| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next GamePrior Game
1999-00 Concordia Women's Hockey
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race/Scores | Hockey Home | Coaches | '98-99 | 99-00 Men |
1999-2000 Box Scores
H/A date Opponent Time
H 2/04  St. Thomas  7:00 Fri.
 

St. Thomas vs Concordia


                      St. Thomas vs Concordia (OT Period)                                 Concordia Hockey              St. Thomas vs Concordia (Feb 04, 2000 at Moorhead MN)


Hockey Match Box Score


                       Hockey Match Box Score (OT Period)                                 Concordia Hockey              St. Thomas vs Concordia (Feb 04, 2000 at Moorhead MN)  St. Thomas (9-5-1 3-3-1) vs. Concordia (8-10-1 1-7-1)  Date: Feb 04, 2000  Location: Moorhead MN           Arena: Sports Center         Attendance:76   Start time:7:00      End time:9:15      Total time:2:15       # Prd Time Team Typ Scored By                Assists           Visitor On Ice   Home On Ice        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------   1 1st 01:22 CC   EV Anna Grafstrom (7)       Jennie Berger,    12,4,14,17,8     14,11,21,22,17                                                   Sandra Johansson   2 1st 01:59 CC   EV Kristi Stahl (5)         Annie Knierim     7,12,16,19,20    19,18,31,2,9        3 1st 06:37 CC   EV Kate Anderson (8)        Jill Leonetti     16,8,24,20,7     2,19,31,9,18        4 2nd 01:10 UST  EV Kelly Kopel (9)          Heather Martin,   10,5,8,20,23     14,9,11,23,31                                                    Erica Buck         5 2nd 08:43 UST  EV Kelly Kopel (10)         -                 10,5,19,20,23    2,9,15,19,23        6 2nd 09:04 UST  EV Erica Buck (8)           Kelly Kopel,      5,10,23,19,20    21,11,9,23,31                                                    Gina Zimney                                       SHOTS PER PERIOD & PLUS/MINUS                            |-Shots by Prd-|                                  |-Shots by Prd-|  ## St. Thomas            1  2  3    Tot +/-       ## Concordia             1  2  3    Tot +/-  -------------------------------------------       -------------------------------------------  3  Amanda Steinkraus...  0  1  0  0   1   0       2  Kate Anderson.......  1  0  1  0   2  +1  4  Molly Nei...........  1  0  0  0   1  -1       4  Whitney Ostrem......  1  0  0  0   1   0  5  Erica Buck..........  2  2  3  2   9  +3       5  Celeste Morse.......  0  0  0  0   0   0  7  Lisa Schlatter......  0  2  2  2   6  -2       7  Lindsay Hanson......  0  0  0  0   0   0  8  Tina Simonson.......  2  3  3  0   8  -1       9  Jeni Nigg...........  0  0  1  0   1  -1  10 Kelly Kopel.........  2  3  4  1  10  +3       10 Mary Beth Teeters...  0  0  0  0   0   0  11 Jenny Wiberg........  0  0  0  0   0   0       11 Jennie Berger.......  1  0  0  0   1  -1  12 Sina Zimmerman......  2  0  1  2   5  -2       14 Anna Grafstrom......  1  4  0  0   5   0  14 Lisa Navarro........  0  0  0  0   0  -1       15 Sara Christensen....  0  0  0  0   0  -1  16 Angie Schulte.......  0  1  1  1   3  -2       16 Hope Aune...........  0  0  0  0   0   0  17 Shelby Spandl.......  3  1  0  0   4  -1       17 Bri Homan...........  0  1  0  0   1  +1  19 Brittany Erickson...  2  2  0  0   4  +1       18 Annie Knierim.......  5  0  1  0   6  +2  20 Gina Zimney.........  1  0  0  0   1  +1       19 Kristi Stahl........  2  0  0  0   2  +1  22 Shannon Voto........  1  1  0  0   2   0       21 Sandra Johansson....  0  0  0  0   0   0  23 Heather Martin......  3  3  1  1   8  +3       22 Shelly Buchholz.....  0  0  0  0   0  +1  24 Michelle Campbell...  1  1  0  0   2  -1       23 Stephanie Butenhoff.  0  0  0  0   0  -3  TM TEAM................  0  0  0  0   0   0       31 Jill Leonetti.......  0  0  0  0   0   0     Totals.............. 20 20 15  9  64   0       32 Soraya Ramhormoz....  0  0  0  0   0   0                                                    TM TEAM................  0  0  0  0   0   0                                                       Totals.............. 11  5  3  0  19   0                                                      Goals by Period  Team   1  2  3 OT  Tot  ----------------------  UST    0  3  0  0 -  3  CC     3  0  0  0 -  3    Shots by Period  Team   1  2  3 OT  Tot  ----------------------  UST   20 20 15  9 - 64  CC    11  5  3  0 - 19    Power Play G-Att (Shots)  Prd      UST         CC        -----------------------------  1st    0-2 (9)     0-3 (2)     2nd    0-1 (0)     0-2 (4)     3rd    0-1 (7)     0-2 (3)     OT     0-1 (1)     0-0 (0)     Total  0-5 (17)    0-7 (9)       Penalties/Minutes by Prd  Prd      UST       CC      -------------------------  1st      2/4       3/14    2nd      3/6       1/2     3rd      2/4       1/2     OT       0/0       1/2     Total    7/14      6/20                                                                  GOALTENDERS    St. Thomas              Dec  MIN  GA EN   1  2  3 OT Svs  --------------------------------------------------------  21 Karissa Stapf.......     01:32  0  0   1  0  0  0   1  35 Jill Janikowski.....  T  58:28  3  0   7  5  3  0  15    Concordia               Dec  MIN  GA EN   1  2  3 OT Svs  --------------------------------------------------------  1  Shyla Wilson........  T  60:00  3  0  20 17 15  9  61                                                              PENALTY SUMMARY    Prd Player               Team Min Offense              Time       Prd Player               Team Min Offense              Time   ------------------------------------------------------------      ------------------------------------------------------------  1st Molly Nei            UST    2 HIGH STICKING        03:31 PP   2nd Jill Leonetti        CC     2 TRIPPING             12:21 PP  1st Angie Schulte        UST    2 CROSS-CHECKING       09:35 PP   2nd Lisa Schlatter       UST    2 ROUGHING             15:28 PP  1st Sandra Johansson     CC    10 10-MINUTE MISCONDUCT 10:54      3rd Sina Zimmerman       UST    2 HOLDING              05:50 PP  1st Jennie Berger        CC     2 TRIPPING             12:28 PP   3rd Kate Anderson        CC     2 CROSS-CHECKING       08:13 PP  1st Whitney Ostrem       CC     2 TRIPPING             15:28 PP   3rd TEAM                 UST    2 TOO MANY ON ICE.     18:18 PP  2nd Angie Schulte        UST    2 INTERFERENCE         04:45 PP    OT Jennie Berger        CC     2 CROSS-CHECKING       -1:47 PP  2nd Shelby Spandl        UST    2 HIGH STICKING        06:36         THREE STARS: 1. Shyla Wilson          2. Kelly Kopel           3. Erica Buck              Referee: Linesmen:
                        Hockey Match Summary (OT Period)                                 Concordia Hockey              St. Thomas vs Concordia (Feb 04, 2000 at Moorhead MN)  St. Thomas - Faceoffs    ## Player                W  L   ------------------------------  10 Kelly Kopel          20 15   17 Shelby Spandl         8 13   3  Amanda Steinkraus     1  1   7  Lisa Schlatter        1 10   24 Michelle Campbell     0  1   22 Shannon Voto          0  1   12 Sina Zimmerman        0  1   14 Lisa Navarro          0  2      Totals.........      30 44     Concordia - Faceoffs    ## Player                W  L   ------------------------------  18 Annie Knierim        20 13   21 Sandra Johansson     15  7   14 Anna Grafstrom        4  5   23 Stephanie Butenhoff   2  3   19 Kristi Stahl          1  0   17 Bri Homan             1  0   10 Mary Beth Teeters     1  2      Totals.........      44 30     St. Thomas - Power Play Summary    Prd Start  End  Elapse Shots (Opp)  ----------------------------------  1st 12:28 14:28  02:00     4     0  1st 15:28 17:28  02:00     5     1  2nd 12:21 14:21  02:00     0     1  3rd 08:13 10:13  02:00     7     0   OT -1:47 20:00  00:13     1     0  SUMMARY: 5 opps, 17 shots, 0 goals, time 08:13    Concordia - Power Play Summary    Prd Start  End  Elapse Shots (Opp)  ----------------------------------  1st 03:31 05:31  02:00     1     0  1st 09:35 09:35  00:00     1     1  1st 09:35 11:35  02:00     0     0  2nd 04:45 08:36  03:51     4     0  2nd 15:28 17:28  02:00     0     3  3rd 05:50 07:50  02:00     2     1  3rd 18:18 -5:17  00:00     1     0  SUMMARY: 7 opps, 9 shots, 0 goals, time 11:51    St. Thomas - Shootout Summary    Team     Shooter              Result  ------------------------------------    Concordia - Shootout Summary    Team     Shooter              Result  ------------------------------------  

Hockey Match Summary


                        Hockey Match Summary (OT Period)                                 Concordia Hockey              St. Thomas vs Concordia (Feb 04, 2000 at Moorhead MN)  St. Thomas (9-5-1 3-3-1) vs. Concordia (8-10-1 1-7-1)  Date: Feb 04, 2000  Location: Moorhead MN           Arena: Sports Center         Attendance:76   Start time:7:00      End time:9:15      Total time:2:15      Goals by Period       1  2  3 OT  Tot  -------------------------------------  St. Thomas..........  0  3  0  0 -  3  Concordia...........  3  0  0  0 -  3      1st period - 1, CC, Anna Grafstrom 7 (Jennie Berger, Sandra Johansson) 01:22. 2, CC, Kristi Stahl 5 (Annie Knierim) 01:59. 3, CC, Kate Anderson 8 (Jill Leonetti) 06:37. Penalties - Molly Nei, UST (HIGH STICKING) 03:31; Angie Schulte, UST (CROSS-CHECKING) 09:35;  Sandra Johansson, CC (10-MINUTE MISCONDUCT) 10:54; Jennie Berger, CC (TRIPPING) 12:28; Whitney Ostrem, CC (TRIPPING) 15:28.    2nd period - 4, UST, Kelly Kopel 9 (Heather Martin, Erica Buck) 01:10. 5, UST, Kelly Kopel 10 08:43. 6, UST, Erica Buck 8 (Kelly Kopel, Gina Zimney) 09:04. Penalties - Angie Schulte, UST (INTERFERENCE) 04:45; Shelby Spandl, UST (HIGH STICKING) 06:36; Jill Leonetti, CC (TRIPPING) 12:21; Lisa Schlatter, UST (ROUGHING) 15:28.    3rd period - Penalties - Sina Zimmerman, UST (HOLDING) 05:50; Kate Anderson, CC (CROSS-CHECKING) 08:13; TEAM, UST (TOO MANY ON ICE.) 18:18.    OT period - Penalties - Jennie Berger, CC (CROSS-CHECKING) -1:47.    Shots on goal - UST 20-20-15-9-64; CC 11-5-3-0-19.    Power plays - UST 0 of 5; CC 0 of 7.    Goalies - UST, Jill Janikowski (18 shots-15 saves) , Karissa Stapf (01:59 1st, 1-1); CC, Shyla Wilson (64-61).    Referee: . Linesman:    A-76 T-2:15

Play-by-Play Summary


                               Play-by-Play Summary (1st period)                                         Concordia Hockey                      St. Thomas vs Concordia (Feb 04, 2000 at Moorhead MN) 6-6          [00:00] Jill Janikowski at goalie for UST. 6-6          [00:00] Shyla Wilson at goalie for CC. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Kristi Stahl MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Jennie Berger MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone A. 6-6          [01:22] GOAL by CC Anna Grafstrom (FIRST GOAL) Zone A, Assist by Jennie Berger              and Sandra Johansson, On ice for CC: Anna Grafstrom; Jennie Berger; Sandra              Johansson; Shelly Buchholz; Bri Homan, On ice for UST: Sina Zimmerman; Molly              Nei; Lisa Navarro; Shelby Spandl; Tina Simonson, goal number 7 for season. ====================  ====================  ST. THOMAS 0, CONCORDIA 1 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Sandra Johansson won by UST. 6-6          Shot by CC Annie Knierim MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Annie Knierim MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone A. 6-6          [01:59] GOAL by CC Kristi Stahl Zone A, Assist by Annie Knierim, On ice for CC:              Kristi Stahl; Annie Knierim; Jill Leonetti; Kate Anderson; Jeni Nigg, On ice for              UST: Lisa Schlatter; Sina Zimmerman; Angie Schulte; Brittany Erickson; Gina              Zimney, goal number 5 for season. ====================  ====================  ST. THOMAS 0, CONCORDIA 2 ====================  6-6          [01:59] Karissa Stapf at goalie for UST. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 6-6          Shot by CC Annie Knierim MISSED, save Karissa Stapf Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Gina Zimney MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone F. 6-6          Shot by UST Gina Zimney WIDE  Zone F. 5-6          [03:31] Penalty on Molly Nei UST 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING, (power play opp). 5-6          [03:31] Jill Janikowski at goalie for UST. 5-6 PP CC    [03:31] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Sandra Johansson WIDE  Zone D. 6-6 PP CC    [05:31] Molly Nei (UST) penalty complete. 6-6          [05:31] End power play for CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Tina Simonson MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          [06:37] GOAL by CC Kate Anderson Zone A, Assist by Jill Leonetti, On ice for CC:              Kate Anderson; Kristi Stahl; Jill Leonetti; Jeni Nigg; Annie Knierim, On ice for              UST: Angie Schulte; Tina Simonson; Michelle Campbell; Gina Zimney; Lisa              Schlatter, goal number 8 for season. ====================  ====================  ST. THOMAS 0, CONCORDIA 3 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Shelby Spandl MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone C. 6-6          Shot by UST Brittany Erickson MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Kelly Kopel MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Erica Buck MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman BLOCKED  Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Shannon Voto MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Lisa Schlatter vs Mary Beth Teeters won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Tina Simonson BLOCKED  Zone F. 6-6          Shot by UST Michelle Campbell BLOCKED  Zone E. 6-6          Shot by UST Tina Simonson WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          Shot by CC Annie Knierim MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone A. 5-6          [09:35] Penalty on Angie Schulte UST 2 minutes for CROSS-CHECKING, (power play              opp). 5-6 PP CC    [09:35] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Annie Knierim MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone D. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by UST Kelly Kopel WIDE  Zone D. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Amanda Steinkraus vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 5-6          [09:35] End power play for CC. 5-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 5-6          Shot by UST Shelby Spandl MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone B. 5-6 PP CC    [09:35] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    [10:54] 10-minute Misconduct Penalty on Sandra Johansson CC 10 minutes for              10-MINUTE MISCONDUCT. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Stephanie Butenhoff won by UST. 6-6 PP CC    [11:35] Angie Schulte (UST) penalty complete. 6-6          [11:35] End power play for CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Heather Martin MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Stephanie Butenhoff won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by UST Tina Simonson MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone D. 6-6          Shot by UST Heather Martin MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Heather Martin MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-5          [12:28] Penalty on Jennie Berger CC 2 minutes for TRIPPING, (power play opp). 6-5 PP UST   [12:28] Start power play for UST. 6-5 PP UST   Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-5 PP UST   Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Lisa Navarro WIDE  Zone B. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Molly Nei MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Shelby Spandl MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Michelle Campbell MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone F. 6-5 PP UST   Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6 PP UST   [14:28] Jennie Berger (CC) penalty complete. 6-6          [14:28] End power play for UST. 6-6          Shot by CC Whitney Ostrem MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Lisa Schlatter vs Mary Beth Teeters won by CC. 6-5          [15:28] Penalty on Whitney Ostrem CC 2 minutes for TRIPPING, (power play opp). 6-5 PP UST   [15:28] Start power play for UST. 6-5 PP UST   Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by CC Kate Anderson WIDE  Zone F. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman MISSED, save Shyla Wilson. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman WIDE  Zone D. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Erica Buck MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone B. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Gina Zimney BLOCKED  Zone B. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Brittany Erickson MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone F. 6-6 PP UST   [17:28] Whitney Ostrem (CC) penalty complete. 6-6          [17:28] End power play for UST. 6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Mary Beth Teeters won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Kelly Kopel MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Stephanie Butenhoff won by CC. 6-6          End of period [20:00].
                               Play-by-Play Summary (2nd period) 6-6          Start of 2nd period [00:00]. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Stephanie Butenhoff won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Kelly Kopel WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Tina Simonson MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone D. 6-6          Shot by UST Heather Martin MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          [01:10] GOAL by UST Kelly Kopel Zone A, Assist by Heather Martin and Erica Buck,              On ice for UST: Kelly Kopel; Erica Buck; Tina Simonson; Gina Zimney; Heather              Martin, On ice for CC: Anna Grafstrom; Jeni Nigg; Jennie Berger; Stephanie              Butenhoff; Jill Leonetti, goal number 9 for season. ====================  ====================  ST. THOMAS 1, CONCORDIA 3 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Lisa Schlatter vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Amanda Steinkraus MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Angie Schulte MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Tina Simonson MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Kelly Kopel BLOCKED  Zone E. 6-6          Shot by UST Brittany Erickson MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone E. 6-6          Shot by UST Erica Buck MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Lisa Schlatter vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Lisa Schlatter MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone C. 5-6          [04:45] Penalty on Angie Schulte UST 2 minutes for INTERFERENCE, (power play              opp). 5-6 PP CC    [04:45] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Anna Grafstrom MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Lisa Navarro vs Bri Homan won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Bri Homan MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone E. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Anna Grafstrom MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 4-6 PP CC    [06:36] Penalty on Shelby Spandl UST 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING. 4-6 PP CC    Faceoff Amanda Steinkraus vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 5-6 PP CC    [06:45] Angie Schulte (UST) penalty complete. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Annie Knierim WIDE  Zone C. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Lisa Schlatter vs Stephanie Butenhoff won by CC. 6-6 PP CC    [08:36] Shelby Spandl (UST) penalty complete. 6-6          [08:36] End power play for CC. 6-6          [08:43] GOAL by UST Kelly Kopel Zone A, On ice for UST: Kelly Kopel; Erica Buck;              Brittany Erickson; Gina Zimney; Heather Martin, On ice for CC: Kate Anderson;              Jeni Nigg; Sara Christensen; Kristi Stahl; Stephanie Butenhoff, goal number 10              for season. ====================  ====================  ST. THOMAS 2, CONCORDIA 3 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Sandra Johansson won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Heather Martin MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          [09:04] GOAL by UST Erica Buck Zone A, Assist by Kelly Kopel and Gina Zimney, On              ice for UST: Erica Buck; Kelly Kopel; Heather Martin; Brittany Erickson; Gina              Zimney, On ice for CC: Sandra Johansson; Jennie Berger; Jeni Nigg; Stephanie              Butenhoff; Jill Leonetti, goal number 8 for season. ====================  ====================  ST. THOMAS 3, CONCORDIA 3 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Shelby Spandl MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Gina Zimney WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by UST Brittany Erickson WIDE  Zone E. 6-6          Shot by UST Kelly Kopel BLOCKED  Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Lisa Schlatter vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Angie Schulte WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Lisa Schlatter MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-5          [12:21] Penalty on Jill Leonetti CC 2 minutes for TRIPPING, (power play opp). 6-5 PP UST   [12:21] Start power play for UST. 6-5 PP UST   Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Sandra Johansson won by UST. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by CC Anna Grafstrom MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone A. 6-6 PP UST   [14:21] Jill Leonetti (CC) penalty complete. 6-6          [14:21] End power play for UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Brittany Erickson MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Lisa Schlatter vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 5-6          [15:28] Penalty on Lisa Schlatter UST 2 minutes for ROUGHING, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [15:28] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Shannon Voto vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by UST Shannon Voto MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by UST Michelle Campbell MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by UST Michelle Campbell WIDE  Zone D. 6-6 PP CC    [17:28] Lisa Schlatter (UST) penalty complete. 6-6          [17:28] End power play for CC. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Heather Martin MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Kelly Kopel WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Tina Simonson MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone F. 6-6          Shot by UST Kelly Kopel MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Sandra Johansson won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by CC Anna Grafstrom MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6          End of period [20:00].
                               Play-by-Play Summary (3rd period) 6-6          Start of 3rd period [00:00]. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Sandra Johansson won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Erica Buck WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Lisa Schlatter vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Angie Schulte MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Kate Anderson MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Sina Zimmerman vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Annie Knierim MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Sandra Johansson won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Brittany Erickson WIDE  Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Lisa Schlatter vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Lisa Schlatter MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Tina Simonson MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Annie Knierim WIDE  Zone A. 5-6          [05:50] Penalty on Sina Zimmerman UST 2 minutes for HOLDING, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [05:50] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Lisa Navarro vs Sandra Johansson won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Jeni Nigg BLOCKED  Zone F. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Annie Knierim HIT PIPE  Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by UST Kelly Kopel MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Michelle Campbell vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6 PP CC    [07:50] Sina Zimmerman (UST) penalty complete. 6-6          [07:50] End power play for CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Heather Martin MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-5          [08:13] Penalty on Kate Anderson CC 2 minutes for CROSS-CHECKING, (power play              opp). 6-5 PP UST   [08:13] Start power play for UST. 6-5 PP UST   Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Sandra Johansson won by UST. 6-5 PP UST   Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Anna Grafstrom won by CC. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Kelly Kopel MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone C. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Tina Simonson MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone F. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Kelly Kopel MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-5 PP UST   Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Erica Buck WIDE  Zone A. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Erica Buck MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Erica Buck MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6 PP UST   [10:13] Kate Anderson (CC) penalty complete. 6-6          [10:13] End power play for UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Erica Buck MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Anna Grafstrom won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Lisa Schlatter MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone B. 6-6          Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by UST Lisa Schlatter WIDE  Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Kelly Kopel MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone B. 6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman BLOCKED  Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Tina Simonson MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Lisa Schlatter vs Anna Grafstrom won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Sandra Johansson WIDE  Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 5-6          [18:18] Penalty on TEAM UST 2 minutes for TOO MANY ON ICE., Jenny Wiberg serving              the penalty, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [18:18] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Timeout St. Thomas 18:18 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Anna Grafstrom won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Jeni Nigg MISSED, save Jill Janikowski Zone C. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Anna Grafstrom won by UST. 5-6 PP CC    End of period [20:00].
                                Play-by-Play Summary (OT period) 5-6 PP CC    Start of OT period [00:00]. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Anna Grafstrom won by UST. 6-6 PP CC    [-5:17] Jenny Wiberg (UST) penalty complete. 6-6          [-5:17] End power play for CC. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Kristi Stahl won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Erica Buck MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone E. 6-6          Shot by UST Kelly Kopel MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone B. 6-6          Faceoff Lisa Schlatter vs Anna Grafstrom won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Lisa Schlatter MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone B. 6-6          Shot by UST Lisa Schlatter MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UST Angie Schulte MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Shelby Spandl vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Heather Martin MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone B. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by UST. 6-6          Shot by UST Sina Zimmerman MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Annie Knierim won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UST Kelly Kopel WIDE  Zone A. 6-5          [-1:47] Penalty on Jennie Berger CC 2 minutes for CROSS-CHECKING, (power play              opp). 6-5 PP UST   [-1:47] Start power play for UST. 6-5 PP UST   Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Anna Grafstrom won by UST. 6-5 PP UST   Shot by UST Erica Buck MISSED, save Shyla Wilson Zone C. 6-5 PP UST   Faceoff Kelly Kopel vs Anna Grafstrom won by UST. 6-5 PP UST   End of period [00:00]. ====================  ====================  ST. THOMAS 3, CONCORDIA 3 ==================== 


           MIAC  Pt O'all  2/1
 St. Mary's  8-0  16 14-3-1 
 Augsburg    6-0  12 11-4 
 Gustavus    4-2   8 10-6 
 St. Thomas  3-3   6  9-5 
 St. Ben's   2-3-1 5 10-6-1 
 St. Cate's  1-4-1 3 10-4-1 
 Concordia   1-7   2  8-10 
 Bethel      0-6   0  1-9
 ## Name                GP  G  A Pts  +/-
 21 Sandra Johansson    18 19 11  30  +13
 18 Annie Knierim       18 10 10  20  +18
 13 Katie Jacques       10 11  5  16   +9
 14 Anna Grafstrom      18  6  7  13  -13
 2  Kate Anderson       17  7  3  10   -3
 22 Shelly Buchholz     18  5  4   9   -4
 19 Kristi Stahl        17  4  5   9   +2 
 9  Jeni Nigg           17  2  3   5   +7
 23 Stephanie Butenhoff 18  1  3   4   +8
 10 Mary Beth Teeters   18  2  1   3   -7
 5  Celeste Morse       14  1  2   3    0
 7  Lindsay Hanson      18  1  1   2   -3
 16 Hope Aune           17  0  2   2   +3
 17 Bri Homan           14  0  1   1   -2
 15 Sara Christensen    18  0  1   1   -6
 4  Whitney Ostrem      16  0  1   1   -9
 1  Shyla Wilson        14  0  1   1    0 
 31 Jill Leonetti        9  0  0   0    0
 11 Jennie Berger        8  0  0   0  -18
 TM TEAM                 9  0  0   0    0
    Total...............18 69 61 130   -5
    Opponents...........18 77 88 165 +111
                                         

 ## Name          GP TIME GA  GAA  Sv  Pct  W  L  T  
 31 Jill Leonetti  9  379 24 3.80 185 .885  3  3  0  
 1  Shyla Wilson  14  698 52 4.47 570 .916  4  7  0  
    Total.........18 1078 76 4.28 755 .907  7 10  0 
    Opponents.....18 1078 69 3.84 234 .772 10  7  0
St. Thomas Schedule
Date Time Opponent Site Score 
11/19 Superior     A L 1-3
11/20 Superior     A L 2-5 
11/23 Hamline      A W 12-0 
12/3 Bethel        H W 11-0 
12/4 Bethel        A W 7-0 
12/17 River Falls  H W 4-1 
12/18 River Falls  A W 3-1 
1/13 St. Mary's    H L 0-9 
1/15 St. Mary's    A L 0-3 
1/17 Hamline       H W 15-0 
1/21 St. Catherine H L 2-3 
1/22 St. Catherine A W 6-5
1/24 Chatham       A W 8-0  
1/25 Chatham       A W 12-0 
2/4 Concordia      A 7:00
2/5 Concordia      A 2:00
2/11 Augsburg      A 7:05
2/12 Augsburg      H 7:30 
2/18 St. Benedict  H 7:30
2/19 St. Benedict  A 3:00
2/25 Gustavus      H 7:30
2/26 Gustavus      A 7:05
Name Number Position Classyear Height Hometown 
3 Amanda Steinkraus, W-D SO 5-5 Wayzata 
4 Molly Nei, W-D JR 5-9 Long Prairie 
5 Erica Buck, W JR 5-8 Burnsville 
6 Jenni Rangitsch, D JR 5-5 St. Paul
7 Lisa Schlatter, C SR 5-4 Waupaca, WI 
8 Tina Simonson, W JR 5-8 Eveleth
9 Jill Goral, C SO 5-8 South St. Paul 
10 Kelly Kopel, C-W FR 5-4 Rosemount 
11 Jenny Wiberg, W FR 5-5 Roseville
12 Sina Zimmerman, D SO 5-5 Oakdale
14 Lisa Navarro, C-W FR 5-4 Rochester
16 Angie Schulte, W SO 5-4 Brooklyn Park
17 Shelby Spandl, C-W FR 5-10 Lakeville 
19 Brittany Erickson, D SO 5-7 Eden Prairie 
20 Gina Zimney, D SO 5-6 Burnsville 
21 Karissa Stapf, G FR 5-5 Burnsville 
22 Shannon Voto, W SO 5-8 Chisago City
23 Heather Martin , W SO 5-3 Minneapolis
24 Michelle Campbell, D JR 5-9 Minnetonka 
31 Kate Leas, G SR 5-4 St. Paul
35 Jill Janikowski, G FR 5-8 Burnsville
                       G   A Pts
10  Kelly Kopel        8  17  25
5   Erica Buck         7  16  23
23  Heather Martin    10  12  22
12  Sina Zimmerman     9   7  16
24  Michelle Campbell 11   4  15
4   Molly Nei          3   8  11
17  Shelby Spandl      4   7  11
7   Lisa Schlatter     4   7  11
11  Jenny Wiberg       4   6  10
20  Gina Zimney        1   9  10
16  Angie Schulte      5   4   9
14  Lisa Navarro       5   2   7
9   Jill Goral         3   4   7
8   Tina Simonson      5   1   6
19  Brittany Erickson  1   4   5
22  Shannon Voto       2   2   4
3  Amelia Steinkraus   1   1   2
6  Jenni Rangitsch     0   1   1
Totals                83 112 195


Goalkeeping
Player            GM Min GA/GAA  Sv./Sv%   W L T
35 Jill Janikowski 7 427 22/3.09 148/.871  4 3 0
21 Karissa Stapf   7 323  8/1.49 133/.943  4 2 0
31 Kate Leas       1  75  0/0.00   3/1.00  1 0 0
MIAC Goaltending Stats
Name            Sch Yr W-L-T Min GA SVS  Sv% GAA  
Missie Meemken  SMU Fr 7-0-0 300  3  86 .977 0.60
Meg Schmidt     AUG Sr 4-0-0 240  3  87 .967 0.75
Karissa Stapf   STU Fr 3-1-0 232  8 131 .942 2.07
K Blumberg      CSB So 2-3-1 369 13 128 .908 2.11
Sarah Pinkham   GAC So 4-2-0 335 14  59 .808 2.51
Karen Lidinsky  CSB Fr 1-3-1 305 22 185 .894 4.33
Shyla Wilson    CON Fr 1-5-0 400 39 452 .921 5.85
Jill Janikowski STU Fr 3-1-0 128 13  62 .827 6.09
Debbie Foskett  BET Fr 0-4-0 308 41 185 .819 7.99
Kim Myers       BET So 0-2-0  51 13  30 .698 15.3
Name             Sch Yr G
Missy Westergren SMU So 9
Paula Vogt       CSB Jr 9
Julie Luttrell   SMU Fr 8
Angie Rieger     AUG Jr 7
Christy Hicks    SMU Fr 7

Mahrya Honer     CSB So 7
Nikki Lindstrom  GAC So 6
Carrie Stefaniak GAC Sr 6
Monica Deringer  SMU Fr 6
Linnea Carlson   GAC So 5
Katie Jacques    CON Fr 5
Erica Buck       STU Jr 5

 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |