| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-01 Concordia Moorhead Men's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 2000 | 01 Women |
2000-01 Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                           Time
H     2/10      Cobber Duals            12:00/1:00

Last year at this meet |

 | Team Scores | See Complete Men's Results | See Complete Women's Results |
 
Chris Goebel
Sr.
Albany, MN
Won the 1000 and the 1500 in the Cobber Duals. 

2/10 Concordia Goes 4-1 in Cobber Duals.
Concordia received stellar performances from Chris Goebel (Sr., Albany, MN) and Steve Edlund (Sr., Cyrus, MN) in the middle distances, and won four of five at the Cobber Duals. Goebel pulled a daily double as he won the 1000 and the 1500. Edlund won the 3000 in a time of 8:53.82 which places him seventh on the school's all-time list in the event. Other winners for the event were Paul Poduska (Jr., Fort Collins, CO) in the High Jump, Adam Strainer (Sr., East Helena, MT) in the Triple Jump and the Distance Medley Relay team of Edlund, Jeff Hertel (Sr., Fargo, ND), Dave Dahlseng (Jr., Cyrus, MN) and Ben Nylander (Fr., Lisbon, ND).

Concordia defeated crosstown rival MSU-Moorhead along with Bemidji State, NDSCS and NCAA Division II opponent South  Dakota State.
 

TEAM SCORES
Scored 5-3-2-1  Max 2 scorers per team

CONCORDIA                115.0
BSU                      81.0

JAMESTOWN                127.0
BSU                      70.0

MSU                      90.5
BSU                      87.5

BSU                      103.0
NDSCS                    60.0

BSU                      93.0
SDSU                     91.0

JAMESTOWN                104.5
CONCORDIA                99.5

CONCORDIA                103.0
MSU                      86.0

CONCORDIA                118.0
NDSCS                    61.0

CONCORDIA                124.0
SDSU                     67.0

JAMESTOWN                108.0
MSU                      82.0

JAMESTOWN                129.0
NDSCS                    51.0

JAMESTOWN                119.5
SDSU                     72.5

MSU                      98.0
NDSCS                    57.0

MSU                      96.0
SDSU                     77.0

SDSU                     98.0
NDSCS                    62.0

Cobber Duals - February 10, 2001
Meet Schedule

Track Events
1:00 p.m. 4 x 200 Meter-Women, 4 x 200 Meter-Men
1:10 p.m. 55 Meter High Hurdles-Women, 55 Meter High Hurdles-Men
1:30 p.m. 1500 Meter-Women, 1500 Meter-Men
1:45 p.m. 400 Meter-Women, 400 Meter-Men
1:55 p.m. 600 Meter-Women, 600 Meter-Men
2:05 p.m. 55 Meter-Women, 55 Meter-Men
2:30 p.m. 800 Meter-Women, 800 Meter-Men
2:45 p.m. 1000 Meter-Women, 1000 Meter-Men
2:55 p.m 200 Meter-Women, 200 Meter-Men
3:20 p.m 3000 Meter-Women, 3000 Meter-Men
3:55 p.m Sprint Medley Relay-Women, Sprint Medley Relay-Men, Sprint Medley (200-200-400-800)
4:10 p.m. 4 x 400 Meter-Women, 4 x 400 Meter-Men
4:25 p.m. 4 x 800 Meter Relay-Women, 4 x 800 Meter Relay-Men
4:45 p.m. Distance Medley Relay, (1200-400-800-1600)

Field Events
12:00 - 1:15 p.m. Long Jump-Women
12:00 - 1:30 p.m. Pole Vault-Women
12:00 - 1:30 p.m. Weight Throw-Women
12:00 - 1:30 p.m. Shot Put-Men
12:00 - 1:45 p.m. High Jump-Men
1:30 - 2:45 p.m. Long Jump-Men
2:00 - 3:30 p.m. Weight Throw-Men
2:00 - 3:30 p.m. Shot Put-Women
2:00 - 4:45 p.m. Pole Vault-Men
2:15 - 4:00 p.m. High Jump-Women
3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Triple Jump-Women
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. Triple Jump-Men

Women’s pole vault will move in 6” increments until 9’.  Men’s pole vault will move in 1’ increments from 8’-11’, then 6” increments thereafter.
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |