301 Moved Permanently

Moved Permanently

The document has moved here.

301 Moved Permanently

Moved Permanently

The document has moved here.

301 Moved Permanently

Moved Permanently

The document has moved here.

  Concordia senior Mike Reponen climbs a hill at the Roy Griak Invitational on Saturday.  
Fit Four Compete At Griak!

Courtesy of GoCobbers.com, Release: September 26, 2009


Complete 2009 Roy Griak Results (pdf)


Meet Recap

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn.  (9/26/09)--Concordia head coach Garrick Larson took only four runners to the Roy Griak Invitational host by the University of Minnesota and came away with a positive feeling.

The Cobber fit four of Brad McConn, Paul Lillehaugen, Mike Reponen and Brandon Huether all finished under the 31-minute mark and gained valuable experience in the largest cross country meet in the upper midwest.

McConn led the Cobbers for the third straight meet of the season as he ran a 27:58 and finished in 100th place. Lillehaugen was the second fastest Cobber. He ran a 29:19.9. Reponen finished in 29:38.0 and Huether was the fourth CC athlete with a time of 30:15.0.

Concordia will compete at the Jimmie Invitational on Friday, Oct. 2 at 4 p.m.


Complete Team Results

1. 48 - UW-La Crosse
2. 81 - UW-Platteville
3. 113 - Emory University
4. 172 - UW-Oshkosh
5. 175 - UW-Whitewater
6. 210 - UW-Eau Claire
7. 281 - St. Olaf
8. 317 - Hamline
9. 323 - Lakehead University
10. 337 - Wartburg College
11. 351 - Luther
12. 373 - Augsburg
12. 373 - UW-River Falls
14. 403 - Bethel
15. 430 - UW-Stout
16. 449 - Carthage College
17. 450 - Coe College
18. 465 - Carleton
19. 496 - Gustavus
20. 566 - Simpson College
21. 578 - Macalester
22. 606 - UW-Superior
23. 640 - Benedictine College
24. 661 - Ripon College
25. 674 - Concordia Wisconsin
26. 695 - St. Norbert College
27. 753 - St. Scholastica
28. 770 - Saint Mary's
29. 854 - Milwaukee Engineering
30. 881 - North Central Univ
31. 912 - Lawrence University
31. 912 - Minnesota Morris
33. 1011 - Piedmont College
34. 1079 - Northland
35. 1119 - Crown College


Top 20 Individual Results

1. Zach Wilhelmy - FR Uw-La Crosse 25:27.6
2. Dan Greeno - SR Bethel 25:40.0
3. Charlie Meade - SR Emory University 25:42.9
4. Jason Garvens - JR Uw-Platteville 25:44.4
5. Dobuol Ruon - JR St. Olaf 25:48.7
6. Connor Lonning - SR Uw-La Crosse 25:51.8
7. Tommy Fyffe - SR Emory University 25:54.7
8. Brent Haglund - SR Augsburg 25:55.0
9. Scott Hayden - SR Uw-La Crosse 26:04.6
10. Ian Bauer - SR Hamline 26:10.5
11. Josh Hoff - SR Uw-Oshkosh 26:13.0
12. Patrick Klein - JR Uw-Platteville 26:14.2
13. Tony Kilburg - SR Uw-Platteville 26:19.7
14. Dallas Vincent - SR Uw-La Crosse 26:21.5
15. Andrew Nixon - FR Lakehead University 26:22.0
16. Peter Johnston - JR Uw-Stout 26:22.3
17. Paul Winterhalter - SR Emory University 26:23.8
18. Paul Moran - SR Uw-La Crosse 26:27.0
19. Sean Harrington - JR Uw-La Crosse 26:27.3
20. Wade Ekstrom - SR Macalester 26:31.0


Complete Concordia Results

Concordia-Moorhead
100. Brad McConn - FR - Concordia - 27:58.0
205. Paul Lillehaugen - JR - Concordia - 29:19.9
219. Mike Reponen - JR - Concordia - 29:38.0
243. Brandon Huether - SR - Concordia - 30:15.0




     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

 
301 Moved Permanently

Moved Permanently

The document has moved here.