Swimming & Diving Menu: 2004-05 News - Swim & Dive Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Records - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 7: vs. St. Catherine Dual - December 11, 1:00pm
 Meet Recap - Meet Results - Action Pictures
St. Catherine Dual Meet Action Pictures
(Click on picture to see larger image)
St. Catherine Dual Meet Recap

Cobbers' 129-108 Victory Continues Win-Streak Over St. Kate's. 
MOORHEAD-- Concordia needed a record-setting performance from their 800-yard freestyle relay team to hold off St. Kate's and keep their winning streak against the Wildcats alive. The Cobbers outscored St. Kate's 129-108 to pick up their first dual win of the season, and raised their win-streak to seven against the Wildcats.

The final three events of the meet put Concordia over the top, as the Cobbers' came from behind to capture the victory. The final event of the afternoon was the most dramatic. The Concordia 800-freestyle relay team of Cami Hendrickson (Fr., Thief River Falls, Minn.), Katie Lee (So., South St. Paul, Minn.), Jana Hemstad (Jr., Milaca, Minn.) and Megan Johnson (Sr., South St. Paul, Minn.) swam a 8:39.55 to win the race by almost 30 seconds and break the five-year-old pool record by less than a second. 

The event was just a curtain call for Lee who had her best meet of the season. Besides the pool record in the relay, she won the 200-yard freestyle with a season-best time of 2:07.73. She also placed second in the 500-yard freestyle with a career-best time of 5:50.66.

For the second straight meet the diving corps made news. On Friday, Annie Cullen (Jr., Moorhead, Minn.) nearly qualified for the NCAA Division III National Meet in the 1-meter competition. Against the Wildcats she posted a national provisionally qualifying mark of 391.20. Teammate Emily Hall (Sr., Minot, N.D.) also provisionally qualified for the national meet with a final total of 381.85. Cullen won the 10-dive event and Hall placed second. 

Besides Lee, the other Cobber event winners were Johnson, Hendrickson and Shannon Brown (Jr., Missoula, Mont.). Johnson swam a season-best 2:24.01 to win the 200-yard butterfly by over three seconds. Hendrickson, despite being upset in the 50-yard freestyle, came back to win the 100-free in a time of 57.96. Brown rounded out the quartet of Concordia winners. She posted a 2:43.35 in the 200-yard breaststroke and won by over seven seconds. 

Concordia will have more than a month break for the Christmas holiday. The Cobbers will return to action on January 15 when they host Hamline and UM-Morris at 1:00pm. 
 

St. Catherine Dual Meet Results

Final Team Score:
St. Catherine - 108
Concordia - 129



Final Individual Event Results:

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 College of St. Catherine  'A'                               2:01.23   11 
     1) Jones, Allie FR                 2) Conway, Eugenia FR 
     3) Campbell, Erica FR              4) Engelun, Mary SR 
       30.76    35.15    29.11    26.21 
  2 Concordia College  'A'                                      2:06.49    4 
     1) Hintermeyer, Amy                2) Brown, Shannon 
     3) Ree, Dani                       4) Lowe, Allison 
       35.63    35.28    28.59    26.99 
  3 Concordia College  'B'                                      2:18.95    2 
     1) Stevens, Hannah                 2) Moss, Adrienne 
     3) Nasset, Marlee                  4) Shirley, Joanna 
       35.67    39.71    33.36    30.21 
  4 College of St. Catherine  'B'                               2:23.12 
     1) Schultz, Maggie SO              2) Gilbreath, Alison SR 
     3) Albino, Sara JR                 4) Zwolski, Katie JR 
       37.25    40.61    33.20    32.06 

Event 2  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hoeschen, Katie           JR St. Kates                     19:37.84    9 
      32.21   35.82   36.22   35.99   35.41   35.49   35.87   35.63
      35.53   35.19   35.60   35.52   35.64   35.61   35.72   35.57
      35.65   36.01   35.75   36.20   35.91   36.06   36.00   36.00
      36.16   35.90   36.43   36.10   36.23   36.20   36.10   35.78
      34.34
  2 Hemstad, Jana                Cobbers                       20:25.24    4 
      32.09   35.84   36.37   36.47   36.56   36.88   37.14   37.06
      37.08   37.30  37.19   37.19   37.43   37.44   37.59   37.39
      37.82   37.77   37.71   37.71   37.84   38.20   37.66   37.47
      37.48   37.78   37.76   37.78   37.48   37.51   37.47   37.07
      35.71
  3 Gruys, Latoya                Cobbers                       21:19.41    3 
      34.83   37.86   38.06   38.27   38.48   38.73   38.61   38.70
      38.71   38.64   38.77   38.81   38.87   38.93   38.71   38.82
      38.95   38.73   39.15   39.04   39.14   39.46   39.31   39.13
      39.44   39.41   39.00   39.25   39.51   39.41   39.57   39.08
      38.03
  4 Gustason, Amanda          SO St. Kates                     22:48.35    2 
      36.04   38.93   39.95   39.98   40.24   40.58   40.88   41.37
      41.82   41.72   41.90   42.00   41.74   42.04   41.75   42.34
      42.08   42.07   42.13   42.54   41.86   42.09   42.12   41.85
      42.20   42.17   42.40   42.08   42.55   42.46   42.04   41.49
      40.94
  5 Kuhn, Maria               SR St. Kates                     24:07.71    1 
      35.78   39.79   40.88   42.02   41.84   42.07   41.93   42.41
      42.44   43.87   42.49   42.30   42.68 7:13.19 
                      43.90 1:27.58   42.79                   40.29
 -- Shaffer, Kate             JR St. Kates                    X24:40.93 
                              44.21   44.42   44.83   44.96   44.55
      44.87   43.88   43.83   43.89   43.90   43.53   43.81   43.39
      42.71   42.79   42.90   42.85   43.02   43.69   43.94   44.58
      43.98   44.75   44.39   44.86   44.16   44.30   43.81 1:26.18
      41.41

Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Katie                   Cobbers                        2:07.73    9 
      30.13   32.76   32.67   32.17 
  2 Jones, Allie              FR St. Kates                      2:09.23    4 
      29.60   32.67   33.67   33.29 
  3 Lowe, Allison                Cobbers                        2:14.69    3 
      31.18   34.21   34.98   34.32 
  4 Curtis, Jessica           JR St. Kates                      2:22.07    2 
      32.06   35.40   37.00   37.61 
  5 Stevens, Hannah              Cobbers                        2:27.12    1 
      32.58   36.29   38.39   39.86 
  6 Odeen, Katie              JR St. Kates                      2:34.24 
      34.04   38.16   40.60   41.44 

Event 4  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Engelun, Mary             SR St. Kates                        26.30    9 
  2 Hendrickson, Cami            Cobbers                          26.36    4 
  3 Conway, Eugenia           FR St. Kates                        27.77    3 
  4 Ree, Dani                    Cobbers                          27.93    2 
  5 Nasset, Marlee               Cobbers                          28.81    1 
  6 Hafdahl, Claire           FR St. Kates                        29.42 
 -- LeGault, Sara             FR St. Kates                       X30.29 
 -- Zwolski, Katie            JR St. Kates                       X32.67 
 -- Schultz, Maggie           SO St. Kates                       X33.84 
 -- Schafer, Brixanne         SO St. Kates                       X35.31 
 -- Schuweiler, Ashley        FR St. Kates                       X36.10 

Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Campbell, Erica           FR St. Kates                      2:22.74    9 
      31.08   36.84   42.15   32.67 
  2 Johnson, Megan               Cobbers                        2:27.83    4 
      31.72   38.13   45.45   32.53 
  3 Brown, Shannon               Cobbers                        2:28.05    3 
      33.02   40.01   41.67   33.35 
  4 Sinkler, Natalie          SO St. Kates                      2:36.35    2 
      34.42   37.29   47.42   37.22 
  5 Albino, Sara              JR St. Kates                      2:43.53    1 
      33.96   41.36   48.88   39.33 
  6 Hintermeyer, Amy             Cobbers                        2:53.38 
      41.99   41.45   51.85   38.09 

Event 6  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hall, Emily                  Cobbers                         182.65    9 
  2 Cullen, Annie                Cobbers                         173.45    4 
  3 Bossert, Bridget             Cobbers                         155.75    3 
  4 Givan, Chelsie               Cobbers                        x130.45 
  5 Ofsdahl, Jen                 Cobbers                        x120.55 
  6 Eslinger, Nichole            Cobbers                        x104.75 
  7 Gauffin, Kendra              Cobbers                        x101.80 
  8 Moll, Rebecca                Cobbers                         x96.40 
  9 Pecarina, Jessica            Cobbers                         x89.10 

Event 7  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Megan               Cobbers                        2:24.01    9 
      32.00   37.24   37.04   37.73 
  2 Campbell, Erica           FR St. Kates                      2:27.80    4 
      32.91   37.42   38.65   38.82 
  3 Ree, Dani                    Cobbers                        2:46.20    3 
      33.70   39.86   43.23   49.41 
  4 Albino, Sara              JR St. Kates                      2:51.45    2 
      35.04   43.82   46.41   46.18 
  5 Gilbreath, Alison         SR St. Kates                      3:13.49    1 
      41.91   48.67   51.39   51.52 
  6 Shirley, Joanna              Cobbers                        3:17.79 
      41.42   49.12   51.79   55.46 

Event 8  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hendrickson, Cami            Cobbers                          57.96    9 
      27.53   30.43 
  2 Engelun, Mary             SR St. Kates                        59.24    4 
      27.99   31.25 
  3 Curtis, Jessica           JR St. Kates                      1:05.37    3 
      31.28   34.09 
  4 Hintermeyer, Amy             Cobbers                        1:05.45    2 
      31.16   34.29 
  5 LeGault, Sara             FR St. Kates                      1:07.82    1 
      31.67   36.15 
  6 Wynia, Krista                Cobbers                        1:17.43 
      37.26   40.17 
 -- Shaffer, Kate             JR St. Kates                     X1:11.92 
      33.58   38.34 
 -- Zwolski, Katie            JR St. Kates                     X1:12.25 
      34.15   38.10 
 -- Schultz, Maggie           SO St. Kates                     X1:15.23 
      36.15   39.08 
 -- Schuweiler, Ashley        FR St. Kates                     X1:18.02 
      37.19   40.83 
 -- Schafer, Brixanne         SO St. Kates                     X1:25.94 
      38.10   47.84 

Event 9  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Allie              FR St. Kates                      2:20.74    9 
      32.94   35.95   36.44   35.41 
  2 Sinkler, Natalie          SO St. Kates                      2:31.10    4 
      35.84   37.82   38.67   38.77 
  3 Hemstad, Jana                Cobbers                        2:34.97    3 
      36.43   38.86   40.17   39.51 
  4 Hafdahl, Claire           FR St. Kates                      2:37.83    2 
      34.60   39.00   42.81   41.42 
  5 Nasset, Marlee               Cobbers                        2:43.56    1 
      38.07   40.97   42.28   42.24 
  6 Moss, Adrienne               Cobbers                        2:55.79 
      40.79   44.50   45.29   45.21 

Event 10  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hoeschen, Katie           JR St. Kates                      5:43.63    9 
      31.39   35.38   35.36   34.93   34.91   35.33   34.71   34.90
      33.96   32.76 
  2 Lee, Katie                   Cobbers                        5:50.66    4 
      31.73   35.19   35.57   35.50   35.53   35.81   35.87   35.63
      35.45   34.38 
  3 Lowe, Allison                Cobbers                        5:58.79    3 
      32.44   35.91   36.35   36.26   36.10   36.49   36.71   36.70
      36.71   35.12 
  4 Gustason, Amanda          SO St. Kates                      6:40.10    2 
      35.06   37.96   39.10   39.67   40.55   41.19   41.68   42.05
      41.79   41.05 
  5 Odeen, Katie              JR St. Kates                      6:46.11    1 
      37.02   41.02   41.08   41.60   41.62   41.15   41.09   40.50
      41.30   39.73 
  6 Stevens, Hannah              Cobbers                        6:54.51 
      34.36   38.60   39.71   40.80   42.71   44.03   43.99   43.81
      44.01   42.49 

Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cullen, Annie                Cobbers                         217.75    9 
  2 Hall, Emily                  Cobbers                         199.20    4 
  3 Bossert, Bridget             Cobbers                         170.40    3 
  4 Givan, Chelsie               Cobbers                        x151.15 
  5 Ofsdahl, Jen                 Cobbers                        x145.60 
  6 Eslinger, Nichole            Cobbers                        x123.30 
  7 Pecarina, Jessica            Cobbers                         x98.95 
  8 Moll, Rebecca                Cobbers                         x86.95 
  9 Gauffin, Kendra              Cobbers                         x83.55 

Event 12  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Brown, Shannon               Cobbers                        2:43.35    9 
      37.10   42.26   42.16   41.83 
  2 Conway, Eugenia           FR St. Kates                      2:51.17    4 
      38.25   43.16   44.86   44.90 
  3 Gruys, Latoya                Cobbers                        2:56.59    3 
      42.07   45.29   45.11   44.12 
  4 Gilbreath, Alison         SR St. Kates                      3:07.61    2 
      43.93   47.45   48.17   48.06 
  5 Kuhn, Maria               SR St. Kates                      3:08.50    1 
      41.44   49.73   49.05   48.28 
  6 Moss, Adrienne               Cobbers                        3:09.07 
      43.08   48.15   49.54   48.30 

Event 13  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Concordia College  'A'                                      8:39.55   11 
     1) Hendrickson, Cami               2) Lee, Katie 
     3) Hemstad, Jana                   4) Johnson, Megan 
       29.88  1:03.00  1:37.20  2:10.86    29.06  1:01.29  1:34.64  2:09.24
       29.85  1:03.49  1:38.24  2:12.76    18.96  1:00.74  1:34.12  2:06.69
  2 College of St. Catherine  'A'                               9:07.50    4 
     1) Hafdahl, Claire FR              2) Curtis, Jessica JR 
     3) Sinkler, Natalie SO             4) Hoeschen, Katie JR 
       30.10  1:04.10  1:41.56  2:20.19    31.13  1:06.40  1:43.19  2:20.51
       30.74  1:05.25  1:41.33  2:17.33    15.72  1:01.65  1:35.62  2:09.47
  3 College of St. Catherine  'B'                              10:20.73    2 
     1) LeGault, Sara FR                2) Shaffer, Kate JR 
     3) Odeen, Katie JR                 4) Gustason, Amanda SO 
       32.89  1:10.60  1:50.80  2:30.85    35.58  1:17.54  2:03.53  2:46.24
       35.02  1:14.58  1:55.56  2:35.96    34.09  1:11.18  1:49.30  2:27.68
 

Click to See larger Image of Pool
Swim & Dive Links
Facilities
Help Us Recruit
Team History
MIAC Swimming
2004-05 MIAC Preview
MIAC Weather Page
MIAC Record Book
Cobber Quick Facts
College Swimming
Harvard Swim Links
U.S. Swimming
Swimmers World Search
NCAA Home
About CC

MIAC Swimming Homepages
Carleton
Concordia
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu