Men's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 6: at St. John's Invite - February 12, 11:00am

Meet Recap - Meet Results

St. John's Meet Recap

COLLEGEVILLE-- On your birthday you are supposed to be the recipient of gifts and treats. Concordia senior Ben Nylander turned the table on this time honored tradition by giving Cobber head coach Garrick Larson a career-breaking performance in the 3000 meters and treating the rest of the team to an awe-inspiring performance. 

Nylander ran an 8:46.22 in the 3000 meters to claim the only individual event championship for Concordia. Even though The Cobbers ended up losing to St. John's 107-44 in the St. John's Alumni Meet Invitational, nothing could cast a shadow over Nylander's birthday performance. His finishing time is 14 seconds faster than his previous best in the event. It also jumps him to #5 on the Concordia all-time performance list in the event. It is also the fifth fastest time posted in the MIAC this season.

Nick Myran, Nylander's distance running cohort finished third in the event with a time of 8:56.57. Myran's time is also a personal best. 

Besides Nylander and Myran's top three finish, Concordia received top performances from Brad Moss in the 200 meters and Josh Haddeland in the 400 meters. Moss ran a personal best time of 23.66 to finish second, and Haddeland clocked a 52.38 to finish third. Haddeland's time is also a personal best.

Concordia's nest competition will come at the Bison Classic at North Dakota State University on Friday, February 18 at 4:00pm.
 

St. John's Meet Results
TEAM SCORES:
Saint Johnís 107
Concordia     44

55 METERS 
1 Lee Clintsman SJU 6.61
2 Mark Kohlhof SJU 6.80
3 Ted Leonard SJU 6.96
4 Greg Moss Con 6.97
5 Josh Rosenbush SJU 7.29
6 Garrett Adamson SJU 7.30
7 Eric Swanlund SJU 7.40
8 Dave Pettit CC 7.49
9 Andrei Stratulat CC 7.51
10 Mike Gohman 1982 8.07
11 Charlie Rush 1957 8.89 

55 HURDLES
1 Matt Mogensen SJU 8.19
2 James Peterson SJU 8.49
3 Jake Hartman SJU 8.52
4 Mike Leither SJU 8.60
5 Christiaan Johnson SJU 8.62

200 METERS
1 Lee Clintsman SJU 22.81
2 Brad Moss CC 23.66
3 Mark Kohlhof SJU 24.08
4 Adam Bertek CC 24.69
5 Josh Rosenbush SJU 24.75
6 Garrett Adamson SJU 25.24
7 Erik Swanlund SJU 26.39
8 Rocky Schoffman 1975 26.46
9 Rich Reis 1999 27.37
10 Andrei Stratulat CC 27.81

200 METER HURDLES
1 Mike Leither SJU 25.97
2 John Peterson SJU 26.78
3 Ted Leonard SJU 27.31
4 Christiaan Johnson SJU 33.20

400 METERS
1 Steve Dalhed SJU 49.96 
 (24.08-25.88)
2 Peter Allen SJU 52.25
  (24.37-27.88)
3 Josh Haddeland CC 52.38
 (24.69-27.69)
4 Kyle Vanselow SJU 52.98
 (24.93-28.05)
5 Dan Murphy SJU 53.04
 (24.49-28.55)
6 Ryan Vidrine SJU 53.15
 (25.02-28.13)
7 Matt Eickhoff SJU 53.24
 (25.22-28.02)
8 Tom Vigesaa CC 54.57
 (25.93-28.64)
9 Chris Weber SJU 55.01
 (26.88-28.13)
10 Ethan Beilke-McCallum SJU 55.67
 (26.65-29.02)
11 Justin Wilkes SJU 56.46
 (26.36-30.10)
12 Jeff Schmidt SJU 58.33
 (27.45-30.88)
13 Scott Kranz SJU 58.66
 (26.03-32.63)
14 Rocky Schoffman 1975 58.78
 (27.36-31.42)
15 Grant Litfin 2001 62.38
 (29.48-32.90)
16 Dave Lamm 1968 70.00 
 (33.06-36.94)
17 Frank Ziegler 2003 72.66
 (31.41-41.25)

800 METERS
1 Michael Marschel 2004 1:59.35
 (28.5-29.6-31.4-29.9)
2 Brent Fenhaus SJU 2:03.49
 (29.1-307-32.7-31.0)
3 Matt Kurke SJU 2:03.70
 (28.8-30.5-32.0-32.4)
4 Brian Peterson 2003 2:03.96
 (30.3-32.0-31.8-29.9)
5 Rocky Jantzen CC 2:05.62
 (29.1-30.9-31.3-34.3)
6 Jeremy Sutton SJU 2:07.26
 (28.9-31.0-33.6-33.8)
7 Brad Bauer 1997 2:11.48
 (30.7-33.1-33.6-34.1)
8 Jay Prince CC 2:12.27
 (29.3-31.3-34.0-37.7)
9 Mike Johnson SJU 2:13.43
 (30.4-32.9-33.8-36.3)
10 Travis Flanders SJU 2:14.08
 (30.0-32.8-34.7-36.6)
11 Steve Brummer SJU 2:15.45 
 (32.1-33.0-36.4-34.0)
12 Chris Erickson CC 2:15.87
 (31.7-32.9-35.2-36.1)
13 Jeff Eckstein 2000 2:18.21
 (31.9-34.6-36.4-35.3)
14 Dan Schumacher SJU 2:18.86
 (30.2-33.5-37.4-37.8)
15 Charlie Rush 1957 2:39.00
 (37.2-39.8-40.9-41.1)

1500 METERS
1 Chris Erichsen SJU 4:03.74
 (48.8-68.4-64.2-62.3)
2 Darren Larsen SJU 4:17.94
 (52.3-69.6-70.9-65.1)
3 Mitch VanBruggen SJU 4:18.14
 (50.0-71.4-71.0-65.9)
4 Jordan Hoaglund SJU 4:18.91
 (52.6-69.6-70.4-66.3)
5 Adam Wolf SJU 4:19.14
 (52.6-69.9-69.9-66.7)
6 Eric Nelsen SJU 4:24.54
 (52.4-69.8-70.9-71.4)
7 Scott Dinsen CC 4:27.80
 (49.2-72.7-75.3-70.6)
8 Brady King SJU 4:28.53
 (49.5-72.9-75.4-70.7)
9 Riley Flanders SJU  4:34.41
 (52.9-70.1-74.5-76.9)
10 Eric Crawford 2004 4:34.67 
 (51.3-75.4-79.4-68.6)
11 Steve Babcock SJU 4:34.97
 (51.5-74.8-76.2-72.5)
12 Sean Griffin SJU 4:39.96
 (51.1-74.8-77.5-76.6)
13 Chad Reuter 2004 4:47.56
 (52.5-74.8-79.7-80.6)
14 Sam Gavin SJU 4:47.62
 (52.0-75.8-82.5-77.3)
15 Adam Patil SJU 4:51.75
 (52.3-76.5-81.6-81.4)
16 David Rice SJU 4:55.37
 (52.3-77.0-83.4-82.7)

3000 METERS
1 Ben Nylander CC 8:46.22
 (4:47.3 at 1600-3:58.9)
2 Andy Keenan 2002 8:46.56
 (4:47.5-3:59.1)
3 Nick Myran CC 8:56.57
 (4:47.0-4:09.6)
4 Aaron Bumgarner 2004 9:09.65
 (4:58.0-4:11.7)
5 Brian Anderson 2004 9:37.99
 (5:02.6-4:35.4)
6 Matt Putratz CC 9:38.41
 (5:05.6-4:32.8)
7 Dan Bye CC 9:44.63
 (5:02.1-4:42.5)
8 John Krueger 2000 9:51.37
 (5:07.3-4:44.1)
9 Ryan Rapacz 2000 9:56.50
 (5:16.9-4:39.6)
10 Nathan Lodermeier CC 9:57.76
 (5:14.1-4:43.7)
11 Chris Doll 2002 9:58.45
 (5:17.6-4:40.9)
12 Tony Kinzley 1997 10:02.32
 (5:17.3-9:45.0)
13 Adam Lanz 2003 10:07.02
 (5:18.0-4:49.0)
14 Joe Papin 2002 10:23.39
 (5:23.0-5:00.4)

1600 METER RELAY
1 Saint Johnís SJU 3:30.32
 Allen 53.33 (25.80-27.53)
 Murphy 52.54 (24.27-28.27)
 Van Heel 53.07 (24.84-28.23)
 Dalhed 51.38 (24.94-26.44)
2 Concordia CC 3:33.00
 52.41 (25.15-27.26)
 53.61 (24.93-28.68)
 53.38 (24.68-28.70)
 53.60 (25.13-28.47)
3 SJU Varsity/Alumni Alum 3:36.21
 Erichsen 53.73 (25.94-27.79)
 Wolf 54.41 (25.53-28.88)
 Marschel 51.69 (24.88-26.81)
 Brian Peterson 56.38 (26.97-29.41)
4 Saint Johnís SJU 3:38.82
 Leither 52.76 (25.28-27.48)
 Leonard 53.64 (25.03-28.61)
 John Peterson 55.44 (25.48-29.96)
 James Peterson 56.98 (26.90-30.08)
5 Saint Johnís SJU 3:48.92
 Babcock 61.74 (28.82-32.92)
 Fenhaus 53.94 (26.06-27.88)
 T. Flanders 55.58 (26.71-28.87)
 R. Flanders 57.66 (27.22-30.44)
6 Saint Johnís SJU 3:49.31
 Chris Weber 54.95 (27.15-27.80)
 Kyle Vanselow 54.82 (25.75-29.07)
 Mike Johnson 60.51 (27.69-32.82)
 Ryan Vidrine 59.03 (28.24-30.79)
7 Concordia CC 3:52.00
 54.58 (26.05-28.53)
 62.04 (29.90-32.14)
 55.31 (25.96-29.35)
 60.07 (28.38-31.69)
8 Concordia CC 3:53.68
 57.00 (26.60-30.40)
 61.13 (28.91-32.22)
 58.67 (27.98-30.69)
 56.88 (27.97-28.91)
9 Saint Johnís Alumni Alum 3:59.45
 A. Keenan 60.91 (30.12-30.79)
 Papin 59.34 (28.78-30.56)
 Chris Doll 60.94 (29.41-31-53)
 Brian Anderson 58.26 (27.56-30.70)
10 Concordia CC 4:02.05
 59.02 (28.37-30.65)
 59.33 (28.96-30.37)
 59.89 (28.37-31.52)
 63.81 (30.86-32.95)

SHOT PUT
1 Darwin Dumonceaux 1999 16.28  53-5 
2 Damien Dumonceaux SJU 14.78 48-6
3 Chris Tift SJU 14.10 46-3 ¼ 
4 Steve Henle SJU 12.25 40-2 ¼ 
5 William Duppler CC 12.24 40-2
6 Erik Hokenstad SJU 11.79 38-8 ¼ 
7 Billy Jimenez SJU 11.38 37-4
8 Willie Novitzky SJU 11.13 36-6 ¼ 
9 Sean Giesen 2002 9.37 30-9
10 David Pettit CC 6.84 22-5 ¼ 

35 POUND WEIGHT
1 Jason Good SJU 13.98 45-10 ½ 
2 Josh Pope SJU 13.95 45-9 ¼ 
3 Darwin Dumonceaux 1999 13.68 44-10 ¾ 
4 Damien Dumonceaux SJU 13.14 43-1 ½ 
5 Erik Sorenson 1993 13.04 42-9 ½ 
6 Paul Rynda SJU 12.76 41-10 ½ 
7 Chad Hasskamp SJU 11.90 39-0 ½ 
8 William Duppler CC 11.73 38-6 
9 Gary Quam CC 11.64 38-2 ¼ 
10 Zach Walker SJU 10.76 35-3 ¾ 

LONG JUMP
1 Brian Schletty 2001 6.67 21-10 ¾ 
2 Chris Gervais 2004 6.33 20-9 ¼ 
3 Peter Allen SJU 6.36 20-10 ½ 
4 Drew Wiczek SJU 6.06 19-10 ¾ 
5 Cole Hickman SJU 6.04 19-9 ¾ 
6 Dustin Olejnicak CC 5.82 19-1 ¼ 
7 Mike Neels CC 5.72 18-9 ¼ 
8 Sam Krysostek SJU 5.71 18-8 ¾ 
9 Ryan Damlo 2004 5.62 18-5 ¼ 
10 Sean Giesen 2002 5.34 17-6 ¼ 
11 Jon Zbacnik CC 4.99 16-4 ½ 
12 Mike Gohman 1982 4.85 15-11

TRIPLE JUMP
1 Paul Ferber SJU 14.02 46-0
2 Brian Schletty 2001 13.32 43-8 ½ 
3 Chris Gervais 2004 12.93 42-5 ¼ 
4 Joe Vardas 1993 12.75 41-10 
5 Dustin Olejnicak CC 12.64 41-5 ¾ 
6 Cole Hickman SJU 12.55 41-2 ¼ 
7 Tim Otremba 2001 12.06 39-6 ¾ 
8 Sean Giesen 2002 12.02 29-5 ¼ 
9 Jon Zbacnik CC 12.00 39-4 ½ 
10 Brian Berntsen 1999 11.84 38-10 ¼ 
11 Mike Neels CC 11.18 36-8 ¼ 
12 Andy Kinzley 1999 11.06 36-3 ½ 

HIGH JUMP
1 Matt Mogensen SJU 1.93 6-4
2 Paul Ferber SJU 1.88 6-2
3 Brian Schletty 2001 1.83 6-0
4 Brian Berntsen 1999 1.73 5-8
5 Mike Neels CC 1.68 5-6
6 Sean Giesen 2002 1.63 5-4 ¼ 
7 Ryan Damlo 2004 1.60 5-3
- James Peterson SJU NH 

POLE VAULT
1 Steve White 1993 4.91 16-1 ¼ 
2 Patrick Hegel SJU 4.30 14-1 ¼ 
3 Matt Hawn SJU 4.15 13-7 ¼ 
4 Ryan Bromenschenkel 1999 4.00 13-1 ½ 
5 Chae Zeller SJU 3.85 12-7 ½ 
6 Matt Mogensen SJU 3.70 12-1 ½ 
7 Ryan Damlo 2004 3.55 11-7 ¾ 
8 Jason Morin SJU 3.40 11-1 ¾ 
9 Mike Peterson CC 3.25 10-8
10 Shea Stremcha SJU 3.25 10-8
11 Rocky Jantzen CC 3.10 10-2
 
 
 
 
 

 

M.Track Links
Men's Track Home
Recruiting Info
Cobber Records
Cobber Record Book
Cobber Indoor Bests
Cobber Outdoor Bests
Olson Forum Records
Christenson Track Records
MIAC Weather Page
MIAC Indoor Track Home
MIAC Outdoor Track Home
MIAC Indoor Records
  MIAC Outdoor Records
    USTCA Central Region
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Men's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. John's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu