Football Menu: 2004 News - FB Home Page - 2004 Schedule/Results - Roster - Stats - MIAC Race - Scores - Coaching Staff - '03 FB News
2004 Football Gazette
All-West Region Team

Concordia All-Region Award Recap

Another Week, Another Collection of Awards for the Cobbers!! 
- Concordia places six players on Football Gazette All-West Region Team.
- Jordan Talge Named Region Defensive Player of the Year!! 

As the postseason award teams continue to be named, Concordia continues to be rewarded for their record-breaking season. On Monday, the Football Gazette All-West Region Team was announced and the Cobbers placed six players on the top three teams. 

The biggest award went to Jordan Talge (Sr., Moorhead, Minn.) who was named the West Region Defensive Player of the Year. He was also named to the First Team defense as a cornerback. Joining Talge on the first team, and qualifying for All-American honors, are offensive lineman Nick Didier (Sr., Helena, Mont.) and linebacker Josh Dietz (Sr., Glencoe, Minn./Glencoe-Silver Lake HS). 

The lone Cobber on the second team was wide receiver Andrew Passanante (Sr., Hawley, Minn.). Two juniors round out the sextet of award winners. Quarterback Brian Schumacher (Thompson, N.D.) and kicker Brian Halverson (Fargo., N.D./Fargo North HS) earned third team honors. 
 

2004 Football Gazette All-Region Awards

Football Gazette All-West Region Awards:
West Region Player of the Year - Brett Elliot, QB, Linfield College
West Region Defensive Player of the Year - Jordan Talge, DB, Concordia 
West Region Special Teams Player of the Year - Brandon Hazenberg, RS, Linfield College
West Region Coach of the Year - Jay Locey, Linfield College

2004 Football Gazette All-West Region First Team - 
First Team Offense
Pos Name School Yr. Hometown
QB Brett Elliott Linfield (Ore.) Jr. Lake Oswego, Ore.
RB Colin Burns Wisconsin-Whitewater Sr. Monroe, Wis.
RB Casey Meehan St. Norbert (Wis.) Jr. Rockbridge, Ill.
WR Casey Allen Linfield (Ore.) Jr. Newport, Ore.
WR Scott Burnoski Wisconsin-La Crosse Sr. Rochester, Minn.
TE Ross Adamczyk Wisconsin-Stevens Point Sr. Stevens Point, Wis.
C Tyler Neely Whitworth (Wash.) Sr. Okanogan, Wash.
OL Nick Didier Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) Sr. Helena, Mont.
OL Ted Helgert Occidental (Calif.) Sr. Moreno Valley, Calif.
OL Andrew McGlenn Wisconsin-La Crosse Sr. Edgerton, Wis.
OL Sean Rierdon St. Norbert (Wis.) Sr. De Pere, Wis.
PK Lucas Raschke Wisconsin-Oshkosh Fr. Clintonville, Wis.

First Team Defense
Pos Name School Yr. Hometown
DL Clint Bakken Wisconsin-Stevens Point Sr. Boulder Junction, Wis.
DL David Bleitner Lake Forest (Ill.) Sr. St. Louis, Mo.
DL Quinn Longhurst California Lutheran Sr. Salt Lake City, Utah
DL Jason Ripke Simpson (Iowa) Jr. Newell, Iowa
LB Josh Dietz Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) Sr. Glencoe, Minn.
LB Mark Sanger Central (Iowa) Sr. Britt, Iowa
LB Adam Schneider Wisconsin-La Crosse Sr. Waterloo, Wis.
DB Kenneth Halvorson Wisconsin-La Crosse Jr. Westby, Wis.
DB Drew Holman Lake Forest (Ill.) Sr. Morris, Ill.
DB Jordan Talge Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) Sr. Moorhead, Minn.
DB Kyle Westphal Simpson (Iowa) Sr. Fontanelle, Iowa
P Willie Thompson Illinois College Sr. Carthage, Ill.
RS Brandon Hazenberg Linfield (Ore.) Jr. Newberg, Ore.



2004 Football Gazette All-West Region Second Team - 
Second Team Offense
Pos Name School Yr. Hometown
QB Joe Brannen Coe (Iowa) Sr. Colo, Iowa
RB John Peterlik Wisconsin-River Falls Sr. Cadott, Wis.
RB Tyler Sherden Luther (Iowa) So. Rochester, Minn.
WR Dusty Kain Simpson (Iowa) Jr. Prairie City, Iowa
WR Andrew Passanante Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) Sr. Hawley, Minn.
TE Ross Jones Wisconsin-Stout Sr. Appleton, Wis.
C Dwight Donaldson Linfield (Ore.) Jr. Tacoma, Wash.
OL Kent Bailey Pacific Lutheran (Wash.) Sr. Puyallup, Wash.
OL Andy Heitman Wartburg (Iowa) Sr. Marengo, Iowa
OL Sean Kennedy Coe (Iowa) Jr. Waterloo, Iowa
OL Cliff Ruland Wisconsin-Stevens Point Sr. Wonewoc, Wis.
PK Cameron Collings Whitworth (Wash.) Jr. Spokane, Wash.

Second Team Defense
Pos Name School Yr. Hometown
DL Matt Buelow Wisconsin-La Crosse Sr. Brookfield, Wis.
DL Jason Good St. Johnís (Minn.) Jr. Brainerd, Minn.
DL Noah Junge Wartburg (Iowa) Jr. Van Horne, Iowa
DL John Kaiser St. Thomas (Minn.) Sr. Mora, Minn.
LB Blake Borrett Coe (Iowa) Sr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa
LB Mike Bryant Occidental (Calif.) So. Alamogordo, N.M.
LB Brandon Olson Linfield (Ore.) Jr. Wilsonville, Ore.
DB Trey Bell Wisconsin-Whitewater Sr. Racine, Wis.
DB Brian McIntire Wartburg (Iowa) Sr. Clear Lake, Iowa
DB Casey Rentmeester St. Norbert (Wis.) Sr. Green Bay, Wis.
DB Paul Sommerstad St. Thomas (Minn.) Sr. Apple Valley, Minn.
P Tom Roszak Wisconsin-Oshkosh So. Greenfield, Wis.
RS Alex Ballard Redlands (Calif.) Jr. Grand Terrace, Calif.



2004 Football Gazette All-West Region Third Team - 
Third Team Offense
Pos Name School Yr. Hometown
QB Ryan Hartman St. Norbert (Wis.) Sr. Appleton, Wis.
QB Nick Ohman Wisconsin-Stout Sr. Glenwood City, Wis.
QB Brian Schumacher Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) Jr. Thompson, N.D.
RB Donnay Green Minnesota-Morris Sr. Chicago, Ill.
RB Rory Lee Puget Sound (Wash.) So. Seabeck, Wash.
RB Les Simon Redlands (Calif.) Sr. Shingle Springs, Calif.
RB Neil Suckow Coe (Iowa) Fr. Fredericksburg, Iowa
RB Phil Porta Bethel (Minn.) So. Cambridge, Minn.
WR George Carter Linfield (Ore.) Sr. Salem, Ore.
WR Adam Fletcher Carroll (Wis.) Jr. Norwalk, Wis.
WR Kyle Pearson Luther (Iowa) So. Flagstaff, Ariz.
WR Tony Romano Wisconsin-Stevens Point Sr. Waunakee, Wis.
TE Andrew Lehman Wisconsin-La Crosse Sr. Onalaska, Wis.
C Jim Diley St. Johnís (Minn.) Sr. Edina, Minn.
C Adam Hoffmann Augsburg (Minn.) Sr. Hastings, Minn.
OL Sam Jones Grinnell (Iowa) Sr. Aberdeen, S.D.
OL Jim Milner Loras (Iowa) Sr. Peoria, Ill.
OL Matt Nelson St. Johnís (Minn.) Jr. St. Cloud, Minn.
OL Jay Runk Wisconsin-Stout Jr. Scandia, Minn.
PK Brian Halverson Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) Jr. Fargo, N.D.

Third Team Defense
Pos Name School Yr. Hometown
DL Jason Boehlke Wisconsin-Whitewater Sr. Germantown, Wis.
DL Damien Dumonceaux St. Johnís (Minn.) Jr. St. Joseph, Minn.
DL Nate Matlock Willamette (Ore.) Sr. Boise, Idaho
DL Scott Romens Luther (Iowa) Sr. Glenwood, Iowa
DL Nick Zolper Wisconsin-Whitewater Sr. Grafton, Wis.
LB Joe Boice Puget Sound (Wash.) Sr. Vancouver, Wash.
LB Ben Creamer St. Norbert (Wis.) Sr. Hancock, Wis.
LB Michael Irvin Buena Vista (Iowa) Sr. Bedford, Iowa
LB John Jaeger Luther (Iowa) Sr. Decorah, Iowa
LB Logan Lord Willamette (Ore.) Sr. Reno, Nevada
LB Travis Phillips Wisconsin-Stout Sr. Burnsville, Minn.
LB Isaac Sieling Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.) Sr. Watertown, Minn.
LB Jamie Steffensmeier St. Johnís (Minn.) So. Mankato, Minn.
LB Brian Short Illinois College Sr. Eldred, Ill.
DB Ryan Bast Monmouth (Ill.) Jr. Lincoln, Ill.
DB Richard Dinh Chapman (Calif.) Jr. Fountain Valley, Calif.
DB Josh Ort Linfield (Ore.) Jr. Silverton, Ore.
DB Derek Sikora Wisconsin-Eau Claire Jr. Neillsville, Wis.
P Chris Kemmerer Buena Vista (Iowa) So. Clear Lake, Iowa
P James Wilson Linfield (Ore.) Sr. Springfield, Ore.
RS Zac Sadowski Occidental (Calif.) Sr. Bakersfield, Calif.

 

 THE PLAYER

Jordan Talge named the Football Gazette All-West Region Defensive Player of the Year. 
 
THE NUMBER
6
As in the total number of players that earned All-West Region honors. That is the most in program history.
Football Links
All games broadcast live on KVOX - 1280 AM
About Concordia
D3football.com
AFCA
Don Hansen's DIII Gazette

 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu