M.X-Country Menu: 2004 News - Men's X-Country Home Page - '04 Schedule/Results - Roster - Coaching Staff - '03 News- Cobber Home
2004 Box Scores
Meet 2; at South Dakota Tech Invitational 
Sept. 11, 11:00am
Meet Recap - Meet Results - Action Pictures
South Dakota Tech Invite Meet Recap

Deuces Are Wild for the Cobbers at SD Tech Invite.
(RAPID CITY, S.D.)-- For the second straight week, Concordia finished second and for the second consecutive week, the Cobbers were led by NCAA National Championship Meet hopeful Nick Myran (Sr., Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS).

Myran ran a 27:01.62 over the 8,000 meter course and posted his highest finish of the season. He was less than 19 seconds behind the individual meet winner, Zach Kintsley of Black Hills State University. Last weekend, Myran led Concordia by running a 27:11.00 and placing sixth at the St. John's Invitational.

As a team, Concordia finished the South Dakota Tech Invite with a total score of 56, placing all five of their top runners in the top 20 scoring positions in the meet.

Ben Nylander (Sr., Lisbon, N.D./Lisbon HS) was the team's number two runner for the second consecutive week as he finished sixth in a time of 29:00.45. Also for the second consecutive week, Dan Bye (So., Mankato, Minn./Mankato Loyola HS) finished in the number three slot for the Cobbers. Bye ran a 30:23.29 and finished 13th. It is his first top 15 finish in a multi-team event in his collegiate career.

Rounding out the top five for the Cobbers were a pair of freshman. Matt Putratz (Fr., Mazeppa, Minn./Zumbrota-Mazeppa HS) finished in a time of 30:59.91 and Rocky Jantzen (Fr., Wadena, Minn./Wadena-Deer Creek HS) was three spots behind with a final time of 31:20.87.

The next competition for Concordia will be at the NCAA pre-National Meet at UW-Eau Claire on Saturday, October 1 at 3:00pm.
 

South Dakota Tech Invite Action Pictures
(Click on picture to see larger image)
     
     

 
South Dakota Tech Invite Meet Results

South Dakota Tech Invitational 
Saturday, September 11, 2004
Robbinsdale Park
Rapid City, SD

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Black Hills State U          23    1    3    4    7    8   10   11 
      Total Time:  2:22:57.48 
         Average:    28:35.50 
   2 Concordia College            56    2    6   12   17   19   21   25 
      Total Time:  2:28:46.24 
         Average:    29:45.25 
   3 Dickinson State U            58    5    9   13   15   16   20   22 
      Total Time:  2:30:35.21 
         Average:    30:07.05 
   4 Montana State U - Billing   105   14   18   23   24   26 
      Total Time:  2:41:07.82 
         Average:    32:13.57 

Individual Times

======================================================================= 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
======================================================================= 
  1 Kintzley, Zach               Black Hills State U   26:42.78    1 
  2 Myran, Nick                  Concordia College     27:01.62    2 
  3 Watkins, Luke                Black Hills State U   28:34.49    3 
  4 Hansen, James                Black Hills State U   28:44.94    4 
  5 Beddow, Dylan                Dickinson State U     28:54.34    5 
  6 Nylander, Ben                Concordia College     29:00.45    6 
  7 Bertram, Brandon             Black Hills State U   29:22.26    7 
  8 Grabinger, JR                Black Hills State U   29:33.01    8 
  9 Chepkwony, Moses             Dickinson State U     29:41.18    9 
 10 Cusick, Sean                 South Dakota Tech     29:55.60 
 11 Nekuda, Michael              Black Hills State U   30:03.15   10 
 12 RedBow, Bo                   Black Hills State U   30:23.18   11 
 13 Bye, Dan                     Concordia College     30:23.39   12 
 14 NeVille, West                Dickinson State U     30:25.94   13 
 15 Kattke, Kyle                 South Dakota Tech     30:34.50 
 16 Brown, Scott                 MSUB                  30:41.27   14 
 17 Grever, Shane                Dickinson State U     30:43.42   15 
 18 Brown, Derrick               Dickinson State U     30:50.33   16 
 19 Lovelace, Julian             unattached            30:56.46 
 20 Putratz, Matt                Concordia College     30:59.91   17 
 21 Williams, John               Black Hills State U   31:02.11 
 22 Hartpence, Sam               MSUB                  31:13.63   18 
 23 Jantzen, Rocky               Concordia College     31:20.87   19 
 24 Binstock, Ryan               Dickinson State U     31:38.83   20 
 25 Lodermeier, Nathan           Concordia College     31:46.11   21 
 26 Collins, Justin              Dickinson State U     32:05.69   22 
 27 Rensvold, Jarred             MSUB                  32:29.88   23 
 28 Archibald, Ryan              MSUB                  32:41.04   24 
 29 Weege, Dustin                Concordia College     32:55.20   25 
 30 Dinsmore, Joe                Concordia College     33:02.51 
 31 Viste, Tyler                 Dickinson State U     33:08.66 
 32 Dinsen, Scott                Concordia College     33:18.20 
 33 Bunkers, Will                South Dakota Tech     33:18.46 
 34 Kragt, Joe                   MSUB                  34:02.00   26 
 35 Radakovich, Jeremy           Dickinson State U     34:09.59 
 36 Korf, Aaron                  Concordia College     34:16.62 
 37 Blum, Dustin                 Concordia College     34:30.26 
 38 Lorez, Zach                  Dickinson State U     35:07.40 
 39 Harder, Chris                unattached            35:33.12 
 40 Johnston, Cory               Dickinson State U     35:52.91 
 41 Prince, Jay                  Concordia College     36:19.03 

 

M. X-Country Links
2004 Team Picture
Recruiting Info
2004 MIAC Preview
MIAC Weather Page
Help Us Recruit
 Homecoming Run Info
MIAC Men's
Cross Country
Regional Running News
Apple Raceberry Jam
NCAA Div. III Poll

 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu