Men's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 7: at Bison Classic - February 18, 4:00pm

Meet Recap - Meet Results

Bison Classic Meet Recap



 
 

Bison Classic Meet Results

BISON CLASSIC - Feb. 18, 2005
Bison Sports Arena, Fargo, ND

Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Marques Johnson              N.D. State                6.91q  2 
  2 Star Roberts                 Unattached                6.93q  2 
  3 Allen Burrell                N.D. State                6.96q  2 
  4 Ben Hendricks                N.D. State                7.02q  1 
  5 Tony Schwan                  N.D. State                7.12q  3 
  6 Micha Arnold                 Team Nodak                7.18q  3 
  6 Chang Beachem                Northern State            7.18q  3 
  8 Craig Hill                   S.D. State                7.23q  4 
  9 Craig Dahl                   N.D. State                7.25q  4 
 10 Steffan Fields               Manitoba                  7.30q  4 
 11 Mike Dill                    Northern State            7.33   1 
 12 Adam Fritz                   S.D. State                7.36   1 
 13 Alan Barch                   S.D. State                7.41   3 
 14 Richard Sylvester            Manitoba                  7.46   3 
 14 Cameron Johnson              S.D. State                7.46   1 
 16 Adam Bertek                  Concordia                 7.75   2 
 17 David Pettit                 Concordia                 7.97   4 
 18 Andrei Stratulat             Concordia                 8.11   2 
 19 Daniel Persaud               Concordia                 8.26   4 

Men 60 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Star Roberts                 Unattached                6.88   1 
  2 Marques Johnson              N.D. State                6.92   1 
  3 Ben Hendricks                N.D. State                7.00   1 
  4 Tony Schwan                  N.D. State                7.08   1 
  5 Chang Beachem                Northern State            7.13   2 
  6 Steffan Fields               Manitoba                  7.23   2 
  7 Craig Hill                   S.D. State                7.24   2 
  8 Allen Burrell                N.D. State                7.37   1 

Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Allen Burrell                N.D. State               22.54   1 
  2 Ben Hendricks                N.D. State               22.95   1 
  3 Paul Lindquist               N.D. State               23.29   1 
  4 Jay Shook                    N.D. State               23.61   2 
  5 Steffan Fields               Manitoba                 23.78   2 
  6 Joe Fettig                   Northern State           23.80   2 
  7 Mike Dill                    Northern State           23.86   3 
  8 Richard Sylvester            Manitoba                 23.96   2 
  9 Adam Fritz                   S.D. State               24.12   3 
 10 Aaron Friesz                 S.D. State               25.10   3 
 11 Adam Bertek                  Concordia                25.19   3 
 -- Kris Geyson                  Manitoba                    NT   1 
 -- Marques Johnson              N.D. State                  NT   1 

Men 300 Meter Dash Invitational
================================================================
 Roberts sets arena record.
 Old arena record :34.30 by John Bodine, NDSU, 1986
 Johnson sets NDSU record.
 Old NDSU record :34.30 by John Bodine, 1986
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Star Roberts                 Unattached               34.10 
  2 Marques Johnson              N.D. State               34.21 
  3 Jared Essler                 N.D. State               35.23 

Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Paul Lindquist               N.D. State               51.32   1 
  2 Allen Burrell                N.D. State               51.33   1 
  3 Greg Moss                    Concordia                51.82   1 
  4 Josh Haddeland               Concordia                52.30   2 
  5 Zach Wirth                   S.D. State               52.48   1 
  6 Micha Arnold                 Team Nodak               52.54   1 
  7 Aaron Friesz                 S.D. State               53.40   2 
  8 Troy Thielen                 S.D. State               53.66   2 
  9 Luke Rendl                   Northern State           53.83   3 
 10 Jay Shook                    N.D. State               54.02   2 
 11 Cyrus Hawkins                Northern State           54.22   3 
 12 Bryant Feterl                Northern State           54.30   3 
 13 Justion LeBlanc              N.D. State               54.37   2 
 14 David Pettit                 Concordia                54.41   3 
 15 Chimezie Ononenyi            MSU-Moorhead             57.89   3 

Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brad Lowery                  S.D. State             4:14.17 
  2 Chris Hagan                  N.D. State             4:20.87 
  3 Ben Nylander                 Concordia              4:23.41 
  4 Eric Palmquist               Unattached             4:24.37 
  5 Ricky Furseth                S.D. State             4:28.47 
  6 Matt Heiser                  S.D. State             4:28.63 
  7 Josh Klawitter               S.D. State             4:29.90 
  8 Joe Roby                     S.D. State             4:31.89 
  9 Nick Myran                   Concordia              4:32.94 
 10 Duane Mann                   Unattached             4:42.93 
 11 Ryan Milbrandt               S.D. State             4:44.05 
 12 Matt Putratz                 Concordia              4:45.35 
 13 Nathan Faith                 S.D. State             4:51.04 
 14 Dan Bye                      Concordia              4:55.39 
 15 Nathan Lodermeier            Concordia              4:59.67 
 16 Jason Shephard               Northern State         5:03.91 
 -- Rod DeHaven                  Unattached                 DNF 

Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reece Vega                   N.D. State             1:57.01 
  2 Ross Schilling               Unattached             1:57.31 
  3 Terrance Wolbaum             N.D. State             1:57.57 
  4 Chris Hrynkow                Manitoba               1:58.61 
  5 Peter Stuart                 N.D. State             1:58.69 
  6 Kris Langlie                 N.D. State             1:59.09 
  7 Josh Baltzell                Northern State         2:00.05 
  8 Matt Walberg                 Northern State         2:00.14 
  9 Kyle Halliday                Concordia              2:00.21 
 10 Matt Handwerk                Concordia              2:03.57 
 11 Tom Vigesaa                  Concordia              2:04.05 
 12 Dylan Spitzer                N.D. State             2:04.42 
 13 Matt Small                   S.D. State             2:04.72 
 14 Brad Heyne                   S.D. State             2:05.35 
 15 Rocky Jantzen                Concordia              2:06.10 
 16 Josh Arkulary                Northern State         2:06.62 
 17 Dustin Blum                  Concordia              2:07.97 
 18 Jay Prince                   Concordia              2:08.99 

Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chad Bergan                  Unattached             2:29.01 
  2 Jedd Danielson               Unattached             2:31.38 
  3 Ben Nylander                 Concordia              2:31.90 
  4 Cory Olson                   N.D. State             2:33.35 
  5 Kevin Dahlberg               Northern State         2:42.46 
  6 Nick Myran                   Concordia              2:44.43 
  7 Chris Erickson               Concordia              2:53.14 

Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jeremy Van                   Unattached             8:42.15 
  2 Eric Hansen                  S.D. State             8:53.46 
  3 Andrew Van                   S.D. State             9:00.72 
  4 Clayton Lang                 S.D. State             9:01.89 
  5 Ryan Egeberg                 S.D. State             9:36.10 
  6 Scott Dinsen                 Concordia             10:48.61 

Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ben Johnson                  S.D. State                8.40q  2 
  2 Micha Arnold                 Team Nodak                8.48q  2 
  3 Nick Schanaman               S.D. State                8.51q  2 
  4 Craig Dahl                   N.D. State                8.72q  2 
  5 Zach Wirth                   S.D. State                8.76q  1 
  5 Peter Stuart                 N.D. State                8.76q  3 
  7 Troy Thielen                 S.D. State                8.77q  1 
  8 Jacob Steenholdt             S.D. State                9.12q  3 
  9 Ryan Rogenes                 Northern State            9.13q  3 
 10 David Pettit                 Concordia                 9.97q  1 
 11 Dennis Nelson                Unattached               10.04   3 

Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Micha Arnold                 Team Nodak                8.35   1 
  2 Ben Johnson                  S.D. State                8.41   1 
  3 Craig Dahl                   N.D. State                8.50   1 
  4 Nick Schanaman               S.D. State                8.59   1 
  5 Peter Stuart                 N.D. State                8.65   2 
  6 Zach Wirth                   S.D. State                8.71   1 
  7 Troy Thielen                 S.D. State                8.74   2 
  8 Ryan Rogenes                 Northern State            8.91   2 
  9 Jacob Steenholdt             S.D. State                9.62   2 

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 North Dakota State University                       3:23.69   1 
     1) Paul Lindquist                  2) Jared Essler 
     3) Ben Hendricks                   4) Peter Stuart 
  2 North Dakota State University  'B'                  3:24.99   2 
     1) Dylan Spitzer                   2) Cory Olson 
     3) Terrance Wolbaum                4) Kris Langlie 
  3 Unattached  'B'                                     3:29.14   1 
  4 Unattached  'C'                                     3:34.29   2 
  5 Concordia College-Moorhead  'D'                     3:34.44   2 
  6 Concordia College-Moorhead                          3:48.46   2 
  7 Concordia College-Moorhead  'C'                     4:04.27   2 
  8 North Dakota State University  'C'                  4:06.54   1 
     1) Ross Kramer                     2) James Delmedico 
     3) John Christensen                4) 
  9 Concordia College-Moorhead  'B'                     4:08.28   2 
 -- Unattached                                              DNF   1 
     1) Chad Bergan                     2) Jedd Danielson 
     3) Eric Palmquist                  4) Ross Schilling 

Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 Matt Anderson                Northern State         6-04.00      1.93m 
  2 Matt Thunder                 N.D. State             6-02.00      1.87m 
  3 James Finch                  N.D. State             6-00.00      1.82m 
  3 Matt Bishoff                 Unattached             6-00.00      1.82m 
  5 Jeremiah Aakre               Minn.-Duluth           5-10.00      1.77m 
  6 Mike Neels                   Concordia              5-08.00      1.72m 

Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 Marc Steckler                Unattached            16-00.00      4.87m 
  2 Shawn Francis                N.D. State            15-05.50      4.71m 
  3 Kyle Herman                  N.D. State            14-11.50      4.55m 
  3 Tony Halland                 N.D. State            14-11.50      4.55m 
  5 Shawn Paschke                Unattached            13-05.75      4.10m 
  6 Chris Legatt                 Unattached            12-11.75      3.95m 
  6 Shane Sauvageau              Unattached            12-11.75      3.95m 
 -- Mike Peterson                Concordia                   NH 

Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 Craig Hill                   S.D. State            22-04.50      6.81m 
  2 Cameron Johnson              S.D. State            22-00.25      6.71m 
  3 Matt Olsen                   S.D. State            21-10.25      6.66m 
  4 Dusten Olejnicak             Concordia             20-10.00      6.35m 
  5 Jeremiah Aakre               Minn.-Duluth          20-06.75      6.26m 
  6 Brent Nelson                 Unattached            20-04.50      6.21m 
  7 Kyle Oostra                  Unattached            19-07.00      5.96m 
  8 Mike Neels                   Concordia             19-00.25      5.79m 

Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 Rob Renschler                Team Nodak            50-00.00     15.24m 
  2 Matt Stockert                N.D. State            45-07.75     13.91m 
  3 Matt Olsen                   S.D. State            45-05.00     13.84m 
  4 Brent Nelson                 Unattached            43-02.25     13.16m 
  5 Dusten Olejnicak             Concordia             42-04.00     12.90m 
  6 Jeremiah Aakre               Minn.-Duluth         J42-04.00     12.90m 
  7 Jon Zbacnik                  Concordia             39-11.25     12.17m 
 -- Mike Neels                   Concordia                   ND 

Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 Jared Schwader               S.D. State            50-03.00     15.31m 
  2 James Delmedico              N.D. State            49-00.00     14.93m 
  3 Garret Pfitzer               Northern State        48-00.00     14.63m 
  4 Lucas Scheel                 Unattached            47-11.00     14.60m 
  5 Nick Davis                   Northern State        45-10.00     13.97m 
  6 Troy Brock                   Northern State        45-00.00     13.71m 
  7 Kelly Koch                   Unattached            42-02.00     12.85m 
  8 William Duppler              Concordia             41-02.00     12.54m 

Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==========================================================================
  1 John Christensen             N.D. State            56-00.00     17.06m 
  2 Lucas Scheel                 Unattached            54-06.00     16.61m 
  3 Ross Kramer                  N.D. State            53-05.00     16.28m 
  4 Chad Little                  Northern State        51-09.00     15.77m 
  5 James Delmedico              N.D. State            51-02.00     15.59m 
  6 Nick Davis                   Northern State        48-08.00     14.83m 
  6 Jared Schwader               S.D. State            48-08.00     14.83m 
  8 Troy Brock                   Northern State        45-03.00     13.79m 
  9 Gary Quam                    Concordia             42-08.00     13.00m 
 10 Sean Donahoe                 S.D. State            41-03.00     12.57m 
 11 William Duppler              Concordia             36-01.00     10.99m 

Men Indoor Pentathlon
================================================================
 Schmidt sets arena record.
 Old arena record 3,979 by Schmidt, NDSU, 2004
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nate Schmidt                 Team Nodak                4032 
  2 Stevie Keller                Team Nodak                3918 
  3 Andrew Aakre                 Unattached                3912 
  4 Brent Bachmeier              Unattached                3028 
 
 
 
 
 

 

M.Track Links
Men's Track Home
Recruiting Info
Cobber Records
Cobber Record Book
Cobber Indoor Bests
Cobber Outdoor Bests
Olson Forum Records
Christenson Track Records
MIAC Weather Page
MIAC Indoor Track Home
MIAC Outdoor Track Home
MIAC Indoor Records
  MIAC Outdoor Records
    USTCA Central Region
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Men's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. John's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu