| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2001 Women's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Cross Country Home | Coach | 2000 Season | 01 Men |

2001 Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                                          Time
A      11/10   Central Region Meet                                  11:00
                    @ Oakland Acres GC - Grinnell, IA 
Concordia Junior Katie Martin (Bozeman, Mont.) Finished fifth at the NCAA Central Region Meet. With her fifth place finish she earns a return trip to the national meet. 

| Meet Results |

Cobbers Race to 10th Place at Central Region Meet.
Katie Martin Qualifies for the NCAA National Meet.
Katie Martin (Jr., Bozeman, Mont.) ran a personal record 18:10 for fifth place at the NCAA Central Region Championships.  She earned All-Region for the third consecutive season.  Martin's performance earned her a return trip to the NCAA Division III Cross Country National Championships. Martin was 71st out of 212 runners at the 2000 NCAA National Cross Country Championships.

The Cobbers finished in 10th place at the 25-team regional meet. Wartburg (IA) won the competition followed by the national qualifying teams of Nebraska Wesleyan, Luther, and St. Olaf.  Last season Concordia finished in the top five, earning their first ttrip to the national meet in 10 years.  This year the Cobbers ran faster than last year's national qualiying team by the average time of 19:24 to 19:28 on similiar courses.

Concordia had four runners set personal records and three others nearly set personal records. The other Cobbers to represent the team at the region meet  were Lisa Owen (So., Minot, N.Dak.) 40th in a personal record (PR) time of  19:16; Beth Moen (Sr., Andover, Minn.) 50th in 19:29; Liz Sorenson (Jr., Stanley, ND) 68th with a PR time of 19:54; Heather Shulstad (Jr., Fargo, N.Dak.) was 85th in 20:11; and freshmen Jennifer St. John (Fr., Billings, Mont.) and Julie Miller (Fr., Duluth, MN) rounded out the squad in places 88 and 91 with times of 20:15 and 20:17 respectively, both were PR's.

The NCAA Division III National  Meet will take place November 17th at Augustana College of Rock Island, Illinois.  The women's race is scheduled for 11:00am with the men to follow at noon.

CENTRAL DIV III - WOMEN (5 KILOMETER)
GRINNELL, IOWA
Nov. 10, 2001

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD
  1   Wartburg                 74    3    8   14   22   27   28   37   18:32        54
  2   Nebraska Wesleyan       101   10   13   20   24   34   70   82   18:44        37
  3   Luther                  117    1   11   15   44   46   54  100   18:40      1:52
  4   St Olaf                 147    2    7   26   53   59  110  124   18:52      1:52
  5   St Benedict             159   16   21   29   45   48   62   64   19:03        48
  6   Carleton                166    9   31   32   42   52   57   87   19:03      1:08
  7   St Thomas               181    4   35   38   49   55   74   78   19:05      1:33
 8*   Gustavus Adolphus       184   12   17   41   47   67   76   79   19:09      1:28
 8*   Loras                   184    6   25   39   56   58   77   85   19:08      1:29
 10   Concordia               246    5   40   50   68   83   86   89   19:24      2:02
 11   Central                 261   30   33   61   66   71  105  106   19:30      1:01
 12   Coe                     333   23   51   80   88   91   94  107   19:49      1:26
 13   Macalester              351   43   60   65   81  102  103  114   19:56      1:14
 14   Bethel                  390   18   72   93   98  109  125  127   20:05      2:13
 15   Hamline                 468   69   73   90   95  141  144        20:42      2:57
 16   Augsburg                487   19  108  119  120  121  140  148   20:43      2:36
 17   Cornell                 495   75   92   97  113  118  137  143   20:37      1:11
 18   Grinnell                505   63   96   99  117  130  134        20:43      1:58
 19   St Mary's               527   84  104  111  112  116  133        20:49      1:00
 20   Simpson                 557   36  122  128  129  142  146        21:18      3:47
 21   Clarke                  643  101  115  135  145  147  149        22:22      3:58
 22   Martin Luther           648  123  126  131  132  136  138  139   21:43        46

Individuals

1. Wartburg
    3  Missy Buttry, Fr            18:03
    8  Erin Vanzee, Sr             18:19
   14  Amie Brunko, Sr             18:32
   22  Gretchen Graham, Jr         18:51
   27  Kristy Blasberg, Sr         18:56
   28  Jannae Holubar, Fr          18:57
   37  Tara Brack, Jr              19:07
Time = 1:32:39     Places = 74

2. Nebraska Wesleyan
   10  Susanne Swanson, So         18:25
   13  Gina Morgan, So             18:29
   20  Megan Lavicky, Sr           18:48
   24  Jessica Rohrig, Sr          18:55
   34  Tonya Lumphrey, Sr          19:02
   70  Lisa Murer, Fr              19:55
   82  Kaela Fisher, So            20:09
Time = 1:33:37     Places = 101

3. Luther
    1  Johanna Olson, Sr           17:33
   11  Natalie Retrum, Fr          18:26
   15  Jane McDermott, Sr          18:35
   44  Julie Arthur, Sr            19:23
   46  Colleen Schmidt, Jr         19:24
   54  Kersten Cook, Jr            19:37
  100  Erin Dunham, Fr             20:32
Time = 1:33:18     Places = 117

4. St Olaf
    2  Megan Daymont, Jr           17:52
    7  Brigid Franey, Sr           18:14
   26  Sonja Bostrom, Sr           18:56
   53  Kjersten Johnson, So        19:34
   59  Marit Grorud, So            19:43
  110  Kate Boeding, Sr            20:57
  124  Britt Carlson, So           21:25
Time = 1:34:16     Places = 147

5. St Benedict
   16  Emily Nelson, Sr            18:38
   21  Megan Rose, Fr              18:49
   29  Cindy Blendermann, So       18:57
   45  Beth Sexton, Sr             19:23
   48  Nancy Buselmeier, Fr        19:26
   62  Stephanie Noonan, Fr        19:45
   64  Jenny Sayler, Sr            19:50
Time = 1:35:11     Places = 159

6. Carleton
    9  Laura Bloedorn, Jr          18:25
   31  Emily Scotton, Sr           18:58
   32  Margret Lee, Sr             18:58
   42  Laura Hudson, Fr            19:22
   52  Melissa Grunst, So          19:32
   57  Katheryn Moncton, Jr        19:39
   87  Abbigail Okrent, Sr         20:15
Time = 1:35:12     Places = 166

7. St Thomas
    4  Kelly Faris, Sr             18:05
   35  Nicole Gurgel, Fr           19:05
   38  Brigid Power, Fr            19:09
   49  Lindsey Hansen, Jr          19:28
   55  Alana Lucio, So             19:38
   74  Natalie Stork, Fr           20:01
   78  Mary Pulling, Sr            20:05
Time = 1:35:24     Places = 181

8*. Gustavus Adolphus
   12  Nichole Peterson, Fr        18:26
   17  Jen Skalko, So              18:39
   41  Ali Cordie, Fr              19:20
   47  Stacie Bulfer, So           19:24
   67  Emma Stefansson, Fr         19:53
   76  Lea Howard, Sr              20:04
   79  Tasha Pike, Fr              20:07
Time = 1:35:41     Places = 184

8*. Loras
    6  Amy Scheverell, So          18:13
   25  Amber Schmidt, Sr           18:56
   39  Nicole Wood, So             19:10
   56  Michelle Behrens, So        19:38
   58  Molly Campana, So           19:41
   77  Stacy Shaw, Sr              20:04
   85  Celie Corben, Fr            20:14
Time = 1:35:36     Places = 184

10. Concordia
    5  Katie Martin, Jr            18:10
   40  Lisa Owen, So               19:16
   50  Beth Moen, Sr               19:29
   68  Liz Sorenson, Jr            19:54
   83  Heather Shulstad, Jr        20:11
   86  Jennifer St. John, Fr       20:15
   89  Julie Miller, Fr            20:17
Time = 1:36:57     Places = 246

11. Central
   30  Teresa Wauters, Jr          18:57
   33  Suzy Van Wyngarden, Sr      19:00
   61  Beth Cunningham, Fr         19:44
   66  Amy Olson, Jr               19:53
   71  Ari-Anne Kleckner, Fr       19:58
  105  Sara Koehler, Jr            20:48
  106  Kristen Stefl, Jr           20:49
Time = 1:37:30     Places = 261

12. Coe
   23  Tiffany Foster, Jr          18:53
   51  Jenna Boerboom, So          19:29
   80  Megan Rehm, Jr              20:08
   88  Abby Sweet, So              20:16
   91  Brooke Ralston, Fr          20:19
   94  Meredith Dobson, Fr         20:24
  107  Tami Loan, So               20:50
Time = 1:39:04     Places = 333

13. Macalester
   43  Marnie Christensen, Jr      19:22
   60  Lesley Benton, Jr           19:44
   65  Renee Schaefer, So          19:51
   81  Kat Palinski, Sr            20:09
  102  Maureen Mullikin, So        20:36
  103  Sam Frey, Fr                20:43
  114  Meg Duhr-Schultz, Jr        21:01
Time = 1:39:39     Places = 351

14. Bethel
   18  Angela Wolkowski, Sr        18:41
   72  Anna Stegelman, Jr          19:59
   93  Kim Nelson, Fr              20:24
   98  Emily Gerber, Fr            20:28
  109  Janet Dieter, So            20:54
  125  Kelly McGuire, Fr           21:27
  127  Jessica Miller, Fr          21:33
Time = 1:40:24     Places = 390

15. Hamline
   69  Thea Strand, Sr             19:55
   73  Laura Grossman, So          20:00
   90  Jenny Maxted, Sr            20:17
   95  Corrin Hoffman, So          20:25
  141  Lisa Wojahn, Jr             22:51
  144  Marie Clausen, Fr           22:59
Time = 1:43:26     Places = 468

16. Augsburg
   19  Chrissy Baune, Sr           18:46
  108  Andrea Carlson, Fr          20:52
  119  Laura McGehee, Sr           21:14
  120  Hannah Dietrich, Fr         21:21
  121  Rebecca Welle, Fr           21:21
  140  Marit Thorsgard, Sr         22:45
  148  Danielle Slack, So          25:08
Time = 1:43:31     Places = 487

17. Cornell
   75  Lauren Beck, Fr             20:03
   92  Jaclyn Peterson, Fr         20:21
   97  Nia Doherty, Fr             20:27
  113  Anna Doherty, Fr            21:00
  118  Dana Bishop, Sr             21:13
  137  Elizabeth Andrews, Fr       22:14
  143  Jamie Scholz, So            22:55
Time = 1:43:03     Places = 495

18. Grinnell
   63  Alison Nair, Sr             19:45
   96  Naomi Marsh, Fr             20:26
   99  Julie Pitts, Fr             20:29
  117  Ursula Hill, Fr             21:13
  130  Samantha Thomas, So         21:43
  134  Cassandra Schmitz, Fr       21:52
Time = 1:43:34     Places = 505

19. St Mary's
   84  Theresa Miller, Jr          20:12
  104  Renee Willkom, So           20:47
  111  Colleen Boulque, Sr         20:57
  112  Natalie Cossetta, So        20:58
  116  Missy Mollick, Jr           21:11
  133  Emilee Conley, Jr           21:52
Time = 1:44:03     Places = 527

20. Simpson
   36  Kate Olesen, Sr             19:06
  122  Brianne Bachman, Sr         21:23
  128  Amy Maylan, So              21:34
  129  Miriah Johnson, Jr          21:36
  142  Lindsay Smith, Fr           22:52
  146  Crystal Lee, Fr             24:02
Time = 1:46:29     Places = 557

21. Clarke
  101  Melinda Hammock, So         20:35
  115  Tammy Hoffer, Sr            21:04
  135  Tiffany Bergfeld, Fr        21:57
  145  Katie Bahl, So              23:39
  147  Heidi Walvantne, So         24:33
  149  Kim Campbell, Fr            25:54
Time = 1:51:46     Places = 643

22. Martin Luther
  123  Tanya Tranberg, Jr          21:24
  126  Melanie Sosinske, So        21:28
  131  Amy Beier, So               21:46
  132  Rachel Horneber, So         21:47
  136  Hayley Dittbenner, So       22:09
  138  Janna Thiesfeldt, Jr        22:23
  139  Sallie Pennenbocker, Fr     22:34
Time = 1:48:32     Places = 648
Top

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM

    1     1  Johanna Olson, Sr           17:33    Luther
    2     2  Megan Daymont, Jr           17:52    St Olaf
    3     3  Missy Buttry, Fr            18:03    Wartburg
    4     4  Kelly Faris, Sr             18:05    St Thomas
    5     5  Katie Martin, Jr            18:10    Concordia
    6     6  Amy Scheverell, So          18:13    Loras
    7     7  Brigid Franey, Sr           18:14    St Olaf
    8     8  Erin Vanzee, Sr             18:19    Wartburg
    9     9  Laura Bloedorn, Jr          18:25    Carleton
   10    10  Susanne Swanson, So         18:25    Nebraska Wesleyan
   11    11  Natalie Retrum, Fr          18:26    Luther
   12    12  Nichole Peterson, Fr        18:26    Gustavus Adolphus
   13    13  Gina Morgan, So             18:29    Nebraska Wesleyan
   14    14  Amie Brunko, Sr             18:32    Wartburg
   15    15  Jane McDermott, Sr          18:35    Luther
   16    16  Emily Nelson, Sr            18:38    St Benedict
   17    17  Jen Skalko, So              18:39    Gustavus Adolphus
   18    18  Angela Wolkowski, Sr        18:41    Bethel
   19    19  Chrissy Baune, Sr           18:46    Augsburg
   20    20  Megan Lavicky, Sr           18:48    Nebraska Wesleyan
   21    21  Megan Rose, Fr              18:49    St Benedict
   22    22  Gretchen Graham, Jr         18:51    Wartburg
   23    23  Tiffany Foster, Jr          18:53    Coe
   24    24  Jessica Rohrig, Sr          18:55    Nebraska Wesleyan
   25    25  Amber Schmidt, Sr           18:56    Loras
   26    26  Sonja Bostrom, Sr           18:56    St Olaf
   27    27  Kristy Blasberg, Sr         18:56    Wartburg
   28    28  Jannae Holubar, Fr          18:57    Wartburg
   29    29  Cindy Blendermann, So       18:57    St Benedict
   30    30  Teresa Wauters, Jr          18:57    Central
   31    31  Emily Scotton, Sr           18:58    Carleton
   32    32  Margret Lee, Sr             18:58    Carleton
   33    33  Suzy Van Wyngarden, Sr      19:00    Central
   34    34  Tonya Lumphrey, Sr          19:02    Nebraska Wesleyan
   35    35  Nicole Gurgel, Fr           19:05    St Thomas
   36    36  Kate Olesen, Sr             19:06    Simpson
   37    37  Tara Brack, Jr              19:07    Wartburg
   38    38  Brigid Power, Fr            19:09    St Thomas
   39    39  Nicole Wood, So             19:10    Loras
   40    40  Lisa Owen, So               19:16    Concordia
   41    41  Ali Cordie, Fr              19:20    Gustavus Adolphus
   42    42  Laura Hudson, Fr            19:22    Carleton
   43    43  Marnie Christensen, Jr      19:22    Macalester
   44    44  Julie Arthur, Sr            19:23    Luther
   45    45  Beth Sexton, Sr             19:23    St Benedict
   46    46  Colleen Schmidt, Jr         19:24    Luther
   47    47  Stacie Bulfer, So           19:24    Gustavus Adolphus
   48    48  Nancy Buselmeier, Fr        19:26    St Benedict
   49    49  Lindsey Hansen, Jr          19:28    St Thomas
   50    50  Beth Moen, Sr               19:29    Concordia
   51    51  Jenna Boerboom, So          19:29    Coe
   52    52  Melissa Grunst, So          19:32    Carleton
   53    53  Kjersten Johnson, So        19:34    St Olaf
   54    54  Kersten Cook, Jr            19:37    Luther
   55    55  Alana Lucio, So             19:38    St Thomas
   56    56  Michelle Behrens, So        19:38    Loras
   57    57  Katheryn Moncton, Jr        19:39    Carleton
   58    58  Molly Campana, So           19:41    Loras
   59    59  Marit Grorud, So            19:43    St Olaf
   60    60  Lesley Benton, Jr           19:44    Macalester
   61    61  Beth Cunningham, Fr         19:44    Central
   62    62  Stephanie Noonan, Fr        19:45    St Benedict
   63    63  Alison Nair, Sr             19:45    Grinnell
   64    64  Jenny Sayler, Sr            19:50    St Benedict
   65    65  Renee Schaefer, So          19:51    Macalester
   66    66  Amy Olson, Jr               19:53    Central
   67    67  Emma Stefansson, Fr         19:53    Gustavus Adolphus
   68    68  Liz Sorenson, Jr            19:54    Concordia
   69    69  Thea Strand, Sr             19:55    Hamline
   70    70  Lisa Murer, Fr              19:55    Nebraska Wesleyan
   71        Erin Hoffman, So            19:56    Buena Vista
   72        Lisa Demerath, Sr           19:57    Dubuque
   73    71  Ari-Anne Kleckner, Fr       19:58    Central
   74    72  Anna Stegelman, Jr          19:59    Bethel
   75    73  Laura Grossman, So          20:00   Hamline
   76    74  Natalie Stork, Fr           20:01    St Thomas
   77    75  Lauren Beck, Fr             20:03    Cornell
   78    76  Lea Howard, Sr              20:04    Gustavus Adolphus
   79    77  Stacy Shaw, Sr              20:04    Loras
   80    78  Mary Pulling, Sr            20:05    St Thomas
   81    79  Tasha Pike, Fr              20:07    Gustavus Adolphus
   82    80  Megan Rehm, Jr              20:08    Coe
   83    81  Kat Palinski, Sr            20:09    Macalester
   84    82  Kaela Fisher, So            20:09    Nebraska Wesleyan
   85    83  Heather Shulstad, Jr        20:11    Concordia
   86    84  Theresa Miller, Jr          20:12    St Mary's
   87    85  Celie Corben, Fr            20:14    Loras
   88    86  Jennifer St. John, Fr       20:15    Concordia
   89    87  Abbigail Okrent, Sr         20:15    Carleton
   90    88  Abby Sweet, So              20:16    Coe
   91    89  Julie Miller, Fr            20:17    Concordia
   92    90  Jenny Maxted, Sr            20:17    Hamline
   93    91  Brooke Ralston, Fr          20:19    Coe
   94    92  Jaclyn Peterson, Fr         20:21    Cornell
   95    93  Kim Nelson, Fr              20:24    Bethel
   96    94  Meredith Dobson, Fr         20:24    Coe
   97    95  Corrin Hoffman, So          20:25    Hamline
   98    96  Naomi Marsh, Fr             20:26    Grinnell
   99    97  Nia Doherty, Fr             20:27    Cornell
  100    98  Emily Gerber, Fr            20:28    Bethel
  101    99  Julie Pitts, Fr             20:29    Grinnell
  102   100  Erin Dunham, Fr             20:32    Luther
  103   101  Melinda Hammock, So         20:35    Clarke
  104   102  Maureen Mullikin, So        20:36    Macalester
  105        Katie Fuhrman, Sr           20:41    St Catherine
  106   103  Sam Frey, Fr                20:43    Macalester
  107   104  Renee Willkom, So           20:47    St Mary's
  108   105  Sara Koehler, Jr            20:48    Central
  109   106  Kristen Stefl, Jr           20:49    Central
  110   107  Tami Loan, So               20:50    Coe
  111   108  Andrea Carlson, Fr          20:52    Augsburg
  112   109  Janet Dieter, So            20:54    Bethel
  113        Kelly McClure, So           20:55    Buena Vista
  114   110  Kate Boeding, Sr            20:57    St Olaf
  115   111  Colleen Boulque, Sr         20:57    St Mary's
  116   112  Natalie Cossetta, So        20:58    St Mary's
  117   113  Anna Doherty, Fr            21:00    Cornell
  118   114  Meg Duhr-Schultz, Jr        21:01    Macalester
  119   115  Tammy Hoffer, Sr            21:04    Clarke
  120   116  Missy Mollick, Jr           21:11    St Mary's
  121   117  Ursula Hill, Fr             21:13    Grinnell
  122   118  Dana Bishop, Sr             21:13    Cornell
  123   119  Laura McGehee, Sr           21:14    Augsburg
  124   120  Hannah Dietrich, Fr         21:21    Augsburg
  125   121  Rebecca Welle, Fr           21:21    Augsburg
  126   122  Brianne Bachman, Sr         21:23    Simpson
  127   123  Tanya Tranberg, Jr          21:24    Martin Luther
  128   124  Britt Carlson, So           21:25    St Olaf
  129   125  Kelly McGuire, Fr           21:27    Bethel
  130   126  Melanie Sosinske, So        21:28    Martin Luther
  131   127  Jessica Miller, Fr          21:33    Bethel
  132   128  Amy Maylan, So              21:34    Simpson
  133   129  Miriah Johnson, Jr          21:36    Simpson
  134        Ellen Moore, Fr             21:38    St Catherine
  135        Kylara Hassall, Fr          21:40    St Catherine
  136   130  Samantha Thomas, So         21:43    Grinnell
  137   131  Amy Beier, So               21:46    Martin Luther
  138   132  Rachel Horneber, So         21:47    Martin Luther
  139   133  Emilee Conley, Jr           21:52    St Mary's
  140   134  Cassandra Schmitz, Fr       21:52    Grinnell
  141   135  Tiffany Bergfeld, Fr        21:57    Clarke
  142   136  Hayley Dittbenner, So       22:09    Martin Luther
  143   137  Elizabeth Andrews, Fr       22:14    Cornell
  144   138  Janna Thiesfeldt, Jr        22:23    Martin Luther
  145   139  Sallie Pennenbocker, Fr     22:34    Martin Luther
  146        Michelle Riesgraf, Sr       22:40    St Catherine
  147   140  Marit Thorsgard, Sr         22:45    Augsburg
  148   141  Lisa Wojahn, Jr             22:51    Hamline
  149   142  Lindsay Smith, Fr           22:52    Simpson
  150   143  Jamie Scholz, So            22:55    Cornell
  151   144  Marie Clausen, Fr           22:59    Hamline
  152   145  Katie Bahl, So              23:39    Clarke
  153   146  Crystal Lee, Fr             24:02    Simpson
  154   147  Heidi Walvantne, So         24:33    Clarke
  155   148  Danielle Slack, So          25:08    Augsburg
  156   149  Kim Campbell, Fr            25:54    Clarke
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |