Men's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 19: Ron Masanz Invitational - April 30, 1:00pm
at MSU-Moorhead
Meet Results
Ron Masanz Invitational Results

                    Ron Masanz Invitational; - 4/30/2005 
                                MSUM, Moorhead 
                                    Results 

Event 6  Men Hammer Throw
================================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 193-06  2003        Chris Nulle, MSU Moorhead 
                200-00  AUTO
                172-00  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
  1 Kramer, Ross           Ndsu                  179-08  168-11.00                    10 
  2 Haugan, Josh           Und                   172-10  168-05.00                     8 
  3 Wilson, Adam           Bemidji State         151-05  159-04.00                     6 
  4 Delmedico, James       Ndsu                  159-02  146-05.00                     5 
  5 Brock, Troy            Northern State U      152-07  144-08.00                     4 
  6 Gonzalez, Porfirio     Jamestown Colleg      159-00  144-01.00                     3 
  7 Quam, Gary             Concordia             146-00  142-02.00                     2 
  8 McCollam, Phil         Bemidji State         139-10  141-02.00                     1 

Event 2  Men Shot Put
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 58-10  1996        Aaron Banks, Concordia 
             60-00.25  AUTO
             52-06.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Cox, Justin                  Bemidji State       51-06.00   49-01.00 
  2 Delmedico, James             Ndsu                50-01.00   48-09.00 
  2 Mamula, Rob                  Ndsu                           48-09.00 
  4 Wilson, Adam                 Bemidji State       51-01.00   48-02.00 
  5 Gross, RJ                    Bemidji State       47-07.00   47-08.00 
  6 Davis, Nick                  Northern State U    47-09.50   45-00.00 
  7 Haugan, Josh                 Und                 48-00.50   44-08.00 
  8 Scheel, Lucas                Unattached          50-02.00   44-05.00 

Event 12  Men Long Jump
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 25-11  1986        John Bodine, North Dakota State 
             25-04.00  AUTO
             23-08.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Williams, Rodney             Bemidji State       21-10.00      6.65m 
  2 Lawson, Danny                Jamestown Colleg    23-00.00      6.53m 
  3 Tews, Nick                   Jamestown Colleg    22-06.00      6.48m 
  4 Bishoff, Brent               Unattached          22-00.00      6.16m 
  5 Schaumberg, Eric             Msum                22-00.00      6.00m 
  6 Nelson, Brent                Unattached          21-10.00      5.99m 
  7 Crummy, Tommy                Bemidji State       20-07.00      5.91m 
  8 Oostra, Kyle                 Unattached          21-05.00      5.70m 

Event 20  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
  Ron Masanz: * 14.32  1989        Rich Bendy, Unattached 
                13.90  AUTO
                14.75  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims                  H#
============================================================================================
  1 Yates, Brandon               Und                    15.26      15.04Q                  1 
  2 Massey, Chris                Jamestown Colleg       15.50      15.71Q                  2 
  3 Fetzer, Daniel               Msum                   15.87      15.32Q                  1 
  4 Hougen, Michael              Bemidji State          15.77      15.75Q                  2 
  5 Norman, Tyson                Jamestown Colleg       15.92      15.81q                  1 
  6 Kuznia, Tyson                Bemidji State          16.12      15.98q                  2 
  7 Bishoff, Brent               Unattached             16.18      16.44q                  2 
  8 Delmore, Patrick             Und                    16.94      16.77q                  2 
 

Event 18  Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
  Ron Masanz: * 10.33  1984        John Bodine, North Dakota State 
                10.30  AUTO
                10.65  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims                  H#
============================================================================================
  1 Hagen, Trent                 Msum                   11.00      10.90Q                  2 
  2 Volla, Austin                Unattached             11.10      10.92Q                  1 
  3 Hopkins, Ben                 Bemidji State          11.00      10.93Q                  1 
  4 Shonblom, Mike               Msum                   11.00      11.00Q                  2 
  5 Shook, Jayten                Ndsu                   11.20      10.96q                  1 
  6 Fields, Steffan              Unattached             11.10      10.97q                  1 
  7 Abdur-Rahman, Tijani         Und                    11.14      11.02q                  2 
  8 Hartman, Aaron               Jamestown Colleg       11.90      11.66q                  1 
 

Event 32  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=========================================================================================
              9:00.00  AUTO
              9:24.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Wood, Allen                  Jamestown Colleg    10:00.00    9:35.10 
  2 Spitsberg, Richie            Und                 10:16.00   10:15.98 
  3 Sorenson, Corey              Jamestown Colleg    10:48.00   10:37.53 
  4 Ruess, Leighton              Msum                10:42.55   10:41.00 
  5 Beaudry, Brandon             Msum                10:56.22   10:45.18 
 

Event 38  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 40.89  1984        , North Dakota State 
                       G.Forest,J.Bodine,S.Robinson,S.Weiand 
                40.00  AUTO
                41.15  PROV
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Jamestown College  'A'                              42.42      43.63 
  2 Mn State U Moorhead  'A'                            42.25      43.77 
  3 Mn State U Moorhead  'B'                            45.00      45.61 

Event 20  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 14.32  1989        Rich Bendy, Unattached 
                13.90  AUTO
                14.75  PROV
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals                        Points
================================================================================================
Finals
  1 Yates, Brandon         Und                    15.04      15.21                    10 
  2 Massey, Chris          Jamestown Colleg       15.71      15.88                     8 
  3 Fetzer, Daniel         Msum                   15.32      16.12                     6 
  4 Kuznia, Tyson          Bemidji State          15.98      16.29                     5 
  5 Norman, Tyson          Jamestown Colleg       15.81      16.38                     4 
  6 Hougen, Michael        Bemidji State          15.75      16.53                     3 
  7 Bishoff, Brent         Unattached             16.44      16.72                     2 
  8 Delmore, Patrick       Und                    16.77      17.31                     1 

Event 8  Men Discus Throw
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 191-06  1986        Dave Levos, North Dakota State 
                180-00  AUTO
                161-00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Kramer, Ross                 Ndsu                  162-08  152-05.00 
  2 Thomas, Drew                 Und                   156-04  147-07.00 
  3 Mamula, Rob                  Ndsu                          146-09.00 
  4 Delmedico, James             Ndsu                  146-03  145-04.00 
  5 Scheel, Lucas                Unattached            150-01  142-07.00 
  6 Nissen, Jordon               Jamestown Colleg      150-00  141-08.00 
  7 Cox, Justin                  Bemidji State         152-06  139-05.00 
  8 Haugan, Josh                 Und                   140-10  134-00.00 

Event 14  Men Pole Vault
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 17-02  1995        Ryan McGlynn, North Dakota State 
             17-00.00  AUTO
             15-09.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Francis, Shawn               Unattached          15-06.00   15-01.00 
  2 Madery, Brandon              Msum                14-06.00   14-06.00 
  2 Halland, Tony                Ndsu                15-03.00   14-06.00 
  4 Jahnke, Matt                 Msum                15-00.00  J14-06.00 
  5 Patchke, Shawn               Northern State U               14-02.00 
  6 Crummy, Tommy                Bemidji State       14-09.00  J14-02.00 
  7 Bishof, Matt                 Unattached                     13-06.00 
  7 Axtman, Zach                 U of Mary           13-09.00   13-06.00 
  7 Sauvageau, Shane             Unattached          14-00.00   13-06.00 
  8 Stranko, Jeremy              Msum                13-00.00  J13-06.00 
 

Event 30  Men 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 3:47.81  1980        Curt Bacon, North Dakota State 
                3:47.00  AUTO
                3:54.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Moreland, Dane               Msum                 3:59.21    4:00.95 
  2 Hess, Ryan                   Jamestown Colleg     4:02.00    4:04.75 
  3 Suver, Curtis                Jamestown Colleg     4:02.00    4:08.93 
  4 Leclercq, Patrice            University of Ma     4:06.33    4:10.83 
  5 Bishof, Matt                 Unattached           4:09.85    4:11.40 
  6 Wallace, John                Jamestown Colleg     4:16.00    4:13.60 
  7 Anderson, Scott              Bemidji State        4:19.43    4:17.27 
  8 Pierson, Brad                Jamestown Colleg     4:15.00    4:17.76 

Event 24  Men 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 46.63  2000        Kempa Busby, Unattached 
                46.50  AUTO
                48.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Geyson, Kris                 Unattached             49.46      50.48 
  2 Knutson, Matt                Jamestown Colleg       51.61      52.80 
  3 Shobe, Justin                Concordia              53.10      53.05 
  4 Lais, Pat                    Bemidji State          50.32      53.44 
  5 Blum, Dustin                 Concordia              53.62      54.20 
  6 Esau, Kevin                  Unattached             49.46      54.73 

Event 10  Men Triple Jump
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 51-01  1986        Bamson Fadipe, Unattached 
             51-00.00  AUTO
             47-09.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Rygh, Dave                   Und                 46-09.00     13.50m 
  2 Stockert, Matt               Ndsu                46-00.00     13.27m 
  3 Tews, Nick                   Jamestown Colleg    43-00.00     13.12m 
  4 Olejnicak, Dusten            Concordia           43-00.00     12.78m 
  5 Bauer, Jason                 Jamestown Colleg     4-00.00     12.59m 
  6 Nelson, Brent                Unattached          44-00.00     12.52m 
  7 Williams, Rodney             Bemidji State       43-07.00     12.09m 
  8 Joubert, Torry               Bemidji State                    11.91m 

Event 16  Men High Jump
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: *  7-01  1999        Marc Sondreal, North Dakota State 
              7-01.00  AUTO
              6-09.75  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Schreiber, Steve             Bemidji State        6-08.00    6-04.00 
  2 Kubat, Spencer               Jamestown Colleg     6-07.00   J6-04.00 
  2 Bishof, Matt                 Unattached                     J6-04.00 
  4 Thunder, Matt                Ndsu                 6-04.00   J6-04.00 
  5 Finch, James                 Ndsu                 6-03.00    6-02.00 
  6 Schwartz, Travis             Bemidji State        6-04.00    6-00.00 
  7 Mettling, Ben                Bemidji State        6-02.00    5-10.00 
  8 Bachmeier, Brent             Unattached           6-02.00    5-08.00 
 

Event 18  Men 100 Meter Dash
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 10.33  1984        John Bodine, North Dakota State 
                10.30  AUTO
                10.65  PROV
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Hopkins, Ben                 Bemidji State          10.93      11.07 
  2 Fields, Steffan              Unattached             10.97      11.28 
  3 Hagen, Trent                 Msum                   10.90      11.32 
  4 Abdur-Rahman, Tijani         Und                    11.02      11.68 
  5 Hartman, Aaron               Jamestown Colleg       11.66      11.94 
 

Event 28  Men 800 Meter Run
============================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 1:50.67  2000        Aaron Dewald, North Dakota State 
                1:49.40  AUTO
                1:53.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals                  H#
============================================================================================
  1 Solum, Steve                 Msum                 1:54.30    1:55.83                   1 
  2 Ziedler, Todd                Bemidji State        1:57.83    1:56.57                   1 
  3 Makoutz, Joe                 Jamestown Colleg     1:55.39    1:56.83                   1 
  4 Iverson, Sean                Jamestown Colleg     1:56.86    1:57.60                   1 
  5 Holtman, Wes                 Msum                 1:56.44    1:58.10                   1 
  6 Hargens, Scott               Jamestown Colleg     1:56.75    1:58.97                   1 
  7 Nisbett, Phil                Jamestown Colleg     1:59.80    1:59.65                   1 
  8 Makoutz, Chris               Jamestown Colleg     2:00.58    2:00.37                   2 
 

Event 44  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 52.50  1999        Jeremy Zimney, North Dakota State 
                51.70  AUTO
                53.30  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Morrison, Jake               Jamestown Colleg       54.20      55.07 
  2 Yates, Brandon               Und                    55.81      57.19 
  3 Kelting, Tanner              Jamestown Colleg       58.00      59.13 
  4 Fetzer, Daniel               Msum                   57.00      59.26 
  5 Hougen, Michael              Bemidji State          58.82    1:01.00 
  6 Kuznia, Tyson                Bemidji State          57.64    1:01.52 
  7 Norman, Tyson                Jamestown Colleg       58.50    1:01.54 
 

Event 4  Men Javelin Throw
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 264-07  1985        Paul Lykken, MSU Moorhead 
                218-00  AUTO
                193-00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Fick, Matt                   Und                   186-01  182-05.00 
  2 Ziedler, Todd                Bemidji State         172-06  177-11.00 
  3 Farman, Evan                 Unattached            175-02 J177-11.00 
  4 Haugen, Matthew              Jamestown Colleg      190-00  177-10.00 
  5 Hruska, Nick                 Bemidji State         165-05  167-10.00 
  6 Mauch, Andrew                Ndsu                  183-04  167-06.00 
  7 Nissen, Jordon               Jamestown Colleg              152-11.00 
  8 Eldridge, Walter             Jamestown Colleg      160-00  147-11.00 
 

Event 22  Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 20.94  1987        Norm McGee, North Dakota State 
                20.65  AUTO
                21.50  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals                  H#
============================================================================================
  1 Stoudt, Dan                  Jamestown Colleg       22.20      22.46                   3 
  2 Hopkins, Ben                 Bemidji State          22.75      22.54                   3 
  3 Shook, Jayten                Ndsu                   23.21      22.76                   2 
  4 Elliott, Brad                Jamestown Colleg       23.44      23.07                   2 
  5 Fields, Steffan              Unattached             22.86      23.09                   3 
  6 Geyson, Kris                 Unattached             22.30      23.10                   3 
  7 Shonblom, Mike               Msum                   22.50      23.15                   3 
  8 Volla, Austin                Unattached             22.89      23.21                   3 
 

Event 34  Men 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 14:19.50  1983        Tom Stambaugh, North Dakota State 
                14:00.00  AUTO
                14:50.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Fiala, Nate                  Und                 15:39.95   16:31.49 
  2 Webster, Shannon             Bemidji State       16:53.00   16:56.97 
  3 Essler, Zach                 Jamestown Colleg    17:21.00   17:00.68 
  4 Viloria, Teo                 Jamestown Colleg    17:48.00   17:05.37 
  5 Dinsen, Scott                Concordia           17:45.00   17:48.80 
 

Event 42  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================================
  Ron Masanz: * 3:16.52  1980        , North Dakota State 
                         G.Gavitt,K.Donalley,P.Kraemer,S.Wilkinsin 
                3:09.00  AUTO
                3:13.50  PROV
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================================
  1 Jamestown College  'A'                            3:20.44    3:24.53 
  2 Concordia College  'B'                            3:45.00    3:42.11 

 

M.Track Links
Men's Track Home
Recruiting Info
Cobber Records
Cobber Record Book
Cobber Indoor Bests
Cobber Outdoor Bests
Olson Forum Records
Christenson Track Records
MIAC Weather Page
MIAC Indoor Track Home
MIAC Outdoor Track Home
MIAC Indoor Records
  MIAC Outdoor Records
    USTCA Central Region
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Men's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. John's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu