Swimming & Diving Menu: 2004-05 News - Swim & Dive Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Records - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 6: at MSU-Moorhead Dual - December 10, 6:00pm
 Meet Recap - Meet Results
MSU-Moorhead Dual Recap

Annie Cullen Shines as Cobbers Take on MSU-Moorhead in Cross-Town Dual Meet.
MOORHEAD-- Concordia junior diver Annie Cullen (Moorhead, Minn.) continues to define the term "unlimited potential" as she set a personal best score in winning the 1-meter dive competition at the Concordia/MSU-Moorhead dual meet held at MSU-Moorhead on Friday.

The Cobbers, resting a majority of their top swimmers in their best events, fell to the Dragons 178-61. The final score did not diminish the talented display of diving skills that Cullen showed at the meet. Cullen, who only started diving competitively last year, beat 2003-04 NCAA Division II Championship Meet participant Sarah Chaussee from MSU-Moorhead by over 14 points. Cullen's final total of 228.65 for six dives is less than 17 points off the NCAA Division III qualifying total. The total betters her MIAC-best score of 200.85 by almost 28 points.

Cullen backed her performance on the 1-meter board up by finishing fourth in the 3-meter with a personal-best score of 205.75.

Cobber diving coach Pat Anderson's crew continues to be a bright spot for Concordia. Against the Dragons, five different divers posted personal best scores, and Concordia had the top diver in the 1-meter competition and the runner-up in the 3-meter event. 

Emily Hall (Sr., Minot, N.D.) remains steady on the 3-meter board and claimed second place with a total of 220.50. That total was only .90 behind the event winner.

The other Cobbers divers that posted personal best scores were Kendra Gauffin (Fr., Mora, Minn.) in the 1-meter, Jessica Pecarina (So., Buffalo, Minn.) in the 1-meter, Rebecca Moll (Fr., Henning, Minn.) also in the 1-meter and Jen Ofsdahl (Jr., Alexandria, Va.) in the 3-meter. 

With most Concordia swimmers switching events from their specialty, no Cobber athletes were able to come away with an event victory. Four Concordia swimmers did manage to finish second. Jana Hemstad (Jr., Milaca, Minn.), who usually swims distance freestyle events, swam a 2:12.01 in the 200-yard freestyle. Concordia freestyle sprint sensation Cami Hendrickson (Fr., Thief River Falls, Minn.) tried her hand at the 200-yard individual medley and came away with a runner-up finish in a time of 2:29.52. Dani Ree (Fr., Rice, Minn.) posted a 1:08.63 in the 100-yard butterfly and Shannon Brown (Jr., Missoula, Mont.) swam a 1:16.28 to finish second in the 100-yard breaststroke. 

Not to be out done by their diving counterparts, four different Cobber swimmers posted personal best marks. Joanna Shirley (Fr., Billings, Mont.) had a "PR" in the 50-yard freestyle, while Krista Wynia (So., Luverne, Minn.) (50 free, 100 free), Katie Lee (So., South St. Paul, Minn.) (100 fly, 100 breaststroke) and Allison Lowe (Jr., Perham, Minn.) (500 free) all recorded personal records.

Concordia will look to win their first dual meet of the season when they host St. Kate's on Saturday, December 11 at 1:00pm in the Concordia pool.
 

MSU-Moorhead Results

Final Team Score:
MSU-Moorhead - 178
Concordia - 61



Final Individual Event Results:

Event 1  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cullen, Annie                Cobbers                         228.65    9 
  2 Chaussee, Sarah           SO MSUM                            214.60    4 
  3 Bossert, Bridget             Cobbers                         203.10    3 
  4 Albers, Miranda           SO MSUM                            188.80    2 
  5 Ofsdahl, Jen                 Cobbers                         170.40    1 
  6 Hall, Emily                  Cobbers                        x169.55 
  7 Kinzer, Liz               FR MSUM                            165.40 
  8 Givan, Chelsie               Cobbers                        x153.80 
  9 Eslinger, Nichole            Cobbers                        x146.45 
 10 Gauffin, Kendra              Cobbers                        x144.65 
 11 Pecarina, Jessica            Cobbers                        x134.25 
 12 Moll, Rebecca                Cobbers                        x119.45 

Event 2  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 MN State Moorhead  'A'                                      1:59.21   11 
     1) Nace, Jenna FR                 2) Erickson, Melissa JR 
     3) Bateman, Amanda FR              4) Johnson, Crysta FR 
  2 MN State Moorhead  'B'                                      2:06.59    4 
     1) Dokkebakken, Cindy SO           2) Carlson, Julie FR 
     3) Moe, Lindsey                    4) Zieske, Lynne FR 
  3 MN State Moorhead  'C'                                     x2:09.85 
     1) Johnson, Courtney FR            2) Carpenter, Jessica SO 
     3) Smith, Betsy SR                 4) McGauvran, Linsey FR 
  4 Concordia College  'A'                                      2:10.97    2 
     1) Hintermeyer, Amy                2) Brown, Shannon 
     3) Johnson, Megan                  4) Gruys, Latoya 
 -- Concordia College  'B'                                           DQ 
     1) Stevens, Hannah                 2) Nasset, Marlee 
     3) Shirley, Joanna                 4) Wynia, Krista 

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lauderbaugh, Danielle     FR MSUM                          11:59.80    9 
  2 Brooks, Barbie            FR MSUM                          12:40.01    4 
  3 Skolness, Sarah           SO MSUM                          12:41.92    3 

Event 4  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dokkebakken, Cindy        SO MSUM                           2:09.21    9 
  2 Hemstad, Jana                Cobbers                        2:12.01    4 
  3 Smith, Betsy              SR MSUM                           2:12.84    3 
  4 Zieske, Lynne             FR MSUM                           2:18.79    2 
  5 Ree, Dani                    Cobbers                        2:21.57    1 
 -- Zak, Heidi                FR MSUM                          X2:34.24 
 -- Besemer, Calliegh         JR MSUM                          X2:34.86 
 -- Pahlen, Amy               FR MSUM                          X2:59.03 

Event 5  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Diiro, Katie              SO MSUM                             25.57    9 
  2 Andersen, Gretchen        FR MSUM                             26.86    4 
  3 Carlson, Julie            FR MSUM                             26.99    3 
  4 Nasset, Marlee               Cobbers                          29.09    2 
  5 Stevens, Hannah              Cobbers                          29.70    1 
  6 Hintermeyer, Amy             Cobbers                          30.42 
 -- Branham, Jessica          FR MSUM                            X29.22 
 -- Moss, Adrienne               Cobbers                         X29.85 
 -- Shirley, Joanna              Cobbers                         X31.03 
 -- Wynia, Krista                Cobbers                         X32.76 
 -- Klindworth, Sarah         FR MSUM                            X34.82 
 -- Myslivecek, Lauren        FR MSUM                            X41.32 

Event 6  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Erickson, Melissa         JR MSUM                           2:21.07    9 
  2 Hendrickson, Cami            Cobbers                        2:29.52    4 
  3 Moe, Lindsey                 MSUM                           2:36.53    3 
  4 Johnson, Courtney         FR MSUM                           2:38.92    2 
  5 Lowe, Allison                Cobbers                        2:41.01    1 

Event 7  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Chaussee, Sarah           SO MSUM                            221.40    9 
  2 Hall, Emily                  Cobbers                         220.50    4 
  3 Bossert, Bridget             Cobbers                         216.00    3 
  4 Cullen, Annie                Cobbers                         205.75    2 
  5 Albers, Miranda           SO MSUM                            159.10    1 
  6 Ofsdahl, Jen                 Cobbers                        x156.70 
  7 Givan, Chelsie               Cobbers                        x145.85 
  8 Kinzer, Liz               FR MSUM                            139.40 

Event 8  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nace, Jenna               FR MSUM                           1:02.28    9 
  2 Ree, Dani                    Cobbers                        1:08.63    4 
  3 Girard, Sarah             FR MSUM                           1:08.69    3 
  4 Lee, Katie                   Cobbers                        1:09.02    2 
  5 Andersen, Gretchen        FR MSUM                           1:13.51    1 
  6 Shirley, Joanna              Cobbers                        1:28.35 

Event 9  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Crysta           FR MSUM                             56.69    9 
  2 Zieske, Lynne             FR MSUM                           1:00.42    4 
  3 Moe, Lindsey                 MSUM                           1:02.36    3 
  4 Gruys, Latoya                Cobbers                        1:04.68    2 
  5 Stevens, Hannah              Cobbers                        1:05.89    1 
  6 Wynia, Krista                Cobbers                        1:14.90 
 -- Skolness, Sarah           SO MSUM                          X1:04.53 
 -- Branham, Jessica          FR MSUM                          X1:04.78 
 -- McGauvran, Linsey         FR MSUM                          X1:05.54 
 -- Zak, Heidi                FR MSUM                          X1:09.82 
 -- Besemer, Calliegh         JR MSUM                          X1:11.26 

Event 10  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Diiro, Katie              SO MSUM                           1:07.85    9 
  2 Erickson, Melissa         JR MSUM                           1:08.04    4 
  3 Hendrickson, Cami            Cobbers                        1:10.97    3 
  4 Lauderbaugh, Danielle     FR MSUM                           1:11.35    2 
  5 Hemstad, Jana                Cobbers                        1:11.48    1 
  6 Johnson, Megan               Cobbers                        1:12.19 
 -- Hintermeyer, Amy             Cobbers                       X1:17.48 
 -- Klindworth, Sarah         FR MSUM                          X1:40.10 

Event 11  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Julie            FR MSUM                           5:45.02    9 
  2 Dokkebakken, Cindy        SO MSUM                           5:47.88    4 
  3 Bateman, Amanda           FR MSUM                           5:58.51    3 
  4 Lowe, Allison                Cobbers                        6:03.97    2 
 -- Carpenter, Jessica        SO MSUM                          X6:25.77 
 -- Pahlen, Amy               FR MSUM                          X8:01.83 

Event 12  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nace, Jenna               FR MSUM                           1:15.38    9 
  2 Brown, Shannon               Cobbers                        1:16.28    4 
  3 Brooks, Barbie            FR MSUM                           1:20.88    3 
  4 Smith, Betsy              SR MSUM                           1:21.32    2 
  5 Gruys, Latoya                Cobbers                        1:23.46    1 
  6 Moss, Adrienne               Cobbers                        1:24.47 
 -- Carpenter, Jessica        SO MSUM                          X1:20.78 
 -- Girard, Sarah             FR MSUM                          X1:21.59 
 -- Lee, Katie                   Cobbers                       X1:21.83 
 -- Nasset, Marlee               Cobbers                       X1:26.40 
 -- Myslivecek, Lauren        FR MSUM                          X1:44.69 

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 MN State Moorhead  'A'                                      1:44.30   11 
     1) Bateman, Amanda FR              2) Johnson, Crysta FR 
     3) Diiro, Katie SO                 4) Andersen, Gretchen FR 
  2 Concordia College  'A'                                      1:48.15    4 
     1) Brown, Shannon                  2) Lowe, Allison 
     3) Johnson, Megan                  4) Hendrickson, Cami 
  3 MN State Moorhead  'B'                                      1:51.89    2 
     1) Lauderbaugh, Danielle FR        2) Johnson, Courtney FR 
     3) Girard, Sarah FR                4) Brooks, Barbie FR 
  4 Concordia College  'B'                                      1:51.98 
     1) Ree, Dani                       2) Hemstad, Jana 
     3) Moss, Adrienne                  4) Lee, Katie 
  5 Concordia College  'C'                                     x2:03.95 
  6 MN State Moorhead  'D'                                     x2:24.00 
     1) Chaussee, Sarah SO              2) Kinzer, Liz FR 
     3) Albers, Miranda SO              4) Zak, Heidi FR 
 -- Concordia College  'D'                                           DQ 
 -- MN State Moorhead  'E'                                           DQ 
 

Click to See larger Image of Pool
Swim & Dive Links
Facilities
Help Us Recruit
Team History
MIAC Swimming
2004-05 MIAC Preview
MIAC Weather Page
MIAC Record Book
Cobber Quick Facts
College Swimming
Harvard Swim Links
U.S. Swimming
Swimmers World Search
NCAA Home
About CC

MIAC Swimming Homepages
Carleton
Concordia
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. Ben's
St. Kate's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu