Men's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 14: at Al Cassell Relays - April 16
at Jamestown College

Meet Recap - Meet Results - Action Pictures

Al Cassell Relays Action Pictures
(Click on picture to see larger image)
Al Cassell Relays Meet Recap

Myran Starts Push for NCAA Championships; Cobbers Finish 3rd at Al Cassell Relays. 
JAMESTOWN, N.D.-- The quest for gold may has officially begun for Concordia senior track athlete Nick Myran. After barely missing All-American status last year in the 1500 meters, Myran started his quest for track gold at the Al Cassell Relays held at Jamestown College in Jamestown, N.D.

As a team, Concordia had one other event winner and used the surprising depth of their field events to finish fifth at the meet. The Cobbers finished with a final team total of 67 points, only two points behind fourth place and ten behind the third place team. 

Myran ran away with the 1500 meters at the meet, winning by over four seconds and starting his journey towards qualifying for the national meet. Myran's time of 3:56.61 is 1.41 seconds off of the national provisional qualifying mark of 3:55.20. Last year Myran ran a 3:53.45 to qualify for the national meet.

The other event-winner for the Cobbers was freshman Josh Smith. Smith claimed his first collegiate title by running a 50.25 in the 400 meters. 

In the field events, senior Gary Quam led the squad by finishing fourth in the hammer throw. All told, 21 of Concordia's total team points were scored by field athletes. 

Dennis Kline finished fifth in the hammer throw in one of his first meets participating in the event. Traditionally a pole vault athlete, Kline is trying to become the first athlete in MIAC history to place in both the pole vault and the hammer throw at the conference meet. 

David Pettit finished third in the three-man high jump event, while Dusten Olejnicak placed fourth in the long jump.

Concordia will host the annual Cobber Twilight meet on Tuesday, April 19 at 3:00pm.
 

Al Cassell Relays Meet Results

Al Cassell Relays - 4/16/2005 
Jamestown, ND 
Results

Team Results
1) JAMESTOWN COLLEGE          283 
2) Black Hills State           80 
3) University of Mary          77 
4) Northern State University   69 
5) CONCORDIA COLLEGE           67 
6) DICKINSON STATE             36 
7) NORTH DAKOTA STATE          35 
8) UM-Morris                   14 
9) Minot State University      12 
10) TRINITY BIBLE COLLEGE       1

Individual Event Results
Men 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Danny Lawson                 Jamestown                11.16   2   10 
  2 Chang Beachem                Northern                 11.42   2    8 
  3 Trevor Gross                 Unattached               11.52   2    6 
  4 Luke Schander                MARY                     11.56   2    5 
  5 Mike Fragodt                 UMM                      11.72   1    4 
  6 Brad Elliott                 Jamestown                11.76   2    3 
  7 Rodney Samuel                MARY                     11.82   2    2 
  8 Travis Heitman               Northern                 11.92   1    1 
  9 Heston Huwa                  Trinity Bible            12.02   1 
 10 Adam Bertek                  Concordia                12.19   1 
 11 Adam Plageman                Northern                 12.29   1 
 12 Andrei Stratulat             Concordia                13.29   1 

Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mike Fragodt                 UMM                      23.30   3   10 
  2 Luke Schander                MARY                     23.32   3    8 
  3 Matt Knutson                 Jamestown                23.40   3    6 
  4 Brad Elliott                 Jamestown                23.44   2    5 
  5 Rodney Samuel                MARY                     23.57   3    4 
  6 Ross Reede                   BHSU                     23.64   3    3 
  7 Ben Rickl                    MARY                     24.18   2    2 
  8 Heston Huwa                  Trinity Bible            24.54   1    1 
  9 Adam Bertek                  Concordia                24.56   1 
 10 Adam Plageman                Northern                 24.58   1 
 11 Aaron Hartman                Jamestown                24.88   1 
 12 Jeff Konigbagbe              Jamestown                24.97   3 
 13 Andrei Stratulat             Concordia                27.65   1 
 14 Jeremy Benson                UMM                      29.52   1 

Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Josh Smith                   Concordia                50.25   3   10 
  2 Stephen Strait               Jamestown                50.65   3    8 
  3 Ross Sandine                 Northern                 50.72   3    6 
  4 Greg Moss                    Concordia                51.15   3    5 
  5 Cyrus Hawkins                Northern                 51.42   3    4 
  6 Matt Knutson                 Jamestown                51.61   2    3 
  7 Ross Reede                   BHSU                     52.29   3    2 
  8 Ryan Rikala                  Dickinson State          53.31   2    1 
  9 Aaron Hartman                Jamestown                53.45   1 
 10 Justin Shobe                 Concordia                53.51   2 
 11 Rocky Jantzen                Concordia                53.78   2 
 12 Luke Reindl                  Northern                 54.08   2 
 13 Corey Clark                  MARY                     54.75   1 
 14 Drew McGregor                Dickinson State          55.82   1 
 15 Jeremy Benson                UMM                    1:05.13   1 

Men 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Joe Makoutz                  Jamestown              1:55.39   4   10 
  2 Sean Iverson                 Jamestown              1:56.86   4    8 
  3 Scott Hargens                Jamestown              1:56.93   4    6 
  4 Kyle Halliday                Concordia              1:57.80   4    5 
  5 Ryun Hess                    Jamestown              1:58.26   4    4 
  6 Chris Makoutz                Jamestown              2:00.58   3    3 
  7 Phil Nisbett                 Jamestown              2:00.60   4    2 
  8 Matt Newman                  Dickinson State        2:00.98   3    1 
  9 Chad Porsch                  BHSU                   2:01.35   3 
 10 Donovan Blatherwick          Minot State            2:01.72   3 
 11 Luke Watkins                 BHSU                   2:01.82   3 
 12 John Williams                BHSU                   2:02.00   4 
 13 Tony Schwartz                BHSU                   2:02.95   3 
 14 Tyler Viste                  Dickinson State        2:03.63   2 
 15 Pat Klotzbach                Unattached             2:04.53   2 
 16 Bryant Feterl                Northern               2:05.29   2 
 17 Jay Prince                   Concordia              2:05.66   3 
 18 Matt McGowan                 Minot State            2:05.84   4 
 19 John Wallace                 Jamestown              2:08.36   2 
 20 Brandon Marcotte             MARY                   2:08.90   2 
 21 Chris Erickson               Concordia              2:10.70   1 
 22 Josh Arkulary                Northern               2:12.60   2 
 23 Kevin Dahlberg               Northern               2:14.33   3 
 24 Zach Essler                  Jamestown              2:16.17   1 
 25 Ryan Binstock                Dickinson State        2:16.27   1 
 26 Tony Krueger                 UMM                    2:22.18   1 

Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nick Myran                   Concordia              3:56.61    10 
  2 Ryun Hess                    Jamestown              4:00.63     8 
  3 John Williams                BHSU                   4:01.72     6 
  4 Ben Nylander                 Concordia              4:02.30     5 
  5 Allen Wood                   Jamestown              4:03.24     4 
  6 Luke Watkins                 BHSU                   4:05.71     3 
  7 Curtis Suver                 Jamestown              4:07.13     2 
  8 Tony Schwartz                BHSU                   4:12.11     1 
  9 Kurt Rettig                  MARY                   4:16.98 
 10 John Wallace                 Jamestown              4:17.98 
 11 Kevin Dahlberg               Northern               4:21.19 
 12 Dan Bye                      Concordia              4:24.04 
 13 Pat Klotzbach                Unattached             4:27.08 
 14 Scott Dinsen                 Concordia              4:27.80 
 15 Zach Essler                  Jamestown              4:35.23 
 16 Tony Krueger                 UMM                    4:37.22 
 17 Trent Barkus                 Jamestown              5:00.61 

Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Allen Wood                   Jamestown             15:24.80    10 
  2 Brad Pierson                 Jamestown             16:12.40     8 
  3 Brandon Bertram              BHSU                  16:16.70     6 
  4 Curtis Suver                 Jamestown             16:27.20     5 
  5 Shane Grever                 Dickinson State       16:27.70     4 
  6 Derrick Brown                Dickinson State       16:28.70     3 
  7 Chad Wallin                  Unattached            16:39.30     2 
  8 James Hansen                 BHSU                  17:03.80     1 
  9 Trent Waage                  Northern              17:07.80 
 10 Teo Viloria                  Jamestown             17:48.10 
 11 Jason Shephard               Northern              18:26.90 

Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Shane Grever                 Dickinson State       34:46.00    10 

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Dan Stoudt                   Jamestown                15.52   2   10 
  2 Jake Morrison                Jamestown                15.69   2    8 
  3 Chris Massey                 Jamestown                15.79   2    6 
  4 Tyson Norman                 Jamestown                16.05   1    5 
  5 Ryan Rogenes                 Northern                 16.12   1    4 
  6 Devin Sabrosky               MARY                     16.42   2    3 
  7 Tanner Kelting               Jamestown                16.95   1    2 
  8 Marty Waggoner               Dickinson State          18.62   1    1 

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Chris Massey                 Jamestown                53.66   2   10 
  2 Jake Morrison                Jamestown                54.86   2    8 
  3 Dan Stoudt                   Jamestown                55.19   2    6 
  4 Travis Heitman               Northern                 58.00   1    5 
  5 Tanner Kelting               Jamestown                59.41   1    4 
  6 Tyson Norman                 Jamestown                59.71   1    3 
  7 Ryan Rogenes                 Northern               1:01.07   1    2 
  8 Devin Sabrosky               MARY                   1:03.98   1    1 

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 James Hansen                 BHSU                  10:03.20    10 
  2 Curtis Huffman               Jamestown             10:04.40     8 
  3 Bo Red Bow                   BHSU                  10:50.00     6 
  4 Ryan Binstock                Dickinson State       10:58.10     5 
  5 Corey Sorenson               Jamestown             10:59.40     4 

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jamestown College  'A'                                42.42    10 
     1) Brad Elliott                    2) Eric Quale 
     3) Danny Lawson                    4) Jeff Konigbagbe 
  2 Northern State University  'A'                        44.09     8 
     1) Ryan Rogenes                    2) Mike Dill 
     3) Joe Fetig                       4) Chang Beachem 
  3 Concordia College  'A'                                46.15     6 
     1) Greg Moss                       2) Adam Bertek 
     3) Dusten Olejnicak                4) Justin Shobe 

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jamestown College  'A'                              3:20.44   2   10 
     1) Chris Massey                    2) Scott Hargens 
     3) Stephen Strait                  4) Dan Stoudt 
  2 Jamestown College  'B'                             x3:21.51   2 
     1) Sean Iverson                    2) Jake Morrison 
     3) Phil Nisbett                    4) Chris Makoutz 
  3 Black Hills State University  'A'                   3:30.22   2    8 
  4 Dickinson State University  'A'                     3:33.85   1    6 
  5 Northern State University  'A'                      3:33.92   2    5 
  6 Concordia College  'B'                             x3:35.79   2 
     1) Jay Prince                      2) Ben Nylander 
     3) Nick Myran                      4) Dustin Blum 
  7 Concordia College  'A'                              3:38.46   2    4 
     1) David Pettit                    2) Kyle Halliday 
     3) Greg Moss                       4) Josh Smith 
 -- Northern State University  'B'                          DNF   1 

Men High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Derek Nelson                 BHSU                   6-04.00    10 
  2 Spencer Kubat                Jamestown             J6-04.00     8 
  3 David Pettit                 Concordia              6-00.00     6 

Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jarred Burleson              BHSU                  14-06.00    10 
  2 Lee Diede                    BHSU                  14-00.00     8 
  3 David Czerny                 BHSU                  13-06.00     6 
  4 Brent Hansen                 Dickinson State       13-00.00     5 
  5 Andrew Helm                  Jamestown             12-06.00     4 
  6 JR Price                     Jamestown             12-00.00     3 
  7 Rocky Jantzen                Concordia             11-00.00     2 
  8 Dan Stoudt                   Jamestown             10-00.00     0.5
  8 Tanner Kelting               Jamestown             10-00.00     0.5
 10 Tyson Norman                 Jamestown              9-00.00 
 11 David Pettit                 Concordia             J9-00.00 
 -- Dennis Kline                 Concordia                   NH 
 -- James Murphy                 MARY                        NH 
 -- Dan Latt                     MARY                        NH 

Men Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Danny Lawson                 Jamestown             21-09.50    10 
  2 Leon Cradle                  MARY                  21-06.50     8 
  3 Nick Tews                    Jamestown             21-05.50     6 
  4 Bill Shelter                 MARY                  20-06.25     5 
  5 Dusten Olejnicak             Concordia             19-09.75     4 
  6 Chris Chandler               MARY                  19-05.00     3 
  7 Drew Hysjulien               Minot State           18-05.00     2 

Men Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drew Hysjulien               Minot State           43-08.00    10 
  2 Nick Tews                    Jamestown             43-00.75     8 
  3 Bill Shelter                 MARY                  42-07.50     6 
  4 Leon Cradle                  MARY                  42-04.75     5 
  5 Danny Lawson                 Jamestown             38-04.25     4 
 

Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Josh Obrigewitch             MARY                  47-11.50    10 
  2 Rob Mamula                   North Dakota St.      47-07.00     8 
  3 James Delmedico              North Dakota St.      47-00.75     6 
  4 Nick Davis                   Northern              46-01.00     5 
  5 Lucas Scheel                 Unattached            46-00.50     4 
  6 Porfirio Gonzalez            Jamestown             44-04.50     3 
  7 Jon DeBrary                  Unattached            43-03.75     2 
  8 Jordon Nissen                Jamestown             43-03.25     1
  9 Jerry Rhodes                 BHSU                  42-11.25 
 10 Richard Thompson             MARY                  42-10.50 
 11 Troy Brock                   Northern              41-06.50 
 12 Stacy Mello                  Jamestown             39-08.75 
 13 Joey Twigg                   Concordia             39-03.75 
 14 Tyler Pfennig                Jamestown             38-06.00 
 15 William Duppler              Concordia             37-03.50 
 16 Matt Hoerr                   UMM                   28-03.00 

Men Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lucas Scheel                 Unattached              146-05    10 
  2 Troy Brock                   Northern                145-04     8 
  3 Jordon Nissen                Jamestown               143-04     6 
  4 James Delmedico              North Dakota St.        141-08     5 
  5 Rob Mamula                   North Dakota St.        140-09     4 
  6 Richard Thompson             MARY                    139-09     3 
  7 Josh Obrigewitch             MARY                    132-05     2 
  8 Jon DeBrary                  Unattached              127-08     1 
  9 Tyler Pfennig                Jamestown               126-02 
 10 Jon Carlson                  Jamestown               123-07 
 11 Ben Dietz                    Jamestown               123-06 
 12 Chad Little                  Northern                116-08 
 13 Justin Baker                 Jamestown               114-06 
 14 Dany Ledda                   Jamestown               106-09 
 15 William Duppler              Concordia               105-05 
 16 Gary Quam                    Concordia                95-05 

Men Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Porfirio Gonzalez            Jamestown               151-03    10 
  2 Troy Brock                   Northern                149-10     8 
  3 James Delmedico              North Dakota St.        149-02     6 
  4 Gary Quam                    Concordia               146-09     5 
  5 Dennis Kline                 Concordia               145-07     4 
  6 Chad Little                  Northern                139-11     3 
  7 Nick Davis                   Northern                136-01     2 
  8 William Duppler              Concordia               128-00     1 
  9 Lucas Scheel                 Unattached              127-05 
 10 Matthew Haugen               Jamestown               121-05 
 11 Dany Ledda                   Jamestown               121-01 
 12 Tyler Pfennig                Jamestown               101-09 
 13 Matt Hoerr                   UMM                      78-09 

Men Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Carson Aune                  MARY                    194-07    10 
  2 Matthew Haugen               Jamestown               188-11     8 
  3 Andrew Mauch                 North Dakota St.        181-07     6 
  4 Walter Eldridge              Jamestown               162-03     5 
  5 Jason Bauer                  Jamestown               151-08     4 
  6 Justin Baker                 Jamestown               143-06     3 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

M.Track Links
Men's Track Home
Recruiting Info
Cobber Records
Cobber Record Book
Cobber Indoor Bests
Cobber Outdoor Bests
Olson Forum Records
Christenson Track Records
MIAC Weather Page
MIAC Indoor Track Home
MIAC Outdoor Track Home
MIAC Indoor Records
  MIAC Outdoor Records
    USTCA Central Region
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Men's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. John's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu