Football Menu: 2004 News - FB Home Page - 2004 Schedule/Results - Roster - Stats - MIAC Race - Scores - Coaching Staff - '03 FB News
2004 MIAC All-Conference
Postseason Awards

Concordia All-MIAC Award Recap

Cobber Nation Sweeps MIAC Postseason Awards!!
- Brian Schumacher Named MVP, Terry Horan Coach of the Year and Nick Didier Named Lineman of the Year.

Concordia First Team All-Conference: Nick Didier (offensive line), David Uselman (offensive line), Ed Oehlers (running back), Brian Schumacher (quarterback), Andrew Passanante (wide receiver), Brian Halverson (kicker), Adam Campbell (defensive line), Josh Dietz (linebacker), Jordan Talge (defensive back)

Concordia Second Team All-Conference: Jason Kelly (offensive line), Travis Christensen (running back), Evan Emmerich (defensive line), Doug Runke (linebacker), Tanner Radermacher (defensive back)

Concordia All-Conference Honorable Mention: Travis Almquist (defensive line), Ryan Johnson (offensive line), Shawn Reile (wide receivers) 
 

2004 MIAC All-Conference Awards

MIAC Football Awards:
'Jim Christopherson' MVP - Brian Schumacher, Concordia College (Junior, Quarterback)
'Mike Stam' STAM AWARD - Nick Didier, Concordia College (Senior, Outside Tackle)
Coach of the Year - Terry Horan, Concordia College
 

2004 MIAC FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE - First Team
Offensive Line
Name                School       Yr.  Pos.  Hometown
Tommy Davis         Bethel       So.  OC    Shoreview, Minn.
Nick Didier         Concordia    Sr.  OT    Helena, Mont.
Jim Diley           Saint Johnís Sr.  C     Edina, Minn.
Adam Hoffmann       Augsburg     Sr.  C     Hastings, Minn.
Matt Nelson         Saint Johnís Jr.  T     St. Cloud, Minn.
Brock Norman        St. Thomas   Sr.  C     Brooklyn Park, Minn.
David Uselman       Concordia    Jr.  C     Wadena, Minn.

Tight End
Paul Scrabeck       Bethel       Sr.  TE    Alden, Minn.

Running Back
Ed Oehlers          Concordia    Sr.  RB    North Branch, Minn.
Phil Porta          Bethel       So.  RB    Cambridge, Minn.
Peter Ridley        St. Thomas   Sr.  RB    W. St. Paul, Minn.

Wide Receiver
Lee Clintsman       Saint Johnís Sr.  WR    Maplewood, Minn.
Andrew Passanante   Concordia    Sr.  WR    Hawley, Minn.
Dan Ryks            Hamline      Sr.  WR    Renville, Minn.

Quarterback
Marcus LeVesseur    Augsburg     Jr.  QB    Minneapolis, Minn.
Brian Schumacher    Concordia    Jr.  QB    Thompson, N.D.

Utility Player
R.J. Jackson        Carleton     Fr.        Minneapolis, Minn.

Kicker
Brian Halverson     Concordia    Jr.  K     Fargo, N.D.

Punter
Nate Johnson        St. Olaf     Sr.  P     Menomonie, Wis.

Defensive Line
Adam Campbell       Concordia    Sr.  DE    Woodbury, Minn.
Joe Cullen          Augsburg     Sr.  DE    Coon Rapids, Minn.
Damien Dumonceaux   Saint Johnís Jr.  DT    St. Joseph, Minn.
Jason Good          Saint Johnís Jr.  DE    Brainerd, Minn.
John Kaiser         St. Thomas   Sr.  DE    Mora, Minn.

Inside Linebacker
Paul Gans           Saint Johnís Sr.  LB    Rice, Minn.
Isaac Sieling       Gustavus     Sr.  LB    Watertown, Minn.
Andrew Ubbelohde    St. Thomas   Jr.  LB    Red Wing, Minn.

Outside Linebacker
Kirby Carr          Bethel       So.  OT    Fergus Falls Minn.
Josh Dietz          Concordia    Sr.  OT    Glencoe, Minn.
Jamie Steffensmeier Saint Johnís So.  OT    Mankato, Minn.

Defensive Backs
Steve Groth         St. Thomas   Sr.  CB    Apple Valley, Minn.
Paul Sommerstad     St. Thomas   Sr.  FS    Apple Valley, Minn.
Tony Steffensmeier  Saint Johnís Jr.  CB    Mankato, Minn. 
Jordan Talge        Concordia    Sr.  CB    Moorhead, Minn.
Mike Zauhar         Saint Johnís Jr.  CB    Brainerd, Minn.



2004 MIAC FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE - Second Team
Offensive Line 
Pete Cathcart       St. Olaf     Jr.  C     Lakeville, Minn.
Ricky Dimon         Hamline      So.  OG    Champlin, Minn.
Anders Haugen       Gustavus     Sr.  RT    Kenyon, Minn.
Jason Kelly         Concordia    Sr.  OG    Fargo, N.D.
Brian Mathiasen     Saint Johnís Jr.  G     St. Cloud, Minn.
Matt Schraan        St. Olaf     Sr.  LT    Eagan, Minn.
Ryan Wassink        Bethel       So.  LT    Orange City, Iowa

Tight End
Kyle Fritze         St. Olaf     Sr.  TE    Apple Valley, Minn.

Running Back
Travis Christensen  Concordia    Sr.  RB    Battle Lake, Minn.
Mike Lofboom        Saint John's So.  RB    Mahtomedi, Minn.
Drew Stifter        Gustavus     Jr.  RB    Watertown, Minn.

Wide Receiver
Horace Gant         St. Olaf     Fr.  WR    Pensacola, Fl.
Kyle Gearman        Saint John's So.  WR    Alexandria, Minn.
Zach Ludvigson      Bethel       Sr.  WR    Minnetonka, Minn.

Quarterback
Alex Kofoed         Saint John's Fr.  QB    Cold Spring, Minn.
Jordan Stolp        Gustavus     Fr.  QB    Mankato, Minn.

Utility Player
Loren Havemeier     Gustavus     Jr.        Sleepy Eye, Minn.

Kicker
Paul Fortman        St. Olaf     Fr.  K     Stillwater, Minn.

Punter
Nick Schlieman      Augsburg     Jr.  P     Burnsville, Minn.

Defensive Line
Evan Emmerich       Concordia    Sr.  DT    Princeton, Minn.
Ben Kessler         St. Thomas   Jr.  DT    Janesville, Wis.
Kevin McNamara      Saint John's So.  DE    Mahtomedi, Minn.
Karl Spilseth       Gustavus     Sr.  DT    Willmar, Minn.
Adam Witt           Carleton     Jr.  DE    Champlin Park, Minn.

Inside Linebacker
Matt Bucka          St. Olaf     Sr.  LB    New Hope, Minn.
Doug Runke          Concordia    Sr.  LB    Willmar, Minn.
Matt Wassink        Bethel       Sr.  LB    Orange City, Iowa

Outside Linebacker
John Davis IV       St. Olaf     Jr.  OT    Edina, Minn.
Matt Meunier        St. Thomas   Sr.  OT    Osseo, Minn.
Dustin Peltier      St. Thomas   Sr.  OT    Plymouth, Minn.

Defensive Backs
Matt Dean           St. Olaf     Jr.  CB    Apple Valley, Minn.
Jeremy Krentz       St. Thomas   Sr.  CB    Bloomington, Minn.
Luke Muellerleile   Carleton     Jr.  DB    Mahtomedi, Minn.
Tanner Radermacher  Concordia    Jr.  FS    Bellingham, Minn.
Jeremy Sather       Bethel       Sr.  CB    Willmar, Minn.

All-Conference Honorable Mention
Travis Almquist    Concordia     Jr.  DT    Fargo, N.D.
Ryan Johnson       Concordia     Jr.  OT    St. Cloud, Minn.
Shawn Reile        Concordia     Sr.  WR    Moorhead, Minn. 

 

 THE PLAYER

Brian Schumacher named the MIAC MVP. 
 
THE NUMBER
 17
As in the total number of players that earned MIAC postseason honors.
Football Links
All games broadcast live on KVOX - 1280 AM
About Concordia
D3football.com
AFCA
Don Hansen's DIII Gazette

 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu