Men's T & F Menu: 2004-05 News - Track & Field Home Page - '04-05 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03-04 News
2004-05 Meet Recaps
Meet 2: at Bison Open - January 21, 4:00pm
 Meet Recap - Meet Results


Bison Open Recap

 



 
 
 
 
 

Bison Open Results
Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Marques Johnson              N.D. State                6.94q  4 
  2 Allen Burrell                N.D. State                6.97q  3 
  3 Micha Arnold                 Team Nodak                7.04q  4 
  3 Star Roberts                 Unattached                7.04q  1 
  5 Josh Dinius                  U-Mary                    7.05q  4 
  6 Ben Hendricks                N.D. State                7.06q  3 
  6 Tony Schwan                  N.D. State                7.06q  2 
  8 Craig Dahl                   N.D. State                7.27q  4 
  9 Luke Schander                U-Mary                    7.32q  3 
 10 Jay Shook                    N.D. State                7.38q  1 
 11 Tyler Hagen                  MSU-Moorhead              7.39   1 
 12 Brad Letcher                 Unattached                7.41   2 
 13 Bobby Clark                  Concordia                 7.43   3 
 14 Tyler Edwards                U-Mary                    7.53   1 
 15 Daniel Fetzer                MSU-Moorhead              7.79   2 
 16 Daniel Persaud               Concordia                 7.97   3 
 17 Andrei Stratulat             Concordia                 8.08   4 
 -- Trevor Gross                 Unattached                  NT   2 
 -- Adrian Griffith              Unattached                  NT   2 
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Marques Johnson              N.D. State                6.80   1 
  2 Star Roberts                 Unattached                6.81   1 
  3 Allen Burrell                N.D. State                6.91   1 
  4 Micha Arnold                 Team Nodak                6.99   1 
  5 Josh Dinius                  U-Mary                    7.03   1 
  5 Tony Schwan                  N.D. State                7.03   2 
  7 Ben Hendricks                N.D. State                7.08   2 
  8 Craig Dahl                   N.D. State                7.28   2 
  8 Luke Schander                U-Mary                    7.28   2 
 10 Jay Shook                    N.D. State                7.41   2 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Star Roberts                 Unattached               21.62   1 
  2 Allen Burrell                N.D. State               21.93   1 
  3 Marques Johnson              N.D. State               22.16   1 
  4 Reece Vega                   N.D. State               22.63   2 
  5 Micha Arnold                 Team Nodak               22.98   1 
  6 Ben Hendricks                N.D. State               23.00   2 
  7 Mike Shonblom                MSU-Moorhead             23.50   2 
  8 Luke Schander                U-Mary                   23.60   3 
  9 Jay Shook                    N.D. State               23.64   3 
 10 Austin Volla                 Unattached               23.79   4 
 11 Brad Letcher                 Unattached               24.03   4 
 12 Bobby Clark                  Concordia                24.35   3 
 13 Derek Farwell                MSU-Moorhead             25.72   4 
 14 Daniel Sundeen               MSU-Moorhead             25.93   4 
 15 Andrei Stratulat             Concordia                28.62   5 
 -- Daniel Persaud               Concordia                   NT   5 
 -- Josh Dinius                  U-Mary                      NT   2 
 -- Zac Lewis                    Concordia                   NT   5 
 -- Steve Solum                  MSU-Moorhead                NT   2 
 -- Tony Schwan                  N.D. State                  NT   3 
 -- Adrian Griffith              Unattached                  NT   1 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Reece Vega                   N.D. State               49.58   1 
  2 Jared Essler                 N.D. State               50.04   1 
  3 Peter Stuart                 N.D. State               50.45   1 
  4 Paul Lindquist               N.D. State               50.97   1 
  5 Greg Moss                    Concordia                53.46   2 
  6 Bryce Brunswig               Unattached               53.60   2 
  7 Dennis Nelson                Unattached             1:05.63   2 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Travis Bussey                U-Mary                 4:20.81  
  2 Chris Hagan                  N.D. State             4:23.02  
  3 Jake Januszewski             Unattached             4:26.68  
  4 Greg Liebl                   N.D. State             4:27.07  
  5 Joe Lynch                    MSU-Moorhead           4:34.53  
  6 Ben Nylander                 Concordia              4:38.66  
  7 Kurt Rettig                  U-Mary                 4:43.05  
  7 Dustin Lillegard             MSU-Moorhead           4:43.05  
  9 Matt Putratz                 Concordia              4:52.31  
 10 Nathan Lodermeier            Concordia              5:00.06  
 11 Tim Nesheim                  MSU-Moorhead           5:04.21  
 -- Bernard Yego                 U-Mary                      NT  
 -- Nick Myran                   Concordia                   NT  
 
Men 500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dylan Spitzer                N.D. State             1:06.33  
  2 Cory Olson                   N.D. State             1:06.59  
  3 Jedd Danielson               Unattached             1:06.62  
  4 Kyle Halliday                Concordia              1:09.19  
  5 Dustin Blum                  Concordia              1:12.91  
  6 Rocky Jantzen                Concordia              1:14.24  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Eric Palmquist               Unattached             1:57.20  
  2 Terrance Wolbaum             N.D. State             1:58.30  
  3 Adam Asfeld                  Unattached             2:00.01  
  4 Wes Holtman                  MSU-Moorhead           2:01.01  
  5 Kris Langlie                 N.D. State             2:01.66  
  6 Tom Smith                    Team Nodak             2:05.92  
  7 Dan Bye                      Concordia              2:11.73  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chad Bergan                  Unattached             2:31.43  
  2 Mario Czarnomski             U-Mary                 2:33.18  
  3 Ross Schilling               Unattached             2:33.85  
  4 Dane Moreland,               MSU-Moorhead           2:36.96  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Leighton Reuss               MSU-Moorhead          10:09.20  
  2 Eric Jaworski                MSU-Moorhead          11:07.31  
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Micha Arnold                 Team Nodak                8.40q  2 
  2 Craig Dahl                   N.D. State                8.45q  2 
  3 Andrew Aakre                 Unattached                8.51q  4 
  4 Nate Schmidt                 Team Nodak                8.54q  3 
  5 Peter Stuart                 N.D. State                8.57q  4 
  6 Stevie Keller                Team Nodak                8.59q  1 
  7 Josh Dinius                  U-Mary                    8.64q  1 
  8 Tyler Edwards                U-Mary                    9.06q  3 
  9 Travis Collins               Unattached                9.07q  1 
 10 Devin Sabrosky               U-Mary                    9.09q  2 
 11 Kyle Herman                  N.D. State                9.14   2 
 12 Daniel Fetzer                MSU-Moorhead              9.30   1 
 13 Brent Bachmeier              Unattached                9.55   3 
 14 Dennis Nelson                Unattached               10.16   4 
 -- Star Roberts                 Unattached                  NT   3 
 -- Denrick Curtis               Unattached                  NT   4 
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Micha Arnold                 Team Nodak                8.29   1 
  2 Andrew Aakre                 Unattached                8.33   1 
  3 Nate Schmidt                 Team Nodak                8.36   1 
  4 Josh Dinius                  U-Mary                    8.43   2 
  5 Craig Dahl                   N.D. State                8.51   1 
  6 Peter Stuart                 N.D. State                8.55   1 
  7 Stevie Keller                Team Nodak                9.02   2 
  8 Devin Sabrosky               U-Mary                    9.04   2 
  9 Travis Collins               Unattached                9.25   2 
 10 Tyler Edwards                U-Mary                    9.31   2 
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 North Dakota State                                  3:19.88   1 
  2 North Dakota State  'C'                             3:20.72   1 
  3 Unattached  'B'                                     3:28.19   1 
  4 U-Mary                                              3:31.10   2 
  5 North Dakota State  'B'                             3:34.84   1 
  6 Unattached                                          3:35.75   2 
  7 Concordia-Moorhead                                  3:38.80   2 
  8 Concordia-Moorhead  'B'                             3:56.98   2 
 -- TEAM NODAK                                               NT   1 
 
Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 -- Unattached                                               NT  
 
Men High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 James Finch                  N.D. State             6-02.00  
  2 Matt Bishoff                 Unattached            J6-02.00  
  3 Matt Thunder                 N.D. State            J6-02.00  
  4 Brent Bachmeier              Unattached             5-10.00  
 -- Mike Neels                   Concordia                   NH  
 
Men Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Marc Steckler                Unattached            16-01.00  
  2 Tony Halland                 N.D. State            14-06.00  
  2 Derik Brugger                MSU-Moorhead          14-06.00  
  2 Kyle Herman                  N.D. State            14-06.00  
  5 Dwayne Kramer                Unattached           J14-06.00  
  6 Shawn Francis                N.D. State            14-00.00  
  6 Brandon Madery               MSU-Moorhead          14-00.00  
  8 Tony Wood                    U-Mary                13-00.00  
 -- Bernard Huber                U-Mary                      NH  
 -- Zach Axtman                  U-Mary                      NH  
 -- Dan Latt                     U-Mary                      NH  
 -- Daniel Sundeen               MSU-Moorhead                NH  
 -- Matt Jahnke                  MSU-Moorhead                NH  
 -- Jeremy Stranko               MSU-Moorhead                NH  
 
Men Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nate Schmidt                 Team Nodak            23-01.50  
  2 Tyler Hagen                  MSU-Moorhead          21-10.00  
  3 Matt Stockert                N.D. State            21-07.25  
  4 Leon Cradle                  U-Mary                21-06.50  
  5 James Fries                  N.D. State            21-01.25  
  6 Brent Nelson                 Unattached            21-01.00  
  7 Eric Schaumberg              MSU-Moorhead          21-00.00  
  8 Craig Dahl                   N.D. State            20-09.00  
 -- Matt Bishoff                 Unattached                  ND  
 -- Mike Neels                   Concordia                   ND  
 -- Kyle Oostra                  Unattached                  ND  
 -- Zac Lewis                    Concordia                   ND  
 -- Derek Farwell                MSU-Moorhead                ND  
 -- Chris Chandler               U-Mary                      ND  
 -- Kyle Herman                  N.D. State                  ND  
 -- Dusten Olejnicak             Concordia                   ND  
 
Men Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rob Renschler                Team Nodak            49-11.50  
  2 Andrew Aakre                 Unattached            49-00.00  
  3 Matt Stockert                N.D. State            45-02.00  
  4 Brent Nelson                 Unattached            43-11.00  
  5 James Fries                  N.D. State            43-05.50  
  6 Kyle Oostra                  Unattached            42-07.00  
  7 Leon Cradle                  U-Mary                41-10.00  
 -- Mike Neels                   Concordia                   ND  
 -- Dusten Olejnicak             Concordia                   ND  
 -- Eric Schaumberg              MSU-Moorhead                ND  
 -- Chris Chandler               U-Mary                      ND  
 
Men Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lucas Scheel                 Unattached            50-05.50  
  2 James Delmedico              N.D. State            47-10.50  
  3 Nate Schmidt                 Team Nodak            45-04.00  
  4 Landon Carlblom              Unattached            44-08.00  
  5 Dan Schik                    MSU-Moorhead          39-05.00  
  6 William Duppler              Concordia             38-11.00  
  7 Derek Farwell                MSU-Moorhead          32-06.00  
 -- Stevie Keller                Team Nodak                  ND  
 -- Kyle Herman                  N.D. State                  ND  
 
Men Weight Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 John Christensen             N.D. State            55-00.00  
  2 James Delmedico              N.D. State            51-06.00  
  3 Ross Kramer                  N.D. State            49-11.00  
  4 Lucas Scheel                 Unattached            48-01.00  
  5 Landon Carlblom              Unattached            44-11.50  
  6 Gary Quam                    Concordia             44-04.50  
  7 William Duppler              Concordia             39-07.00  
  8 Dan Schik                    MSU-Moorhead          37-10.00  
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

M.Track Links
Men's Track Home
Recruiting Info
Cobber Records
Cobber Record Book
Cobber Indoor Bests
Cobber Outdoor Bests
Olson Forum Records
Christenson Track Records
MIAC Weather Page
MIAC Indoor Track Home
MIAC Outdoor Track Home
MIAC Indoor Records
    MIAC Outdoor Records
    USTCA Central Region
Apple Raceberry Jam

MIAC Men's Track Pages:
Augsbug
Bethel
Carleton
Gustavus
Hamline
Macalester
St. John's
St. Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas


 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu