301 Moved Permanently

Moved Permanently

The document has moved here.

301 Moved Permanently

Moved Permanently

The document has moved here.

2006 Cobber Football Roster & Bios
Roster in Word | Roster in PDF | Statcrew Roster File
 
  2006 Varsity Roster          
No.
Name
Yr.
Pos.
Ht.
Wt.
Hometown/High School
01
Nick Alton
So.
WR
6-3
195
Miltona, Minn./Parkers Prairie
01*
Fr.
K
5-10
190
Little Falls, Minn./Little Falls
02
Sr.
WR
6-1
170
Duluth, Minn./Dultuh Marshall
02* Coss Barnette Fr. DB 6-2 175 Andover, Minn./Andover
03
So.
RB
5-10
185
Miltona, Minn./Jefferson
04
Sr.
LB
5-10
200
Battle Lake, Minn./Battle Lake
04*
Fr.
CB
5-10
170
El Cajon, Calif./Grossmont
05
So.
CB
5-11
175
Bejou, Minn./Mahnomen
05*
Fr.
RB
6-0
185
Pelican Rapids, Minn./Pelican Rapids
06
Jr.
CB
5-10
185
Brooklyn Center, Minn./Brooklyn Center
06*
Fr.
WR
6-3
185
Superior, Mont./Superior
07
So.
QB
6-2
195
Thompson, N.D./Thompson
08
Sr.
LB
6-1
220
Whitefish, Mont./Whitefish
08*
Fr.
K
6-0
170
Fargo, N.D./Fargo South
09
So.
QB
5-10
180
Chanhassen, Minn./Minnetonka
09* David Williamson Fr. K/P 5-9 160 Deer Lodge, Mont./Powell County
10
Sr.
SS
6-0
210
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd
10*
So.
CB
5-9
175
Campbell, Minn./Fergus Falls
11
Jr.
DE
6-2
245
Willmar, Minn./Willmar
11*
Fr.
WR
6-1
160
Hitterdal, Minn./Hawley
12
So.
QB
6-3
210
Litchfield, Minn./Litchfield
13
Sr.
QB
6-3
215
Bird Island, Minn./B-O-L-D
13*
Fr.
CB
5-9
165
Park River, N.D./Park River
14
Jr.
QB
5-10
165
Raymond, Minn./MACCRAY
14*
Fr.
K
6-1
170
Red Wing, Minn./Red Wing
15
Jr.
S
6-0
195
Montevideo, Minn./Yellow Medicine East
15*
Fr.
DB
6-0
175
St. Peter, Minn./St. Peter
16
Sr.
DE
6-1
220
Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
16*
Fr.
DB
6-2
190
Ham Lake, Minn./Blaine
17
So.
CB
5-11
185
Murray, Neb./Conestoga
18
Fr.
QB
6-4
185
Dilworth, Minn./D-G-F
19
Sr.
LS
5-10
195
Mahnomen, Minn./Mahnomen
20
Fr.
RB
5-8
175
Thief River Falls, Minn./Lincoln
21
Sr.
RB
5-10
200
West Fargo, N.D./West Fargo
21*
Fr.
LB
6-0
210
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
22
Sr.
FB
5-10
215
Britton, S.D./Britton
22*
Fr.
DB
6-0
165
Pelican Rapids, Minn./Pelican Rapids
23
Sr.
RB
6-1
215
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
23*
Fr.
S
6-0
185
Fargo, N.D./Shanley
24
Jr.
CB
6-0
185
Big Lake, Minn./Monticello
24*
Fr.
S
5-7
175
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
25
Sr.
SS
5-10
200
Battle Lake, Minn./Battle Lake
25*
Fr.
S
6-1
190
Bertha, Minn./Bertha-Hewitt
26
Sr.
WR
6-1
185
Miltona, Minn./Jefferson
26*
Fr.
RB
5-10
180
Felton, Minn./D-G-F
27
Fr.
WR
6-1
175
Sioux Falls, S.D./O'Gorman
28
So.
RB
5-8
185
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
28*
Fr.
DB
6-1
170
Fertile, Minn./Fertile-Beltrami
29
So.
S
5-8
185
Starbuck, Minn./Minnewaska Area
30
So.
LB
5-11
215
Hallock, Minn./Kittson Central
31
So.
FB
5-10
230
Lisbon, N.D./Lisbon
32
Fr.
LB
6-0
195
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
33
So.
RB
6-4
215
Benson, Minn./Benson
33*
Fr.
LB
6-2
195
Morris, Minn./Morris Area
34
Fr.
LB
5-10
205
Isanti, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti
35
Jr.
FS
5-11
190
Monticello, Minn./Monticello
35*
Fr.
RB
6-1
210
Donnelly, Minn./Morris Area
36*
Fr.
DB
5-11
165
Grand Forks, N.D./Red River
37
So.
FS
6-0
190
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
38
Fr.
K
6-3
225
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
39
So.
CB
5-11
180
Shelby, Mont./Shelby
39*
Fr.
RB
5-5
195
Le Mesa, Calif./Grosmont
40
Jr.
LB
6-0
215
Great Falls, Mont./C.M. Russell
40*
So.
LB
5-11
210
Miles City, Mont./Custer County
41
Fr.
DB
6-0
190
Sauk Centre, Minn./Sauk Centre
42
So.
LB
6-0
225
Melrose, Minn./Sauk Centre
43
Fr.
FS
6-2
190
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
44
So.
CB
5-10
170
Willmar, Minn./Willmar
45
Jr.
FB
6-2
220
Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Simley
46
Jr.
DE
6-2
230
Benson, Minn./Benson
46*
Fr.
RB
5-9
180
Battle Lake, Minn./Battle Lake
47
Jr.
FB
6-0
230
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd
48
So.
LB
6-1
225
Langdon, N.D./Langdon Area
49
Jr.
LB
5-11
215
Canby, Minn./Canby
49*
Fr.
FB
5-11
210
Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
50
Jr.
LB
6-1
200
Fargo, N.D./Oak Grove
50*
Fr.
LB
5-9
190
Fargo, N.D./Fargo North
51
Sr.
LB
6-0
215
Roseville, Minn./Concordia Academy
51*
Fr.
LB
6-0
180
Moorhead, Minn./Oak Grove
52
So.
LB
6-3
200
Merrfield, Minn./Brainerd
53
Jr.
OG
6-0
240
St. Cloud, Minn./St. Cloud Appollo
53*
Fr.
OL
6-1
205
Mahnomen, Minn./Mahnomen
54
Sr.
LB
6-2
220
Spicer, Minn./New London-Spicer
55
Fr.
LB
6-2
215
Hawley, Minn./Hawley
56
Sr.
LB
6-1
230
Granite Falls, Minn./Yellow Medicine East
57
Jr.
LB
6-2
235
Reading, Pa./Holy Name
57*
Fr.
LB
6-0
185
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
58
So.
LB
6-0
215
Fairmont, Minn./Fairmont
59
So.
DT
6-1
250
Casselton, N.D./Central Cass
60
Sr.
OG
5-11
260
Hastings, Minn./Hastings
60*
Fr.
OL
6-2
250
Brainer, Minn./Brainerd
61
Jr.
OL
6-2
265
Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville
61*
Fr.
OG
6-0
265
Andover, Minn./Andover
62
So.
OG
6-3
275
Wahpeton, N.D./Wahpeton
62*
Fr.
OG
6-0
225
Isanti, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti
63
So.
DT
6-0
250
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
64
Jr.
OG
6-0
265
Champlin, Minn./Champlin Park
64*
Fr.
OL
6-5
300
Climax, Minn./Climax-Shelly
65 Joey Twigg Jr. OG 6-3 245 Detroit Lakes, Minn./Detroit Lakes
65*
Fr.
LB
6-4
235
St. Paul, Minn./St. Paul Johnson
66
Jr.
OT
6-5
275
Sauk Centre , Minn./Sauk Centre
67
Fr.
DE
6-3
235
Grand Forks, N.D./Grand Forks Central
68
Sr.
C
6-2
245
St. Cloud, Minn./St. Cloud Cathedral
69
So.
DE
6-0
270
Billings, Mont./Billings Senior
70
So.
OG
5-11
290
North Branch, Minn./North Branch
71
Shane Garrahan Jr. OT 6-4 250 Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
71*
Fr.
OG
6-3
265
Shakopee, Minn./Shakopee
72
Jr.
OT
6-4
295
Barnesville, Minn./Barnesville
72*
Fr.
DT
6-2
275
Ulen, Minn./Ulen-Hitterdal
73
Jr.
OT
6-4
325
Donnelly, Minn./Morris Area
73*
Fr.
DL
6-4
235
Le Center, Minn./LeSueur-Henderson
74
Jr.
OT
6-4
275
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
74*
Fr.
OT
5-11
295
Blaine, Minn./Blaine
75
Jr.
OG
6-3
295
Buffalo, Minn./Buffalo
76
Jr.
DT
6-2
250
Grafton, N.D./Grafton
77
Fr.
OT
6-5
230
Cambridge, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti
78
So.
OT
6-0
315
Wabasha, Minn./Wabasha
79
Jr.
OT
6-2
280
Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
80
Jr.
WR
5-11
170
Odessa, Minn./Ortonville
80*
Fr.
WR
6-0
160
Willmar, Minn./Willmar
81
So.
WR
5-11
175
Fargo, N.D./Fargo North
82
Sr.
WR
5-9
175
Stillwater, Minn./Mahtomedi
82*
Fr.
WR
6-3
180
Springfield, Minn./Springfield
83
Jr.
WR
6-3
205
Monticello, Minn./Monticello
83*
Andrew Raske
Fr.
WR
6-2
185
Glencoe, Minn./Glencoe-Silver Lake
84
Jr.
WR
5-11
190
San Diego, Calif./Patrick Henry
85
Fr.
WR
6-4
180
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
86
So.
WR
5-8
175
Bird Island, Minn./B-O-L-D
87
Fr.
WR
6-0
160
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
88
So.
DT
6-0
260
Buffalo, Minn./Buffalo
89
Jr.
WR
6-5
210
Raymond, Minn./MACCRAY
90
Fr.
DT
6-1
260
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd
91
Fr.
DE
6-4
210
Sauk Rapids, Minn./Sauk Rapids-Rice
92
Fr.
DT
6-0
260
Spicer, Minn./New London-Spicer
93
Sr.
DT
6-3
255
Duluth, Minn./Duluth Central
93*
So.
DE
6-4
215
Sogne, Norway/Kristiansand Cathedral
94
So.
DE
6-3
250
Madison, Minn./Lac Qui Parle Valley
95
Jr.
DT
6-3
230
Pierz, Minn./Pierz
95*
Fr.
DT
6-2
240
Little Falls, Minn./Little Falls
96
Fr.
DE
6-5
230
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
97
Fr.
DE
6-2
230
Tracy, Minn./Tracy Area
98
Sr.
NG
6-1
270
Whitefish, Mont./Whitefish
99
So.
DE
6-1
230
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd

2006 Captains:

Tyler Ledyard, Brennen Lewis, Matt Martinson, Eric Rodel, Ben Thoreson, Kevin Williamson

Coaching Staff:
Head Coach Terry Horan (Concordia ’89; 6th Season – 40-14-0 First 5 seasons)

Assistant Coaches (Duties/Alma Mater –Year/Years at CC):
Bob Nick (Offensive Coordinator/Concordia '65/40th Year)
Dave Klug (Asst. Defensive Coordinator/ Linebackers/Concordia '80/19th Year)
Scott Lucier (Defensive Coordinator/Def. Backs/Concordia '91/8th Year)
Dan Kostich (Offensive Line/Moorhead St. '73/11th Year)
Dale Hertel (Offensive Backs/Concordia '71/10th Year)
Tony Reno (Defensive Line/MSU Moorhead ‘92/1st Year)
Ben Holm (Video Scout/Concordia '02/3rd Year)
Doug Perry (Junior Varsity Off. Coordinator/Concordia '65/24th Year)
Bob Kohler (Junior Varsity Def. Coordinator/Valley City St. '69/19th Year)
Mike Reese (Junior Varsity Offense/Dickinson State ’73/1st Year)

Graduate Assistants:
Dain Kalkbrenner (Concordia ’06)
Greg Mantz (Concordia ’06)

301 Moved Permanently

Moved Permanently

The document has moved here.