minnesota-Morris                134.60 
  7 McCanon, Bree                Minnesota-Morris                130.65 
  8 Jagger, Thyra                HAM                             114.50 
  9 Bement, Tanea                HAM                             104.15 
 10 Swanson, Rachel              HAM                             102.15 
 11 Moll, Rebecca                Cobbers                          98.05 
 12 Labyad, Nadia                HAM                              97.25 
 -- Lowrey, Jennifer             Cobbers                        X121.25 

Event 12  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Swanson, Lindsey             HAM                            2:39.16 
  2 Brown, Shannon               Cobbers                        2:43.54 
  3 Sundby, Anne                 Minnesota-Morris               2:54.32 
  4 Gruys, Latoya                Cobbers                        2:55.95 
  5 Moe, Robin                   Minnesota-Morris               3:00.39 
  6 Moss, Adrienne               Cobbers                        3:03.70 
  7 Palm, Kate                   HAM                            3:06.47 
  8 Thibodo, Danielle N          Minnesota-Morris               3:17.39 

Event 13  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals 
===============================================================================
  1 Concordia College  'A'                                      3:55.38 
     1) Johnson, Megan                  2) Lee, Katie 
     3) Lowe, Allison                   4) Brown, Shannon 
  2 Hamline University  'A'                                     3:58.16 
     1) Thompson, Logan                 2) Ketcher, Dana 
     3) Walls, Adrianne                 4) Janzen, Aly 
  3 University of Minnesota-Morris  'A'                         4:27.62 
     1) Luecke, Jamie                   2) Hutchens, Chandra 
     3) McLennen, Megan                 4) Moe, Robin 
  4 Concordia College  'B'                                      4:32.26 
     1) Stevens, Hannah                 2) Hintermeyer, Amy 
     3) Moss, Adrienne                  4) Wynia, Krista 
 

Click to See larger Image of Pool
Swim & Dive Links
Facilities
Help Us Recruit
Team History
MIAC Swimming
2004-05 MIAC Preview
MIAC Weather Page
MIAC Record Book
Cobber Quick Facts
College Swimming
Harvard Swim Links
U.S. Swimming
Swimmers World Search
NCAA Home
About CC

MIAC Swimming Homepages
Carleton
Concordia
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu