| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
2000 Concordia Moorhead Women's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1999 | 00 Men |
2000 Meet Results
Event: 1/29 Concordia Quintangular 1:00 (v. Jamestown, Mary, Minot St., Macalester) |
Last year at this meet:  |
Teams:  Concordia, Jamestown, Mary, Minot State (scored

See Complete Women's Results |
See Also Complete Men's Results |

Women's Team Dual Scores
 

TEAM SCORES

CONCORDIA                125.5
JAMESTOWN                66.5

CONCORDIA                134.0
MACALESTER               36.0

CONCORDIA                109.0
MARY                     77.0

CONCORDIA                108.0
MINOT STATE              80.0

JAMESTOWN                97.0
MACALESTER               50.0

MARY                     92.0
JAMESTOWN                76.0

MINOT STATE              93.0
JAMESTOWN                75.0

MARY                     92.0
MACALESTER               43.0

MINOT STATE              93.0
MACALESTER               45.0

MINOT STATE              85.0
MARY                     78.0

Cobber Quintangular Highlites:

1.  Maria DeBoer, Senior, Pine Island, MN - Provisional National
Qualifying personal best 41-3.25 shot put.  Cobber all-time Top 10 list
- #6 performance.  Maria is now provisionally national qualified in both
the shot put and weight throw.

2.  Four different Cobber runners sweep the first place finishes from
the 800 to the 3000.  Junior twin sisters Heidi and Heather Brenden (
800 and 1500 respectively), and freshmen Heather Shulstad (1000) and
Katie Martin (3000) are the only individual event winners for Concordia.

3.  23 MIAC Qualifying performances:  55- Margaret Cropp; 200- Sara
Grineski; 600- Kendra Lee; 800- Heidi Brenden & Sommer Jalbert; 1000-
Heather Shulstad; 1500- Heather Brenden; 3000- Katie Martin & Beth Moen;
55 hurdles- Sara Grineski; long jump- Jen Fettig & Kristen Haglund;
triple jump- Jen Fettig, Amy Scoville, & Kari Rosenfeldt; shot put-
Maria DeBoer, Rachel Aufforth, & Nikki Berg; 20 lb. weight throw- Maria
DeBoer, Karyn Senst, Rachel Aufforth, Mariah Mougey, & Becky Lacher.

4.  8 additions or improvements to the all-time Cobber Indoor Top 10
performers list:
200- Sara Grineski- 27.61- Top 10-#7
1500- Heather Brenden- 4:59.24- Top 10-#10
3000- Katie Martin- 10:45.48- Top 10-#10
2x200 relay- Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp, Kari Rosenfeldt, Kelli
Tranby-1:51.92- Top 10-#6
sprint medley relay- Lesley Albertson (200), Kristen Haglund (200),
Sommer Jalbert (400), Naomi Hill (800z0- 4:46.15- Top 10-#5
distance medley relay- Cindy Carstens (1200), Angie Strom (400), Liz
Sorenson (800), Katie Martin (1600)- 13:24.93- Top 10-#4
shot put- Maria DeBoer- 41-3.25- Top 10-#6
weigth throw- Rachel Aufforth- 41-3- Top 10-#9

5.  17 Personal Records tied or broken:  55- Jill Hambeck; 200- Sara
Grineski & Jill Hambek; 800- Sommer Jalbert; 1500- Heather Brenden;
3000- Katie Martin, Beth Moen, Carly Heupel, & Liz Sorenson; triple
jump- Jen Fettig & Kari Rosenfeldt; pole vault- Lori Knapp; shot put-
Maria DeBoer & Angie Schenibel; weight throw- Rachel Aufforth, Mariah
Mougey, & Angie Schneibel.
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |