Men's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 23: MIAC Championship Meet - May 13-14
at Macalester College
Meet Recap - Meet Results - Official Championship Meet Website
MIAC Championship Meet Recap

Myran and the 4x800-Meter Relay Team Capture Titles at the MIAC Championship Meet. 
ST. PAUL-- For one it was just another stepping stone along the path towards a return trip to the NCAA Division III Outdoor Championship Meet, for the other it was like catching lightning in a bottle. Nick Myran and the Concordia 4x800-meter relay team came away with victories as the Cobbers finished eighth at the 2005 MIAC Outdoor Track and Field Meet held at Macalester College in St. Paul, Minn.

Myran used a finishing kick to cruise past a national-caliber field in the 1500 meters and win by over two seconds. His winning time of 3:54.62 provisionally qualifies him for the NCAA national meet. The time currently ranks him 21st in the country. It is the first individual event win for Myran at a MIAC championship track and field meet in his storied career.

The Cobber 4x800-meter relay team of Josh Smith, Kyle Halliday, Myran and Ben Nylander pulled magic out of their track suits as they combined to win the event by a full five seconds and break the Macalester track record. The winning time of 7:47.17 is the second fastest time in school history in the event. It is the fastest time run by a Cobber relay team in the past 18 years. 

Joining Myran as individual all-conference honorees were Nylander in the 3000-meter steeplechase and sophomore Dusten Olejnicak in the triple jump. Nylander ran a 9:32.92  to finish in third place. Olejnicak had the best meet of his career as he finished third in the triple jump with a distance of 44-0.75 and seventh in the long jump with a mark of 20-8.50. Both marks are personal bests for Olejnicak. 

Earning all-conference honorable mention honors for the Cobbers were Smith in the 400 meters, Myran in the 5000 meters and David Pettit in the decathlon. 

A select group of Cobbers will hit the qualifying circuit in the next week to try and earn a berth in the NCAA Championship Meet. 
 

MIAC Championship Meet Results

TEAM SCORES
Scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1
   1   Saint John's          172.5
   2   St. Thomas            165.0
   3   St. Olaf               89.0
   4   Gustavus               88.0
   5   Hamline                86.0
   6   Carleton               60.0
   7   Bethel                 55.5
   8   Concordia              52.0
   9   Macalester             45.0
  10   Augsburg               25.0
  11   Saint Mary's           19.0



100 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Lee Clintsman, Sr, Saint John's    10.94Q 
    2 Horace Gant, Fr, St. Olaf          11.21q 
    3 Trey Williams, Jr, St. Olaf        11.23q 
    4 Tony Ciro, Jr, Augsburg            11.28q 
    5 Justin Nwadiashi, So, St. Thomas   11.36 
    6 Andrew Kenutis, So, Bethel         11.42 
    7 Jason Tjosvold, Jr, Carleton       11.45 
    8 Scott Mattke, Fr, St. Thomas       11.72 
    9 Mike Dugas, Jr, Hamline            11.77 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas       11.28Q 
    1 Jack Henkemeyer, Jr, Gustavus      11.28Q 
    3 Grant McDonald, Fr, Hamline        11.48 
    4 Nathan Porter, Fr, Bethel          11.50 
    5 Jeremy Krentz, Sr, St. Thomas      11.55 
    6 Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf       11.57 
    7 Nara Khou, Sr, Carleton            11.60 
    8 Joe May, Jr, St. Olaf              11.91 
    9 Justin Kamphenkel, Jr, Bethel      12.18 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Jason Bailey, So, Bethel           11.00Q 
    2 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's      11.16q 
    3 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's       11.30q 
    4 Alex Wise, So, Macalester          11.31q 
    5 Dan Everson, So, St. Thomas        11.34 
    6 Tammie Khumalo, Jr, Macalester     11.44 
    7 Steve Houser, Jr, Augsburg         11.56 
    8 Kai Sill, Fr, St. Thomas           11.57 
    9 Erich Loch, Fr, St. Thomas         11.68 
Final
    1 Lee Clintsman, Sr, Saint John's    11.13 
    2 Jason Bailey, So, Bethel           11.19 
    3 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas       11.27 
    4 Jack Henkemeyer, Jr, Gustavus      11.33 
    5 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's      11.50 
    6 Trey Williams, Jr, St. Olaf        11.54 
    7 Tony Ciro, Jr, Augsburg            11.59 
    8 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's       11.66 
 

200 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Lee Clintsman, Sr, Saint John's    22.11Q 
    2 Steve Dalhed, Sr, Saint John's     22.15q 
    3 Jack Henkemeyer, Jr, Gustavus      22.37q 
    4 Jason Schwietz, Sr, St. Thomas     22.39q 
    5 Aaron Schloer, So, St. Olaf        22.74 
    6 Tony Ciro, Jr, Augsburg            22.83 
    7 Greg Moss, Jr, Concordia           23.04 
    8 Lewis Hildebrand, Fr, St. Thomas   23.06 
      Horace Gant, Fr, St. Olaf             DQ 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas       22.36Q 
    2 Josh Otto, Fr, Bethel              22.52q 
    3 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's       22.57 
    4 Trey Williams, Jr, St. Olaf        22.67 
    5 Jj Kirby, Jr, St. Thomas           22.72 
    6 Grant McDonald, Fr, Hamline        22.81 
    7 Ryan Vidrine, Fr, Saint John's     22.85 
    8 Ben Treichel, Fr, Gustavus         23.17 
    9 Joe May, Jr, St. Olaf              23.28 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Carson Glad, Sr, St. Thomas        21.54Q 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jason Bailey, So, Bethel          22.50q 
    3 Nathan Porter, Fr, Bethel          22.56q 
    4 Jason Tjosvold, Jr, Carleton       22.83 
    5 Jarrod Gray, Sr, St. Thomas        22.91 
    6 Jeremy Williams, Sr, Bethel        23.06 
    7 Paul Sanft, Sr, Augsburg           23.11 
    8 Kai Sill, Fr, St. Thomas           23.20 
    9 Tom Johnson, Fr, Gustavus          23.33 
Final
    1 Carson Glad, Sr, St. Thomas        21.79 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Lee Clintsman, Sr, Saint John's    22.00 
    3 Steve Dalhed, Sr, Saint John's     22.13 
    4 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas       22.44 
    5 Nathan Porter, Fr, Bethel          22.48 
    6 Jack Henkemeyer, Jr, Gustavus      22.48 
    7 Jason Schwietz, Sr, St. Thomas     22.78 
    8 Josh Otto, Fr, Bethel              23.04 
    9 Jason Bailey, So, Bethel           23.18 
 

400 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's      48.66Q 
    2 Josh Otto, Fr, Bethel              49.02q 
    3 Jeremy Williams, Sr, Bethel        50.10q 
    4 Tom Van Heel, Sr, Saint John's     50.20 
    5 Kyle Vanselow, Fr, Saint John's    51.30 
    6 Adam Lehner, So, Hamline           51.54 
    7 Shawn Smith, So, Hamline           51.89 
    8 Lorin Skoglund, Fr, Gustavus       53.04 
    9 Dustin Blum, Sr, Concordia         54.12 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Carson Glad, Sr, St. Thomas        49.12Q 
    2 Ben Treichel, Fr, Gustavus         49.47q 
    3 Jj Kirby, Jr, St. Thomas           49.65q 
    4 Aaron Schloer, So, St. Olaf        50.22 
    5 Paul Sanft, Sr, Augsburg           50.70 
    6 Dane Hamann, Jr, St. Olaf          50.85 
    7 Andrew Gastineau, Jr, St. Olaf     50.91 
    8 Justin Shobe, Fr, Concordia        52.25 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Steve Dalhed, Sr, Saint John's     48.46Q 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jason Schwietz, Sr, St. Thomas     49.27q 
    3 Josh Smith, Fr, Concordia          49.83q 
    4 Lewis Hildebrand, Fr, St. Thomas   50.42 
    5 Nathan Campbell, Sr, St. Olaf      50.52 
    6 Greg Moss, Jr, Concordia           50.70 
    7 Dan Murphy, Sr, Saint John's       52.13 
    8 Matt Mascioli, Jr, Carleton        53.14 
    9 Jason Engedal, Fr, Hamline         53.33 
Final
    1 Carson Glad, Sr, St. Thomas        48.56 
    2 Steve Dalhed, Sr, Saint John's     48.62 
    3 Jason Schwietz, Sr, St. Thomas     48.87 
    4 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's      48.92 
    5 Josh Otto, Fr, Bethel              48.94 
    6 Josh Smith, Fr, Concordia          49.69
    7 Ben Treichel, Fr, Gustavus         49.96 
    8 Jj Kirby, Jr, St. Thomas           50.20 
    9 Jeremy Williams, Sr, Bethel        51.87 
 

800 Meter Run
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Chris Erichsen, Fr, Saint John's
                                       1:57.65Q 
    2 Josh Springer, Fr, Macalester    1:58.30Q 
    3 Jeff Geoden, Sr, St. Thomas      1:59.03q 
    4 Chad Anderson, Fr, Bethel        2:04.46 
    5 Alonzo Jalan, So, Concordia      2:04.81 
    6 Elliot Saltzman, Fr, Gustavus    2:06.28 
    7 Mark Bowden, Jr, Hamline         2:07.54 
    8 Michael Johnson, Fr, Saint John's
                                       2:09.56 
    9 Lawrence Uricchio, Sr, Carleton  2:18.72 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Cory Fusco, Sr, St. Thomas       1:57.28Q 
    2 Kyle Halliday, Sr, Concordia     1:57.48Q 
    3 Jesse Horst, Jr, St. Olaf        1:57.53q 
    4 Aaron Raulin, So, Saint Mary's   1:59.28 
    5 Paul Sovik-Siemens, Sr, St. Olaf
                                       1:59.40 
    6 Rocky Jantzen, Fr, Concordia     2:04.29 
    7 Adam Erickson, Sr, Bethel        2:05.87 
    8 Nick Jones, Sr, Bethel           2:07.55 
    9 Jay Prince, Jr, Concordia        2:08.93 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Bryce Beckman, Sr, St. Thomas    1:57.70Q 
    2 Tom Cruse, So, St. Olaf          1:57.90Q 
    3 Joel Dischinger, Sr, Bethel      1:58.05q 
    4 Chris Minor, Sr, Bethel          1:59.73 
    5 Ethan Beilke-McCallum, So, Saint John's
                                       2:04.18 
    6 Eric Baumgartner, Fr, St. Thomas
                                       2:05.39 
    7 Brent Magnusson, Sr, Gustavus    2:06.33 
    8 Alexander Brylev, Jr, Hamline    2:08.02 
Final
    1 Cory Fusco, Sr, St. Thomas       1:55.33 
    2 Bryce Beckman, Sr, St. Thomas    1:55.34 
    3 Tom Cruse, So, St. Olaf          1:55.42 
    4 Jesse Horst, Jr, St. Olaf        1:56.50 
    5 Joel Dischinger, Sr, Bethel      1:56.53 
    6 Chris Erichsen, Fr, Saint John's
                                       1:56.81 
    7 Kyle Halliday, Sr, Concordia     1:56.94 
    8 Josh Springer, Fr, Macalester    1:57.01 
    9 Jeff Geoden, Sr, St. Thomas      2:02.43 

1500 Meter Run
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Dave Borner, Fr, Bethel          4:06.37Q 
    2 Nick Myran, Sr, Concordia        4:06.62Q 
    3 Malcolm Richards, Sr, St. Olaf   4:07.22Q 
    4 Sam Hauck, Jr, St. Olaf          4:07.22Q 
    5 Derek Loudermilk, Sr, Macalester
                                       4:08.15q 
    6 Brandon Gleason, Fr, Hamline     4:15.33 
    7 Tim Stendahl, Jr, Macalester     4:15.44 
    8 Nathan Barten, Fr, Gustavus      4:16.51 
    9 Josh Tschetter, So, Bethel       4:16.94 
   10 Andrew Petz, So, St. Olaf        4:17.26 
   11 Dan Storey, Sr, Bethel           4:17.96 
   12 Jeff Lundgren, So, Saint John's  4:23.89 
   13 Chris Erickson, Sr, Concordia    4:25.86 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Tony Klappa, So, Hamline         4:06.10Q 
    2 Nate Crider, Fr, Macalester      4:06.43Q 
    3 Adam Williamson, Jr, Carleton    4:06.93Q 
    4 Chris Erichsen, Fr, Saint John's
                                       4:07.26Q 
    5 David Auguston, So, Macalester   4:07.60q 
    6 Kaleb Stromberg, So, St. Thomas  4:08.23q 
    7 Reuben Woodruff, So, Carleton    4:08.27q 
    8 Marc Ellingson, Jr, St. Olaf     4:11.78 
     9 Mark Felice, Fr, Carleton       4:12.03 
   10 Matt Kurke, Sr, Saint John's     4:12.89 
   11 Chris Yotter, So, Hamline        4:14.29 
   13 Mark Bowden, Jr, Hamline         4:20.82 
   14 Nathan Lodermeier, Sr, Concordia
                                       4:32.20 
Final
    1 Nick Myran, Sr, Concordia        3:54.62 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Tony Klappa, So, Hamline         3:56.97 
    3 Chris Erichsen, Fr, Saint John's
                                       3:58.36 
    4 Adam Williamson, Jr, Carleton    4:01.50 
    5 Nate Crider, Fr, Macalester      4:01.93 
    6 Malcolm Richards, Sr, St. Olaf   4:02.63 
    7 Sam Hauck, Jr, St. Olaf          4:04.20 
    8 Reuben Woodruff, So, Carleton    4:04.87 
    9 Derek Loudermilk, Sr, Macalester
                                       4:05.96 
   10 Dave Borner, Fr, Bethel          4:06.66 
   11 Kaleb Stromberg, So, St. Thomas  4:07.45 
   12 David Auguston, So, Macalester   4:16.60 
 

5000 Meter Run
    1 Jeff Metzdorff, Sr, Hamline     15:04.52 
    2 Malcolm Richards, Sr, St. Olaf  15:09.27 
    3 Dylan Keith, So, Macalester     15:18.67 
    4 Nick Myran, Sr, Concordia       15:20.18 
    5 Dan Bucy, Sr, Carleton          15:20.72 
    6 Chris Yotter, So, Hamline       15:24.36 
    7 Adam Williamson, Jr, Carleton   15:26.40 
    8 Riley Conway, Sr, Augsburg      15:28.50 
    9 Dave Borner, Fr, Bethel         15:30.50 
   10 Darren Larsen, Fr, Saint John's
                                      15:33.87 
   11 Stephen Harris, Jr, Carleton    15:35.17 
   12 John Nowinski, Fr, Carleton     15:36.11 
   13 Brandon Gleason, Fr, Hamline    15:45.75 
   14 Erik Lundberg, Jr, Augsburg     15:47.73 
   15 David Swanson, Fr, St. Olaf     15:48.24 
   16 Kyle Triggs, So, Saint John's   15:49.44 
   17 Dan Steinbrecher, Fr, Hamline   15:50.00 
   18 Bo Rydze, Sr, Macalester        15:50.24 
   19 Colin Sullivan, Jr, St. Thomas  15:51.06 
   20 Eamon Monaghan, Fr, Carleton    15:51.36 
   21 Kelly Fulton, Jr, St. Olaf      15:51.71 
   22 Mitch VanBruggen, Fr, Saint John's
                                      15:53.51 
   23 Dan Vogel, Sr, Augsburg         15:55.17 
   24 Joe Sepe, Fr, Carleton          16:06.79 
   25 Tony Hoff, So, St. Olaf         16:09.34 
   26 Kaleb Stromberg, So, St. Thomas
                                      16:11.07 
   27 Kelly Fermoyle, Fr, Saint John's
                                      16:13.55 
   28 Tim Stendahl, Jr, Macalester    16:14.97 
   29 Dan Church, Sr, Carleton        16:16.66 
   30 Micah Lenthe, So, Augsburg      16:20.11 
   31 Kyle Braam, Fr, Macalester      16:32.48 
 

10000 Meter Run
    1 Dan Bucy, Sr, Carleton          32:07.13 
    2 Jeff Metzdorff, Sr, Hamline     32:09.09 
    3 Riley Conway, Sr, Augsburg      32:20.63 
    4 John Nowinski, Fr, Carleton     32:22.13 
    5 Kelly Fulton, Jr, St. Olaf      32:23.41 
    6 Colin Sullivan, Jr, St. Thomas  32:29.56 
    7 David Stoy, Sr, St. Olaf        32:32.13 
    8 Travis Bristow, So, Hamline     32:34.79 
    9 Chris Lundberg, Sr, Carleton    32:41.03 
   10 Micah Lenthe, So, Augsburg      32:51.34 
   11 Tony Hoff, So, St. Olaf         32:55.46 
   12 Mitch VanBruggen, Fr, Saint John's
                                      33:02.10 
   13 Erik Lundberg, Jr, Augsburg     33:02.42 
   14 David Swanson, Fr, St. Olaf     33:09.53 
   15 Tom Hammer, So, Macalester      33:10.80 
   16 Quentin Kennedy, Fr, Carleton   33:20.01 
   17 Dan Church, Sr, Carleton        33:21.38 
   18 Dan Vogel, Sr, Augsburg         33:26.16 
   19 Kyle Braam, Fr, Macalester      33:28.18 
   20 Caleb Buecksler, Sr, St. Olaf   34:12.20 

110 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's    15.83Q 
    2 Jake Hartman, So, Saint John's     15.95q 
    3 Christiaan Johnson, Jr, Saint John's
                                         16.12q 
    4 Brian Welle, Fr, St. Thomas        16.47q 
    5 Nate Wagner, Fr, St. Thomas        17.24 
    6 Tyler Ecklund, So, Macalester      17.53 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's     15.79Q 
    2 Travis Birklid, So, St. Thomas     16.25q 
    3 Carl Doten, So, Bethel             16.56 
    4 Josh Johnson, Jr, Hamline          17.16 
    5 Matt Miller, Jr, Gustavus          17.26 
    6 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas       17.56 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Tanner Miest, So, Gustavus         15.43Q 
    2 Ryan Davis, Sr, Bethel             16.18q 
    3 James Peterson, Fr, Saint John's   16.24q 
    4 Robbie Deming, So, St. Thomas      17.31 
    5 Jeff Doll, So, Saint John's        17.32 
    6 David Pettit, So, Concordia        17.76 
    7 Erik Barner, So, St. Thomas        22.00 
Final
    1 Tanner Miest, So, Gustavus         15.27 
    2 Jake Hartman, So, Saint John's     15.58 
    3 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's    15.78 
    4 Travis Birklid, So, St. Thomas     15.92 
    5 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's     16.00 
    6 James Peterson, Fr, Saint John's   16.19 
    7 Ryan Davis, Sr, Bethel             16.43 
    8 Brian Welle, Fr, St. Thomas        16.86 
      Christiaan Johnson, Jr, Saint John's
                                           DNF 
400 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Derek Johnson, Jr, Saint John's    55.81Q 
    2 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas       56.55q 
    3 Travis Birklid, So, St. Thomas     58.11q 
    4 John Peterson, Sr, Saint John's    58.78 
    5 Robbie Deming, So, St. Thomas      59.34 
    6 Nate Wagner, Fr, St. Thomas        60.82 
    7 Carl Doten, So, Bethel             61.67 
    8 John Paliferro, So, Carleton       63.99 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's     54.84Q 
    2 Mark Fincham, Jr, Gustavus         56.64q 
    3 Brian Welle, Fr, St. Thomas        56.64q 
    4 James Peterson, Fr, Saint John's   58.58 
    5 Ben Johnson, Fr, Bethel            59.31 
    6 Eric Anderson, So, Gustavus        59.58 
    7 Justin Wilkes, Fr, Saint John's    61.02 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas         54.93Q 
    2 Scott Busacker, Sr, St. Thomas     56.87q 
    3 Ted Leonard, Fr, Saint John's      57.72q 
    4 Matt Miller, Jr, Gustavus          59.12 
    5 Christiaan Johnson, Jr, Saint John's
                                         60.13 
    6 David Pettit, So, Concordia        61.15 
    7 Josh Johnson, Jr, Hamline          62.57 
    8 Matt Busacker, Fr, Gustavus        64.66 
    9 Dan Bye, So, Concordia             69.44 
Final
    1 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's     53.58 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas         54.19 
    3 Derek Johnson, Jr, Saint John's    54.24 
    4 Mark Fincham, Jr, Gustavus         56.62 
    5 Scott Busacker, Sr, St. Thomas     57.08 
    6 Brian Welle, Fr, St. Thomas        57.38 
    7 Ted Leonard, Fr, Saint John's      57.68 
    8 Travis Birklid, So, St. Thomas     59.45 
      Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas          DQ 

3000m Steeplechase
    1 Dan Bucy, Sr, Carleton           9:19.47 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 James Sorenson, Sr, Gustavus     9:25.75 
    3 Ben Nylander, Sr, Concordia      9:32.92 
    4 Bo Rydze, Sr, Macalester         9:38.95 
    5 Stephen Harris, Jr, Carleton     9:40.81 
    6 Travis Bristow, So, Hamline      9:47.80 
    7 Eric Nelsen, Jr, Saint John's    9:53.13 
    8 Tony Hoff, So, St. Olaf          9:56.20 
    9 Quentin Kennedy, Fr, Carleton   10:00.84 
   10 Eric Olson, Sr, Macalester      10:02.00 
   11 Alex Zupan, So, Gustavus        10:03.65 
   12 Josh Tschetter, So, Bethel      10:05.88 
   13 John Lamppa, So, St. Olaf       10:09.13 
   14 David Stoy, Sr, St. Olaf        10:12.46 
   15 Matt Wegmann, Fr, Macalester    10:15.87 
   16 Lew Grobe, Jr, Saint John's     10:16.58 
   17 Chris Lundberg, Sr, Carleton    10:28.98 
   18 Sean Griffin, Jr, Saint John's  10:39.79 
 

4x100 Meter Relay
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Saint John's (Ryan Vidrine, Steve 
      Dalhed, Peter Allen, Lee Clintsman)
                                         41.96Q 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Gustavus (Mitch Anderson, Tom Johnson, 
      Matt Wittman, Jack Henkemeyer)     42.92q 
    3 Augsburg (Steve Houser, Marzel Harris, 
      Tony Ciro, Paul Sanft)             43.02q 
    4 St. Olaf (Latrivis Henry, Aaron 
      Schloer, Trey Williams, Joe May)   43.07q 
    5 Saint Mary's (Dan Hertzner, Dan Gerber, 
      Jon Pace, Rob Freindt)             43.41q 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 St. Thomas (Jeremy Krentz, Dan Everson, 
      Cassidy Glad, Justin Nwadiashi)    42.56Q
    2 Bethel (Nathan Porter, Andrew Kenutis, 
      Justin Kamphenkel, Jason Bailey)   43.08q 
    3 Macalester (Andre Schuetz, Tammie 
      Khumalo, Ssebbaale Sseremba, Alex Wise)
                                         43.17q 
    4 Carleton (Nara Khou, Leslie Cofie, 
      Steve Vilendrer, Jason Tjosvold)   44.05q 
    5 Concordia (Greg Moss, Josh Haddelund, 
      Justin Shobe, David Pettit)        45.09 
      Hamline (Adam Lehner, Grant McDonald, 
      Mike Dugas, Ben Ganske)               DQ 
Final
    1 St. Thomas (Jeremy Krentz, Dan Everson, 
      Cassidy Glad, Justin Nwadiashi)    41.98 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Saint John's (Ryan Vidrine, Steve 
      Dalhed, Peter Allen, Lee Clintsman)
                                         41.99 
                              NCAA provisional
    3 St. Olaf (Latrivis Henry, Aaron 
      Schloer, Trey Williams, Joe May)   43.24 
    4 Gustavus (Mitch Anderson, Tom Johnson, 
      Matt Wittman, Jack Henkemeyer)     43.27 
    5 Saint Mary's (Dan Hertzner, Dan Gerber, 
      Jon Pace, Rob Freindt)             43.64 
    6 Augsburg (Steve Houser, Marzel Harris, 
      Tony Ciro, Paul Sanft)             43.91 
    7 Carleton (Nara Khou, Leslie Cofie, 
      Steve Vilendrer, Jason Tjosvold)   44.62 
      Macalester (Andre Schuetz, Tammie 
      Khumalo, Ssebbaale Sseremba, Alex Wise)
                                           DNF 
      Bethel (Nathan Porter, Andrew Kenutis, 
      Justin Kamphenkel, Jason Bailey)     DNF 
 

4x400 Meter Relay
    1 Saint John's (Peter Allen, Mike 
      Leither, Derek Johnson, Steve Dalhed)
                                       3:18.23  H2 
    2 St. Thomas, St. Thomas           3:18.24  H2 
    3 Bethel (Nathan Porter, Joel Dischinger, 
      Jeremy Williams, Josh Otto)      3:21.67  H2 
    4 St. Olaf (Aaron Schloer, Andrew 
      Gastineau, Dane Hamann, Nathan Campbell)
                                       3:22.05  H2 
    5 Concordia, Concordia             3:22.59  H2 
    6 Gustavus (Ben Treichel, Matt Wittman, 
      Tanner Miest, Jack Henkemeyer)   3:22.61  H2 
    7 Macalester (Nate Crider, Tammie 
      Khumalo, Josh Springer, Alex Wise)
                                       3:26.97  H2
    8 Hamline (Adam Lehner, Shawn Smith, Paul 
      Comery, Jason Engedal)           3:27.63  H2 
    9 Carleton (Matt Mascioli, Mark Felice, 
      Sean Dickson, Reuben Woodruff)   3:39.34  H1 
      Saint Mary's, Saint Mary's            DQ  H1 

4x800 Meter Relay
    1 Concordia (Josh Smith, Kyle Halliday, 
      Nick Myran, Ben Nylander)        7:47.17 
                     Macalester Stadium record
                   Was 7:48.53; St. Olaf, 1997
    2 St. Thomas (Joe Hoovestol, Jeff Geoden, 
      Bryce Beckman, Cory Fusco)       7:52.40 
    3 Macalester (Bo Rydze, Will Kennedy, 
      Nate Crider, Matt Wegmann)       7:54.63 
    4 St. Olaf (John Lamppa, Sam Hauck, Jesse 
      Horst, Paul Sovik-Siemens)       7:54.99 
    5 Saint John's (Scott Kranz, Jordan 
      Hoaglund, Adam Wolf, Jermey Sutton)
                                       7:55.52 
    6 Carleton, Carleton               7:56.59 
    7 Hamline (Dan Peterson, Tony Klappa, 
      Paul Comery, Ryan Beckman)       7:59.22 
    8 Bethel (Dave Borner, Chad Anderson, 
      Joel Dischinger, Chris Minor)    8:04.18 
    9 Gustavus (Mark Hall, Paul Kienberger, 
      Brady Rutman, Elliot Saltzman)   8:04.79 

Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Jason Roberts, So, St. Olaf         22-1 (6.73m)q 
    2 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas      21-8 1/4 (6.61m)q 
    3 Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf        21-2 (6.45m)q 
    4 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's   21-1 1/4 (6.43m)q 
    5 Sam Krysostek, So, Saint John's
                                      20-7 1/4 (6.28m)q 
    6 Erik Diley, Fr, Saint John's   19-10 3/4 (6.06m) 
    7 Jj Kirby, Jr, St. Thomas        19-6 3/4 (5.96m) 
    8 David Pettit, So, Concordia     19-4 1/4 (5.90m) 
    8 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas    19-4 1/4 (5.90m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's   22-5 1/4 (6.84m)q 
    2 Tim Burns, Jr, Macalester       21-0 3/4 (6.42m)q 
    3 Bryce Beckman, Sr, St. Thomas   20-7 3/4 (6.29m)q 
    4 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia
                                      20-7 1/4 (6.28m)q 
    5 Paul Ferber, Sr, Saint John's      19-11 (6.07m) 
    6 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's
                                     19-10 3/4 (6.06m) 
    7 Brad Johnson, Fr, Gustavus      19-6 3/4 (5.96m) 
    8 Jamie Nass, Fr, Bethel         18-11 1/4 (5.77m) 
      Cole Hickman, Fr, Saint John's       DNC
Final
    1 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's   22-5 3/4 (6.85m) 
    2 Jason Roberts, So, St. Olaf         22-1 (6.73m) 
    3 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas     21-10 3/4 (6.67m) 
    4 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's   21-4 1/4 (6.51m) 
    5 Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf        21-2 (6.45m) 
    6 Tim Burns, Jr, Macalester       21-0 3/4 (6.42m) 
    7 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia
                                      20-8 1/2 (6.31m) 
    8 Bryce Beckman, Sr, St. Thomas       20-8 (6.30m) 
    9 Sam Krysostek, So, Saint John's
                                      20-7 1/4 (6.28m) 
Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Aaron Smith, So, Hamline        44-7 1/2 (13.60m)q
    2 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's   44-4 3/4 (13.53m)q
    3 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Sr, Macalester  43-7 (13.28m)q
    4 Erik Diley, Fr, Saint John's    42-7 1/2 (12.99m)q
    5 Bobby Anderson, Fr, St. Olaf        42-4 (12.90m)q
    6 Kevin Haglund, So, Augsburg     41-6 1/2 (12.66m)q
    7 Tim Burns, Jr, Macalester       40-1 1/2 (12.23m) 
    8 Mike Draxton, Jr, St. Thomas    38-4 1/4 (11.69m) 
      Paul Ferber, Sr, Saint John's         ND
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia
                                      44-0 3/4 (13.43m)q
    2 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas         42-11 (13.08m)q
    3 Josh Mooney, Sr, Bethel        42-10 3/4 (13.07m)q
    4 Michael Madison, Sr, St. Thomas     41-6 (12.65m) 
    5 Steve Zaffke, Jr, Augsburg          41-1 (12.52m) 
    6 Brandon Johnson, Fr, Hamline    40-9 1/2 (12.43m) 
    7 Ben Todt, So, Bethel                40-7 (12.37m) 
      Brad Johnson, Fr, Gustavus           DNC
      Cole Hickman, Fr, Saint John's       DNC
Final
    1 Aaron Smith, So, Hamline        44-7 1/2 (13.60m) 
    2 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's   44-4 3/4 (13.53m) 
    3 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia
                                      44-0 3/4 (13.43m) 
    4 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas     43-10 1/2 (13.37m) 
    5 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Sr, Macalester
                                      43-9 3/4 (13.35m) 
    6 Erik Diley, Fr, Saint John's        43-6 (13.26m) 
    7 Josh Mooney, Sr, Bethel        42-10 3/4 (13.07m) 
    8 Bobby Anderson, Fr, St. Olaf        42-4 (12.90m) 
    9 Kevin Haglund, So, Augsburg     42-1 1/2 (12.84m) 

Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf    51-1 3/4 (15.59m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Chris Tift, So, Saint John's    48-3 1/2 (14.72m)q
    3 Damien Dumonceaux, Sr, Saint John's
                                     47-11 1/4 (14.61m)q
    4 Drew Jones, So, Hamline         46-7 1/2 (14.21m)q
    5 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline     45-10 3/4 (13.99m)q
    6 Joe Atkinson, Jr, Gustavus          45-9 (13.94m)q
    7 Eric Hylok, Fr, St. Olaf            44-9 (13.64m) 
    8 Andrew Roberts, So, Carleton    39-9 1/4 (12.12m) 
    9 Max Greene, Sr, Carleton       36-10 1/2 (11.24m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Darin Mays, Jr, Gustavus        46-7 1/2 (14.21m)q
    2 Spencer Power, So, Augsburg     46-4 3/4 (14.14m)q
    3 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton         45-6 1/2 (13.88m)q
    4 Mark O'Connell, Fr, St. Thomas
                                     44-10 3/4 (13.68m) 
    5 George Robbins, So, Macalester      42-9 (13.03m) 
    6 Tom Nickerson, Fr, St. Olaf     42-2 1/4 (12.86m)
    7 Billy Jimenez, So, Saint John's
                                     40-11 3/4 (12.49m) 
    8 Steve Henle, Jr, Saint John's       40-5 (12.32m) 
    9 Tyler Lindquist, Jr, Bethel     36-8 1/2 (11.19m) 
Final
    1 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf    51-3 3/4 (15.64m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Chris Tift, So, Saint John's       48-10 (14.88m) 
    3 Damien Dumonceaux, Sr, Saint John's
                                      48-3 1/4 (14.71m) 
    4 Joe Atkinson, Jr, Gustavus          48-0 (14.63m) 
    5 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline      47-2 1/2 (14.39m) 
    6 Drew Jones, So, Hamline         46-7 1/2 (14.21m) 
    7 Darin Mays, Jr, Gustavus        46-7 1/2 (14.21m) 
    8 Spencer Power, So, Augsburg     46-4 3/4 (14.14m) 
    9 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton             46-2 (14.07m) 

Discus Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline         149-2 (45.46m)q
    2 Alex Kestly, Sr, Gustavus          149-0 (45.42m)q
    3 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf       144-2 (43.94m)q
    4 Ralph Rosario, Sr, Hamline         143-0 (43.59m)q
    5 Spencer Power, So, Augsburg        142-7 (43.47m)q
    6 Jayme Dahlin, Jr, Carleton        140-11 (42.97m)q
    7 Damien Dumonceaux, Sr, Saint John's
                                         135-9 (41.39m)q
    8 Rob Oliva, Jr, Hamline             133-3 (40.61m) 
    9 Joe Atkinson, Jr, Gustavus         128-6 (39.17m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Derek Marks, So, St. Thomas       158-11 (48.45m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Andy Klaers, So, Gustavus          141-7 (43.15m)q
    3 Darin Mays, Jr, Gustavus           135-4 (41.26m) 
    4 Adam Witt, Jr, Carleton            131-1 (39.97m) 
    5 Peter Rosholt, Jr, St. Thomas      129-1 (39.35m) 
    6 Eric Hylok, Fr, St. Olaf           127-1 (38.75m) 
    7 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton            124-8 (38.01m) 
    8 Chad Hasskamp, Sr, Saint John's   121-10 (37.13m) 
    9 Paul Rynda, So, Saint John's       120-6 (36.72m) 
Final
    1 Derek Marks, So, St. Thomas       158-11 (48.45m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Alex Kestly, Sr, Gustavus          149-2 (45.46m) 
    3 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline         149-2 (45.46m) 
    4 Jayme Dahlin, Jr, Carleton         148-3 (45.19m) 
    5 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf       144-2 (43.94m) 
    6 Ralph Rosario, Sr, Hamline         143-0 (43.59m) 
    7 Spencer Power, So, Augsburg        142-7 (43.47m) 
    8 Andy Klaers, So, Gustavus          141-7 (43.15m) 
    9 Damien Dumonceaux, Sr, Saint John's
                                         137-3 (41.85m) 
Hammer Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Peter Rosholt, Jr, St. Thomas      171-3 (52.21m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jon Dahlin, Sr, Augsburg           171-1 (52.14m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Alex Kestly, Sr, Gustavus          162-7 (49.56m)q
    4 Andy Klaers, So, Gustavus          156-5 (47.68m)q
    5 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline         152-2 (46.38m)q
    6 Rob Oliva, Jr, Hamline             151-8 (46.24m) 
    7 Adam Witt, Jr, Carleton            142-8 (43.49m) 
    8 Gary Quam, Sr, Concordia           137-0 (41.76m) 
    9 Chad Hasskamp, Sr, Saint John's    123-3 (37.56m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Ralph Rosario, Sr, Hamline         156-7 (47.74m)q
    2 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf       153-1 (46.66m)q
    3 Jason Good, Jr, Saint John's       152-6 (46.48m)q
    4 Drew Jones, So, Hamline           151-10 (46.29m)q
    5 Dennis Kline, Sr, Concordia        149-1 (45.45m) 
    6 Damien Dumonceaux, Sr, Saint John's
                                         144-7 (44.07m) 
    7 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton            140-7 (42.84m) 
    8 Spencer Power, So, Augsburg        138-5 (42.20m) 
      Paul Rynda, So, Saint John's          ND
Final
    1 Jon Dahlin, Sr, Augsburg           174-6 (53.19m) 
        (F, 52.14, 47.96, 51.06, 52.72, 53.19)
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Peter Rosholt, Jr, St. Thomas      171-3 (52.21m) 
            (47.94, 52.21, F, 50.60, F, 51.87)
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Alex Kestly, Sr, Gustavus          162-7 (49.56m) 
                (49.56, F, 49.47, F, 46.33, F)
    4 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline         162-0 (49.39m) 
                (F, 46.38, F, 49.39, F, 48.09)
    5 Ralph Rosario, Sr, Hamline         158-7 (48.34m) 
                    (F, 47.74, F, 48.34, F, F)
    6 Andy Klaers, So, Gustavus          156-5 (47.68m) 
                    (F, 47.68, 47.06, F, F, F)
    7 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf       155-4 (47.36m) 
            (44.64, F, 46.66, F, 44.90, 47.36)
    8 Jason Good, Jr, Saint John's       152-6 (46.48m) 
            (46.48, 45.51, 45.29, F, F, 41.69)
    9 Drew Jones, So, Hamline           151-10 (46.29m) 
            (42.25, 43.28, 46.29, 43.89, F, F)

Javelin Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Dave Diercks, Sr, St. Thomas       184-4 (56.20m)q
    2 Tim Blaha, Jr, Carleton            163-1 (49.70m)q
    3 Ryan Davis, Sr, Bethel            150-10 (45.97m)q
    4 Evan Mitchell, Fr, Macalester      150-1 (45.76m)q
    5 Joe Stadther, So, St. Thomas       148-8 (45.33m)q
    6 Dave Strohkirch, Jr, Hamline      133-10 (40.80m) 
    7 Dan Dooher, Jr, Saint John's      129-10 (39.57m) 
    8 Tyler Young, Jr, Carleton          129-2 (39.39m) 
    9 Trevor Mendel, Sr, Macalester      115-3 (35.13m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Phil Brondyke, So, Hamline        148-11 (45.38m)q
    2 Chad Person, Sr, Bethel            148-8 (45.31m)q
    3 Jeremy Williams, Sr, Bethel        146-3 (44.59m)q
    4 Robbie Deming, So, St. Thomas      142-9 (43.51m)q
    5 Jon Pace, Fr, Saint Mary's         139-4 (42.48m) 
    6 Jeff Doll, So, Saint John's        139-4 (42.48m) 
    7 Gary Quam, Sr, Concordia           136-1 (41.48m) 
    8 Ben Palmborg, Fr, Hamline          124-6 (37.94m) 
    9 Ian McLaughlin, So, St. Thomas     122-6 (37.34m) 
Final
    1 Dave Diercks, Sr, St. Thomas       187-3 (57.07m) 
    2 Tim Blaha, Jr, Carleton            163-1 (49.70m) 
    3 Evan Mitchell, Fr, Macalester      155-1 (47.28m) 
    4 Chad Person, Sr, Bethel            152-2 (46.38m) 
    5 Ryan Davis, Sr, Bethel            150-10 (45.97m) 
    6 Phil Brondyke, So, Hamline        148-11 (45.38m) 
    7 Joe Stadther, So, St. Thomas       148-8 (45.33m) 
    8 Jeremy Williams, Sr, Bethel        147-4 (44.90m) 
    9 Robbie Deming, So, St. Thomas      142-9 (43.51m) 

High Jump
    1 Jered Hokenson, Jr, Gustavus     6-6 1/4 (1.99m) 
    2 Mike Draxton, Jr, St. Thomas     6-4 1/4 (1.94m) 
    3 Jarrod Gray, Sr, St. Thomas      6-4 1/4 (1.94m) 
    4 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's    6-2 1/4 (1.89m) 
    5 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's  6-2 1/4 (1.89m) 
    5 Jamie Nass, Fr, Bethel           6-2 1/4 (1.89m) 
    7 Mike Schmidt, Jr, Gustavus       6-2 1/4 (1.89m) 
    8 David Pettit, So, Concordia      6-0 1/2 (1.84m) 
    9 Jj Kirby, Jr, St. Thomas        5-10 1/2 (1.79m) 
   10 Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf    5-10 1/2 (1.79m) 
      Jason Weaver, So, Carleton            NH
      Jeff Doll, So, Saint John's           NH
      Brandon Johnson, Fr, Hamline          NH
      Bobby Anderson, Fr, St. Olaf          NH
      Ben Todt, So, Bethel                  NH
 

Pole Vault
    1 Jake Kruger, So, Hamline        15-6 1/4 (4.73m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Alex Wise, So, Macalester       15-6 1/4 (4.73m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Matt Hawn, Jr, Saint John's     15-2 1/4 (4.63m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    4 Drew Hood, Fr, Gustavus         15-2 1/4 (4.63m) 
                              NCAA provisional
    5 Ryan Morey, Fr, Bethel         14-10 1/4 (4.53m) 
    6 Patrick Hegel, Sr, Saint John's
                                     14-10 1/4 (4.53m) 
    7 Joe Hanson, So, Saint John's    14-6 1/4 (4.43m) 
    8 Chae Zeller, Sr, Saint John's   14-6 1/4 (4.43m)
    9 Andy Dauer, Jr, St. Thomas      14-6 1/4 (4.43m) 
   10 Brandon Johnson, So, Bethel     14-6 1/4 (4.43m) 
   10 Matt Schroeder, So, St. Thomas  14-6 1/4 (4.43m) 
   12 Nate Page, Sr, St. Thomas       14-6 1/4 (4.43m) 
   13 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's   14-0 1/2 (4.28m) 
   14 Brad Hansen, So, St. Thomas     13-6 1/2 (4.13m) 
   15 Isaac Fordyce, Fr, Hamline      13-0 3/4 (3.98m) 
 

Decathlon
    1 Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf        6008
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's     5918
    3 Ryan Davis, Sr, Bethel              5884
    4 Jered Hokenson, Jr, Gustavus        5612
    5 Jeff Doll, So, Saint John's         5360
    6 David Pettit, So, Concordia         5223
    7 Phil Brondyke, So, Hamline          5151
    8 Jason Weaver, So, Carleton          5027
    9 Robbie Deming, So, St. Thomas       4918
   10 Jon Pace, Fr, Saint Mary's          4833
   11 Tyler Ecklund, So, Macalester       4639
   12 Rocky Jantzen, Fr, Concordia        4433
   13 Erik Barner, So, St. Thomas         3951
      Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's         ND
 

M.Track Links
Men's Track Home
Recruiting Info
Cobber Records
Cobber Record Book
Cobber Indoor Bests
Cobber Outdoor Bests
Olson Forum Records
Christenson Track Records
MIAC Weather Page
MIAC Indoor Track Home
MIAC Outdoor Track Home
MIAC Indoor Records
  MIAC Outdoor Records
    USTCA Central Region
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Men's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. John's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu