Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2000 Concordia Baseball
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | MIAC Race/Scores | Stats | Baseball Home | Coaches | 1999 |
See Also: All-MIAC team |
5/25 Clayton Horgen named to the Midwest All-Region Team.
Concordia's Clayton Horgen (Sr., Fergus Falls) continued to gather postseason honors by being named to the NCAA Division III All-Midwest RegionBaseball Team. Along with the All-Region award, Horgen has been named MIAC All-Conference. This is the second year in a row Horgen has been named to both the All-Region team and the All-Conference team.
2000 NCAA Division III 
All-Midwest Region Baseball Team

(First Team)
POS     NAME                    YR      School
OF      Jason Bischoff          Sr.     Marian College (Wis.)
P       Charlie Brookins        Sr.     St. Olaf College (Minn.)
P       Andy Elskamp#           Jr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
3B      Tom Gessner             Jr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
2B      Jake Mauer              Jr.     Univ. of St. Thomas (Minn.)
2B      Gus Maves               Jr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater
OF      Brad O'Connell          Jr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout
3B      Jeff Rhoads#=           Sr.     Ripon College (Wis.)
UT      Eric Servais            So.     Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
3B      Brian Sprout*           So.     St. Olaf College (Minn.)
1B      Nate Sundberg           Jr.     Univ. of St. Thomas (Minn.)
SS      Tim Thoreson            Sr.     St. Olaf College (Minn.)
OF      Tracey Wiedmeyer        Sr.     Ripon College (Wis.)
P       Lee Zollner             Jr.     Marian College (Wis.)

(Second Team)
3B      Brad Bartelt            Sr.     Lakeland College (Wis.)
1B      Nick Beissel            Jr.     St. Olaf College (Minn.)
P       Troy Bielmeier          Jr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
DH      Nick Cordy              Jr.     St. Norbert College(Wis.)
OF      James DeCremer          Jr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
2B      Denver Harris           Sr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
P       Ryan Hoffman            Sr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater
P       Mike Honsa#             Sr.     Univ. of St. Thomas (Minn.)
SS      Brian Horn#             Jr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
UT      Nick Johnson            Fr.     Ripon College (Wis.)
C       Brad Mazer&             So.     Gustavus Adolphus College (Minn.)
SS      Pat McCann              So.     Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1B      Dan Pacer               Sr.     Ripon College (Wis.)
SS      Ryan Zelhofer           Jr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater

(Third Team)
SS      Lucas Bartelt           Jr.     Lakeland College (Wis.)
OF      Andy Becker             Jr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
OF      Nick Bischoff           Sr.     Marian College (Wis.)
OF      Brad Bonine             Jr.     Univ. of St. Thomas (Minn.)
P       Rob Deuth               Sr.     St. Olaf College (Minn.)
SS      Mike Frelich            Sr.     St. Norbert (Wis.)
1B      Clayton Horgen &        Sr.     Concordia College (Minn.)
C       Dan LaManna             So.     St. Olaf College (Minn.)
P       Dale LeMonds            Sr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-River Falls
OF      Dave Reichwald          Jr.     St. Norbert College (Wis.)
1B      Brent Schloe&           Sr.     St. John's Univ. (Minn.)
3B      Joe Shere               So.     Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater
SS      Keenan Sue&             Jr.     Macalester College (Minn.)
SS      J.T. Tollefson          Fr.     Lawrence Univ. (Wis.)
OF      Travis Van Zile         Fr.     Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater
P       Chad Waller             Sr.     Lawrence Univ. (Wis.)


                * - 1999 First Team Selection
                # - 1999 Second Team Selection
                & - 1999 Third Team Selection
                = - 1998 Second Team Selection


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |