Men's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 16: Cobber Twilight - April 19, 3:00pm
Meet Schedule - Meet Information
Meet Recap - Meet Results - Action Pictures
Cobber Twilight Meet Action Pictures
(Click on picture to see larger image)
Cobber Twilight Meet Recap

Wind Kicks Up Top Five Finishes for Concordia Field Athletes at the Cobber Twilight Meet. 
MOORHEAD-- Fighting an overcast sky and swirling wind conditions, Concordia hosted five area schools at the annual Cobber Twilight Meet in a meet where the elements were just as much of a factor as the athletes themselves.

Dave Pettit led the Cobber field crew at the meet. He posted two top-five finishes in a pair of field events. Four other Cobber athletes recorded a top five finish on the day. Besides Pettit, three other field athletes claimed top finishes. Alex Brandt collected fifth place in the triple jump, while William Duppler and Joey Twigg finished at the top of the shot put. Duppler ended the meet in third place, and Twigg was able to hang on for fifth place. Ben Nylander was the only track athlete to post a top five finish. He fought off a stiff head wind, and a strong field, in the final stretch of the 800 meters and placed fourth. 

Pettit claimed his top finishes in the high jump and the long jump. Pettit was able to post a height of 6-0.0 in the high jump despite the wind continually blowing the bar off the standards. His distance of 18-8.5 in the long jump was over four feet farther than the fifth place mark.

Gary Quam continued his steady improvement in the hammer throw. Quam, who finished fourth at the Al Cassell Relays on Saturday, tied that personal best throw of 146-09 on Tuesday and finished sixth in the event.

Dennis Kline, attempting to become the first athlete in the history of the MIAC to place in both the pole vault and the hammer throw, finished seventh in the hammer throw with a distance of 144-10 and 10th in the pole vault with a mark of 13-0.25. He is among the top 16 in the MIAC in both events. 

Concordia will go in two different directions for competition this weekend. A small group will head to the Kansas Relays, while the other members of the team will compete at the Bemidji State Invite on Saturday, April 23. 
 

Cobber Twilight Results
| Complete Results in HTML Format | Complete Results in AP Format (word) |

100 Meter
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Danny Lawson, Jamestown            11.51q 
    2 Tijani Abdur-Rahman, Und           11.56q 
    3 Jay Shook, Ndsu                    11.63q 
    4 Mike Fragodt, Um-Morris            11.81q 
    5 Brad Elliott, Jamestown            11.88q 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Matt Knutson, Jamestown            12.04q 
    2 Adam Bertek, Concordia             12.36q 
    3 Aaron Hartman, Jamestown           12.43q 
    4 Alex Brandt, Concordia             12.58 
    5 Andrei Stratulat, Concordia        13.19 
Final
    1 Danny Lawson, Jamestown            11.31 
    2 Tijani Abdur-Rahman, Und           11.33 
    3 Jay Shook, Ndsu                    11.43 
    4 Mike Fragodt, Um-Morris            11.55 
    5 Brad Elliott, Jamestown            11.68 
    6 Matt Knutson, Jamestown            11.73 
    7 Aaron Hartman, Jamestown           12.10 
    8 Adam Bertek, Concordia             12.18 

110 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Nate Schmidt, Team Nodak           15.51q 
    2 Micah Arnold, Team Nodak           15.86q 
    3 Tyler Stoltz, Und                  15.87q 
    4 Brandon Yates, Und                 16.04q 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Jake Morrison, Jamestown           16.23q 
    2 Daniel Fetzer, Msu-Moorhead        16.41q 
    3 Chris Massey, Jamestown            16.81q 
    4 Patrick Delmore, Und               17.83q 
Final
    1 Micah Arnold, Team Nodak           15.10 
    2 Nate Schmidt, Team Nodak           15.22 
    3 Brandon Yates, Und                 15.65 
    4 Tyler Stoltz, Und                  15.89 
    5 Daniel Fetzer, Msu-Moorhead        16.47 
    6 Patrick Delmore, Und               17.74 
    7 Jake Morrison, Jamestown           18.30 

200 Meter
    1 Micah Arnold, Team Nodak           22.13 
    2 Nate Schmidt, Team Nodak           22.21 
    3 Stephen Strait, Jamestown          22.68 
    4 Jake Morrison, Jamestown           23.14 
    5 Tijani Abdur-Rahman, Und           23.16 
    6 Greg Moss, Concordia               23.23 
    7 Justin LeBlanc, Ndsu               23.31 
    8 Matt Knutson, Jamestown            23.34 
    9 Brad Elliott, Jamestown            23.50 
   10 Jay Shook, Ndsu                    23.51 
   11 Mike Fragodt, Um-Morris            23.61 
   12 Adam Bertek, Concordia             24.50 
   13 Aaron Hartman, Jamestown           24.67 
   14 Alex Brandt, Concordia             25.19 
   15 Andrei Stratulat, Concordia        27.72 
   16 Zac Lewis, Concordia               29.73 

400 Meter
    1 Scott Hargens, Jamestown           50.86  H1 
    2 Joe Makoutz, Jamestown             51.89  H1 
    3 Sean Iverson, Jamestown            51.94  H1 
    4 Phil Nisbett, Jamestown            52.08  H1 
    5 Mike Shonblom, Msu-Moorhead        52.58  H1 
    6 Chris Makoutz, Jamestown           52.73  H1 
    7 Jay Prince, Concordia              53.00  H2 
    8 Justin Shobe, Concordia            53.10  H2 
    9 Dave Pettit, Concordia             53.29  H2 
   10 Alonzo Jalan, Concordia            54.07  H2 
   11 Dustin Blum, Concordia             55.04  H2 

400 Meter Hurdles
    1 Zach Green, Und                    56.84 
    2 Brandon Yates, Und                 56.94 

800 Meter
    1 Matt Gerszewski, Und             1:54.94  H1 
    2 Ryun Hess, Jamestown             1:55.74  H1 
    3 Dane Morland, Msu-Moorhead       1:56.09  H1 
    4 Ben Nylander, Concordia          1:57.34  H1 
    5 Curtis Suver, Jamestown          1:57.68  H1 
    6 Matt Sailer, Und                 1:57.89  H1 
    7 Nick Myran, Concordia            1:58.24  H1 
    8 Steve Solum, Msu-Moorhead        1:58.99  H1 
    9 Chris Massey, Jamestown          1:59.76  H1 
   10 Kris Langlie, Ndsu               2:00.66  H1 
   11 Joe Lynch, Msu-Moorhead          2:00.99  H2 
   12 Brent Keigley, Und               2:01.27  H2 
   13 Tom Smith, Unat                  2:02.89  H2 
   14 Skip Gilson, Und                 2:03.02  H2 
   15 Rocky Jantzen, Concordia         2:03.59  H2 
   16 Brian Fransen, Und               2:06.53  H2 
   17 Kyle Schwartz, Um-Morris         2:06.93  H2 
   18 Scott Dinsen, Concordia          2:18.12  H2 
   19 Tony Krueger, Um-Morris          2:24.58  H2 

1500 Meter
    1 Allen Wood, Jamestown            4:09.19 
    2 Skip Gilson, Und                 4:14.81 
    3 Richie Spitsberg, Und            4:16.65 
    4 John Wallace, Jamestown          4:16.71 
    5 Kyle Schwartz, Um-Morris         4:18.52 
    6 Wes Holtman, Msu-Moorhead        4:20.53 
    7 Nate Fiala, Und                  4:22.87 
    8 Nathan Lodermeier, Concordia     4:33.60 
    9 Chris Erickson, Concordia        4:34.97 
   10 Zach Essler, Jamestown           4:39.85 
   11 Tim Nesheim, Msu-Moorhead        4:41.00 
   12 Tony Krueger, Um-Morris          4:42.90 
      Eric Jaworski, Unat                  DNF 

3000 Steeplechase
    1 Leighton Ruess, Msu-Moorhead    10:43.21 
    2 Brandon Beaudry, Msu-Moorhead   10:56.51 

4x100 Meter Relay
    1 Concordia 4x1, Concordia           45.89 
    2 Msum 4x1, Msu-Moorhead             46.12 

4x400 Meter Relay
    1 Jamestown 4x4a, Jamestown        3:23.09 
    2 Und 4x4, Und                     3:23.14 
    3 Jamestown 4x4b, Jamestown        3:28.06 
    4 Msum 4x4a, Msu-Moorhead          3:31.75 
    5 Jamestown 4x4c, Jamestown        3:38.52 
    6 Msum 4x4b, Msu-Moorhead          3:42.36 

Long Jump
    1 Danny Lawson, Jamestown             22-5 (6.83m) 
    2 Nick Tews, Jamestown                21-9 (6.63m) 
    3 Dave Josephson, Und             21-2 1/2 (6.46m) 
    4 Dave Pettit, Concordia          18-8 1/2 (5.70m) 
    5 Andy Peterson, Um-Morris            14-3 (4.34m) 
      Zac Lewis, Concordia                  ND

Triple Jump
    1 Dave Rygh, Und                  43-5 1/4 (13.24m) 
    2 Matt Stockert, Ndsu             43-3 3/4 (13.20m) 
    3 Nick Tews, Jamestown           42-10 1/4 (13.06m) 
    4 Dave Josephson, Und             40-0 3/4 (12.21m) 
    5 Alex Brandt, Concordia         37-10 3/4 (11.55m) 
    6 Andy Peterson, Um-Morris        31-4 1/2 (9.56m) 

High Jump
    1 Spencer Kubat, Jamestown             6-7 (2.01m) 
    2 Dave Pettit, Concordia               6-2 (1.88m) 
    3 Matt Thunder, Ndsu                   6-2 (1.88m) 
    4 Jamie Finch, Ndsu                    6-0 (1.83m) 

Pole Vault
    1 Marc Steckler, Ndsu             16-0 3/4 (4.90m) 
    2 Clark Carlson, Und              15-8 1/4 (4.78m) 
    3 Kyle Herman, Ndsu                   15-1 (4.60m) 
    3 Nate Schmidt, Team Nodak            15-1 (4.60m) 
    5 Derik Brugger, Msu-Moorhead         14-6 (4.42m) 
    5 Tony Halland, Ndsu                  14-6 (4.42m) 
    7 Brandon Madery, Msu-Moorhead        14-0 (4.27m) 
    7 Shawn Paschke, Unat                 14-0 (4.27m) 
    9 Andrew Helm, Jamestown          13-6 1/4 (4.12m) 
   10 Jeremy Stranko, Msu-Moorhead    13-0 1/4 (3.97m) 
   10 Dennis Kline, Concordia         13-0 1/4 (3.97m) 
   12 Daniel Sundeen, Msu-Moorhead        12-0 (3.66m) 
      Rocky Jantzen, Concordia              NH
      Matt Jahnke, Msu-Moorhead             NH

Shot Put
    1 Jordon Nissen, Jamestown            44-0 (13.41m) 
    2 Porfirio Gonzalez, Jamestown    43-4 1/4 (13.21m) 
    3 William Duppler, Concordia      40-1 1/4 (12.22m) 
    4 Dan Schik, Msu-Moorhead             39-5 (12.01m) 
    5 Joey Twigg, Concordia          38-10 1/2 (11.85m) 
    6 Tyler Pfennig, Jamestown        38-2 3/4 (11.65m) 
    7 Daniel Sundeen, Msu-Moorhead   23-11 1/2 (7.30m) 

Discus
    1 Ross Kramer, Ndsu                  157-3 (47.94m) 
    2 Rob Mamula, Ndsu                   150-3 (45.79m) 
    3 Scott Wavrin, Unat                 147-6 (44.95m) 
    4 Drew Thomas, Und                   147-4 (44.92m) 
    5 James Delmedico, Ndsu             145-10 (44.46m) 
    6 Nate Schmidt, Team Nodak           142-5 (43.42m) 
    7 Dan Schik, Msu-Moorhead            141-1 (43.01m) 
    8 Jordon Nissen, Jamestown          138-11 (42.35m) 
    9 Erik Moe, Und                      135-9 (41.38m) 
   10 Josh Haugan, Und                   134-8 (41.06m) 
   11 Tyler Pfennig, Jamestown           132-5 (40.36m) 
   12 Ben Holm, Unat                     129-6 (39.48m) 
   13 Jon Carlson, Jamestown             127-7 (38.88m) 
   14 Ben Dietz, Jamestown               118-1 (36.00m) 
   15 Alonzo Jalan, Concordia            115-1 (35.07m) 
   16 Justin Baker, Jamestown            114-8 (34.96m) 
   17 Dany Ledda, Jamestown              108-8 (33.13m) 
   18 William Duppler, Concordia         107-3 (32.69m) 
      Joey Twigg, Concordia                 ND

Hammer
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 William Duppler, Concordia         132-8 (40.43m)q
    2 Dany Ledda, Jamestown              132-1 (40.27m)q
    3 Dan Schik, Msu-Moorhead            126-7 (38.59m) 
    4 Matthew Haugen, Jamestown          125-3 (38.18m) 
    5 Matt Fick, Und                     124-3 (37.88m) 
    6 Tyler Pfennig, Jamestown            95-9 (29.19m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 John Christensen, Ndsu             189-3 (57.69m)q
    2 Josh Haugan, Und                  172-10 (52.69m)q
    3 Ross Kramer, Ndsu                  172-1 (52.45m)q
    4 Porfirio Gonzalez, Jamestown       161-3 (49.14m)q
    5 James Delmedico, Ndsu              149-9 (45.65m)q
    6 Gary Quam, Concordia               146-9 (44.74m)q
    7 Dennis Kline, Concordia           144-10 (44.14m)q
Final
    1 John Christensen, Ndsu             189-5 (57.73m) 
    2 Josh Haugan, Und                  172-10 (52.69m) 
    3 Ross Kramer, Ndsu                  172-1 (52.45m) 
    4 Porfirio Gonzalez, Jamestown       161-3 (49.14m) 
    5 James Delmedico, Ndsu              159-9 (48.70m) 
    6 Gary Quam, Concordia               146-9 (44.74m) 
    7 Dennis Kline, Concordia           144-10 (44.14m) 
    8 William Duppler, Concordia         132-8 (40.43m) 
    9 Dany Ledda, Jamestown              132-1 (40.27m) 

Javelin
    1 Tyler Stoltz, Und                  198-6 (60.51m) 
    2 Matt Fick, Und                     187-2 (57.05m) 
    3 Matt Litzinger, Und               185-10 (56.65m) 
    4 Kyle Richardson, Unat             179-10 (54.82m) 
    5 Andrew Mauch, Ndsu                 176-0 (53.65m) 
    6 Matthew Haugen, Jamestown          168-4 (51.32m) 
    7 Patrick Delmore, Und               158-2 (48.21m) 
    8 Jason Bauer, Jamestown             152-1 (46.37m) 
    9 Walter Eldridge, Jamestown        143-10 (43.85m) 
   10 Derek Farwell, Msu-Moorhead        138-5 (42.18m) 
   11 Justin Baker, Jamestown           131-11 (40.20m) 
   12 Nick Janssen, Msu-Moorhead         121-6 (37.04m) 
 
Cobber Twilight Schedule
Field Events
3:00 p.m.
Long Jump – Women
High Jump – Men
Pole Vault – Women - 1’ increments to 8’6”, 6” increments thereafter
Shot Put – Men
Hammer Throw –Women
Javelin Throw – Men
4:30 p.m.
Triple Jump - Women
Long Jump – Men
Discus Throw – Women
Hammer Throw – Men
Javelin Throw - Women
6:00 p.m.
Pole Vault – Men - 1’ increments to 12’0”, 6” increments thereafter
High Jump – Women
Triple Jump – Men
Discus Throw – Men
Shot Put – Women

Tentative Schedule – Rolling Time Schedule
Time schedule may be adjusted if entries necessitate a change.  We will move ahead of schedule if possible!

Track Events
*All running events women first, followed by men, except 100M and 100/110M hurdle finals (more efficient because the hurdle settings from prelims will already be set for the men)
3:00 p.m. 3000 Meter Steeplechase – Women
3:20 p.m. 100/110 Meter Hurdles – Prelims
3:40 p.m. 100 Meters – Prelims
3:55 p.m. 3000 Meter Steeplechase – Men
4:15 p.m. 4X100 Meter Relay
4:30 p.m. 1500 Meters
4:45 p.m. 400 Meters
5:00 p.m. 100 Meters – Finals – men first, followed by women
5:15 p.m. 110/100 Meter Hurdles – Finals - men first, followed by women
5:30 p.m. 800 Meters
5:45 p.m. 400 Meter Hurdles
6:00 p.m. 200 Meters
6:20 p.m. 5000 Meters
7:00 p.m. 4X400 Meter Relay
7:15 p.m. 10000 Meters – Women & Men together - if enough interest


Cobber Twilight Meet Information
Entries: Due by Monday, April 18, 2005 - 6:00 p.m. to gzlarson@cord.edu.  All entries must be done by email.  Please wait until at least the day before to send entries as it will limit the number of changes/scratches/adds.  If you have additions meet day, please stop by the Press Box to list them on the add sheet.

Directions:
1)  Send e-mail to: gzlarson@cord.edu.
2)  List the team name and gender in the subject line (example:  Concordia Men).
3)  Within my original email, under each of the events listed, type the first name <space> last name <comma><space> performance.  Please use ":" between minutes and seconds and "." between seconds and tenths/hundredths of seconds.  Field events may be in feet and inches or metric.  You do not need to include the inch symbol (").  Follow the same pattern for each event.  For example:
>>400 Meter
Ryan Steines, 49.24
Ralph Jones, 50.21
>>800 Meter
Justin Backlund, 1:59.02
Ralph Jones, 2:03.40
Ben Remert, 2:06.77
>>Long Jump
John Leeper, 23'6.25

Entry Fee: $5.00 per person or $75.00 per team, men and women separately. Please pay in the press box.

Eligibility: Collegiate and Open athletes.  Unlimited entries.  No limit on the number of relay teams.

Scoring: Team scoring will be 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 for individual and relay events with unlimited individuals scoring but only one relay team scoring.

Declaration: Section/Flight sheets and receipts may be picked up in the press box.  Final confirmation of the entries needs to be made at the Scorer's Table in the press box prior to the start of the meet.  Additions may be made prior to the meet at the Scorer’s Table.

Schedule: Tentative time schedule found at the top of this page.  The schedule may be changed based on the number of teams/entries.  Check at the Scorer's Table prior to the meet for any changes in the schedule.

Running Events: Eight lane, MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.  Prelims for the 100 M and 100/110 M Hurdles only, all other events run as timed finals.  Events will be seeded by time.  Please make accurate entries.  In the 100 Meter Dash and 100/110 Meter Hurdles the Heat Winners advance to the Final, plus the next fastest time(s) to fill lanes.  The best performances will compete in the first section for all running events.  The 200 Meter will be seeded at the Start Line 15 minutes prior to the start.

Field Events: LJ and TJ off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
Pole Vault off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
HJ off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
Javelin off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes. OR off GRASS if wind necessitates – up to 1” spikes.
Field events - 3 preliminary jumps/throws.  Top 9 plus ties advance to finals.
The highest seeds will compete in the last flight before finals for all field events.

Starting Blocks: Standard starting blocks will be provided.
 Specialty blocks will be allowed but must be furnished by athlete's institution.

Disqualifications: Athletes will be disqualified for unsportspersonlike behavior, including but not limited to foul language, taunting opponents and berating officials.  NCAA rules apply.

Team Camps: May be anywhere EXCEPT the football or soccer fields.

Locker Room: Facilities are available in the Memorial Fieldhouse and Stadium Lockerroom.  Please supply your own towels and locks.  Take care of your own valuables.

Athletic Training: A certified athletic trainer and student athletic trainers will be on site one hour prior to the first event until 30 minutes after the last event has concluded.  If any treatments are needed please bring instructions signed by your institution's certified athletic trainer.  Please bring your own athletic training kit with taping supplies.

For answers to questions or more information please contact:
Garrick Larson
Head Men's Track and Field Coach
e-mail: gzlarson@cord.edu
phone: w(218) 299-4304, h(218) 287-1047, c(218) 790-2306
or
Marv Roeske 
Head Women's Track and Field Coach
e-mail: roeske@cord.edu
phone: w(218) 299-4163, h(701) 271-0510

 

M.Track Links
Men's Track Home
Recruiting Info
Cobber Records
Cobber Record Book
Cobber Indoor Bests
Cobber Outdoor Bests
Olson Forum Records
Christenson Track Records
MIAC Weather Page
MIAC Indoor Track Home
MIAC Outdoor Track Home
MIAC Indoor Records
  MIAC Outdoor Records
    USTCA Central Region
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Men's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. John's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu